Sold2020A Kuba Head-Shaped Cup, "mbwoongntey"Palmwein-Becher, "mbwoongntey" Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 17 cm. Ø 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Das heutige Königreich Kuba ist eine von der HerrscheSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Kuba Head-Shaped Cup, "mbwoong ntey"Palmwein-Becher, "mbwoong ntey" Kuba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Das heutige Königreich Kuba ist eine von der HerrscherschichtSee Sold Price
Sold20243 Reproduction Greek Pottery VesselsLARGEST 7 3/4"H x 8 1/4"Dia (rim). Lot includes 1 kylix cup with a figure bearing a basket, 1 ram head shaped cup with a handle, and 1 double handled krater urn with figural decorations throughout. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A silver German fox head-shaped stirrup cup, probably Munich, Eduard Wollenweber, dated 1870A silver German fox head-shaped stirrup cup, probably Munich, Eduard Wollenweber, dated 1870Silber, innen vergoldet. Ausgestellter Lippenrand, darunter in Gravur "Zur Erinnerung an Jeden, Septbr. 1870See Sold Price
Sold2023A very rare and stunning Delphin MassierFrench majolica egg cup shaped as a rooster’s head. The only example ever known, c1880, 3 1/2”h, very good quality; Collection Mme Giai, France (originally pictured in Majolica figures refSee Sold Price
Sold2019White Ding-Type Phoenix-Head VaseWhite Ding-Type Phoenix-Head Vase. Of elegant baluster body rising to a tapering ribbed neck, and surmounted by a phoenix-head crowned with a cup-shaped foliate-rim mouth, the body freely incised withSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of Native American StatuesLot of 6 Native American statues, 2 VCR tapes, and 2 cups. Statues depict Native Americans riding horses, carving, hunting, and rowing a boat. Cups are shaped like a head and a mug with heads on them.See Sold Price
Sold2022SILVER PLATED BRASS STIRRUP CUP WITH RABBIT HEADA silver-plated brass stirrup cup with patina. A bell-shaped cup with a cast rabbit head installed on the bottom. Stirrup cups were drinking vessels commonly used by hunters to drink on-the-go in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022German Silver oil Hanukkah MenorahSilver oil Hanukkah Menorah, probably Germany, first half of the 19th century. The oil cups are shaped as a lions heads. Stands on four paw-shaped legs. Dimensions: 9X10.5X29.5 cm. Weight: 675 grams.See Sold Price
Sold2023English Staffordshire Pearlware Fox Head Stirrup Cup and Shell Shaped FlaskEnglish Staffordshire Pearlware Fox Head Stirrup Cup and Shell Shaped Flask, or snuff, the stirrup cup molded as a fox head, hand painted in brown and amber colored glazes, together with an early StafSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Kuba Cup on Single leg, African ArtCarved wooden beaker featuring a Ancestor head cup with a single leg as central support. Kuba peoples, Congo, Africa. The Cup measures 7.25 inches tall ( 9 inches tall on custom professional base)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pr Welded Nail head Iron Wall Sconces. Brutalist Welded Metal with cone shaped cups.Pr Welded Nail head Iron Wall Sconces. Brutalist Welded Metal with cone shaped cups. Dimensions: H: 28 inches: W: 17.5 inches: D: 6 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Bronze Libation Vessels, Relief CarvedDescription: Extremely rare if not unique, these relief carved, Post- Ming Dynasty libation vessels or jue are inspired by the ram's horn itself. Each horn shaped cup also terminates in a ram's head sSee Sold Price
Sold2019FOX HEAD STIRRUP CUP IN STERLING SILVERStirrup cup shaped in form of a fox head with hunting scene on cup portion. We believe the hallmark indicates the maker to be German maker: Neresheimer. Weight is approximately 7 oz.See Sold Price
Sold2020Royal Doulton Master of The Foxhounds Loving CupRoyal Doulton Master of The Foxhounds Loving Cup, 470/500, C 1930, Riding crop Spout: Rooster head Oval shaped jug shows a pack of hounds running across a field hunting for the fox. Appx. 13" tall. ChSee Sold Price
Sold2019A FINE KUBA CUP WITH PORTRAIT FACEElegant and refined old Kuba cup with handsome portrait face on vessel and small ancestor figure on the handle. Decorated with fine incised linear designs and a octagon shaped base. Kuba peoples, CongSee Sold Price
Sold2022Silver Plated Stirrup CupsA set of ten 20th century silver plated stirrup cups in the form of fox heads atop goblet shaped bowls, no apparent maker's marks, height 5".See Sold Price
Sold2020PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERYChancay Burial Urn, Central Coastal Peru, 1300-1400 AD, in anthropomorphic form with human features on collar neck, rim representing basket on head, clasped hands holding cup on egg-shaped body, withSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN KORNILOV TEAPOT & CUP & SAUCERRUSSIAN KORNILOV TEAPOT & CUP & SAUCER. Comprising a charming teapot in the Pan Slavic style, the spout in the shape of a horse neck and head and the handle shaped as a stylized horse. The shoulder deSee Sold Price
Sold2023A CHINESE BRONZE CUPA CHINESE BRONZE CUP The inverted bell-shaped vessel supported on a flared foot is flanked by pair of lion-head handles with two plum-blooms band in between, with oxidize marks at the exterior. DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kuba Peoples, (4) tribal artifactsKuba Peoples, (4) tribal artifacts, DR Congo, including a ceremonial knife, 14"l; a crocodile-shaped friction oracle, 18"l, a cup, 5.75"h, and a semi-circular box with lid, 11.25"l Provenance: EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba wood cup in the form of a head, CongoA Kuba carved wood cup in the form of a head of a manDemocratic Republic of the Congoheight 7in (18cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Lee Bronson, Los Angeles, California.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Kuba Ceremonial Cup Democratic Republic of CoA Kuba Ceremonial Cup Democratic Republic of Congo, 19th to early 20th century In shape of a human leg and foot supporting a pot-shaped bowl. Carved wood with an oily black patina, sticky in places. TSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Chinese Antique Horn Carved Libation CupA Chinese Antique Horn Carved Libation Cup: finely carved with an archaic design around the body, one side with a c-shaped handle with three hydras resting on the top rim, one lion head pending a loosSee Sold Price
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsVictorian Gilt Bronze Tussie Mussie Posy Holder with Green and White EnamelUS$10
Oct 02Mynt AuctionsPaul Gauguin Still Life with Head-Shaped Vase Custom Framed Print 13x15in Figurative ArtUS$10
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions55246: Aquamarine, Blue Topaz, Diamond, Platinum Ring US$3,000
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions55448: Nini Kunzite, Diamond, Pink Sapphire, Rose GoldUS$10,000