Sold2023Collage, Jean (Yanco) VardaJean (Yanco) Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled (Fishing Village), collage, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 23"h x 29"w. Provenance: Estate of George PostSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean (Yanco) VardaJean (Yanco) Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled (Italian Village), collage, unsigned, sight: 14"h x 17"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 23"w. Provenance: Estate of George PostSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN YANCO VARDA MIXED MEDIA COLLAGE ON BOARD, 1942.Abstract cityscape constructed of paper, fabric, and other materials. Unsigned. Label documentation on verso states artist, title and date, Varda, Cosmopolis, 1942, from the American Federation of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Varda, Caught in the Act of Gossiping, mixed mediaJEAN (YANCO) VARDA (Greek, 1893-1971), "Women Caught in the Act of Gossiping," mixed media collage mounted on panel, (approximate dimensions - image: 19 1/2 x 27 inches, panel: 22 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean VardaJean Varda (American, 1893-1971), The Wedding Party, fabric and acrylic collage on board, signed lower right, board: 48"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 50.5"h x 34.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Varda, (4) mixed media collagesJean Varda, (4) mixed media collages, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, paper, oil, gouache, two on cardboard, one on paper, one on artists board, unsigned, unframed, 18.5"h x 13.5"w (largesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Varda, large mixed media collage on boardJean Varda, large mixed media collage on board, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, signed "Varda" verso, 41"h x 28"w (sight), 47"h x 35"w (frame) Provenance: The Collection of Litsa Tsitsera,See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Varda, large mixed media collage on panelJean Varda, large mixed media collage on panel, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, paper, oil, gouache, on wood board, no signature observed, unframed, 48"h x 32"w (panel) Provenance: The ColSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jean Varda "Phoenix Rising" mixed media collage onJEAN VARDA (Greek 1893-1971) "Phoenix Rising" Mixed media collage on board. 19 x 23 7/9 inches; Frame: 21 3/8 x 26 3/8 inches. Signed l/r: Varda.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean VardaPainting on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Jean "Yanko" Varda (11 September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. He was the subject of the short docuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean VardaPainting on paper 12 1/4 x 8 in, manner of Jean Yanko Varda (11 September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. Varda was one of the early adopters ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean VardaPainting on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Jean "Yanko" Varda (11 September 1893 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. He was the subject of the short documentary,See Sold Price
Sold2023Jean VardaPainting on paper 11 x 9 in, manner of Jean Varda (11 September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. Varda was one of the early adopters of the SausaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean VardaDrawing on paper 12 x 9 3/4 in, manner of Jean "Yanko" Varda (11 September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. Varda was one of the early adopters ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean VardaDrawing on paper 11 1/2 x 8 in, manner of Jean "Yanko" Varda (September 1893 – 10 January 1971) was an American artist, best known for his collage work. He was the subject of the short documentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Varda 'Street Scene' Mixed Media PaintingJean Varda, Turkey (1893-1971). Mixed media painting mounted in wood frame, signed lower right, colorful figures in a 'Street Scene'. Measures 31"H x 40.25"W framed; 28"H x 37.75"W unframed. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Manner Of Jean Varda Mixed Media Painting On WoodIn the Manner of Jean Varda, a mixed media oil painting on wooden panel board depicting figures inlaid glass and crystal. No apparent signature. Measures approx. 34" height x 31" width. Some nicking aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Varda scarce bioHeading: (Varda, Jean) Author: Stroman, Elizabeth Leavy Title: The Art and Life of Jean Varda Place Published: [China] Publisher:[Purple Cottage Press] Date Published: [2015] DescriptioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Varda, Portrait in the Abstract, lithographJean Varda (Turkish, 1893-1971)Portrait in the Abstractlithograph in colors on wove paperSigned in pencil lower left.7 1/2 x 5 1/2in (19 x 14cm) Provenance:Property from a PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Michel Basquiat Vintage Print 1981 COAPrint on paper. Featuring contemporary collage. "JEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT" printed in the bottom left corner. "Untitled, 1981. Tecnica mista, 99 x 69,5 cm" printed beneath the image. Accompanied by CertifSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Print The Gates Project In Central Park NYC 2003 Art Collage Christo & Jean ClaudeVintage print by Christo and Jean Claude. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overall size, the second size is the imagSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Louis Espilit, (18) collage paintingsJean Louis Espilit, (18) collage paintings, Jean Louis Espilit (French, b. 1943), mixed media incl. pigment, ink, and graphite on hand-made paper in the Japanese Abstract style, all pencil signed, somSee Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN GORIN. Collage on cardboard. Signed. 1964JEAN GORIN (Saint-Émilien-de-Blain, 1899 - Niort, 1981). Collage su cartone intitolato ''COMPOSITION PLASTIQUE - VARIATION N. 7''. Firmato, intitolato e datato 1964 sul retro. In cornice. Mis. Lung.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Arp Collages Lithograph Poster 1955 MourlotArp, after Jean (Hans), Collages 1912-1955 poster, with color lithograph (Presque Vase et Fleur) in black, yellow and gray, full sheet 26.25 x 18.75 inches, unframed. Provenance: from the collection oSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPeter Paul Rubens at the age of 30, chalk, pen and ink on paper, Jean Antoine Watteau (1684-1721)US$160(4 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryJean Charles Cazin (French, 1841-1901), Village at NightUS$1,200
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean Gautherin, Clotilde de Surville, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881US$20