Sold2023A Tabwa Figure, "mpundu"Figur, "mpundu" Tabwa, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino (1995), Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. - Hammer AuktioSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Tabwa figure Ex Dr Jean & Noble EndicottA finely carved wooden effigy of a female ancestor with a raised tribal tattoos or scars. The Tabwa depend spiritually upon mipasi (ancestral spirits) for guidance and wisdom. This female sculpture haSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Tabwa FigureFigur Tabwa, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 14 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Lausanne. Persönliche Schutzfigur. DieseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tabwa Carved Wood African Tribal Figure Ancestor Statuette TanzaniaCa. mid 20thC. Good condition with original warm patina, some cracks and minor wood losses. Age-appropriate wear. Tabwa figure with hands to abdomen on round plinth; scarification; undefined feet. Ex-See Sold Price
Sold2022Congo Drc cute TABWA ancestor figure statue AfricanCONGO DRC Beautifull TABWA ancestor figure The Tabwa are a small people of Central Africa, they live mainly in eastern DRC, but also in Zambia and Tanzania. Characteristics : TYPE OF OBJECT: Statue, fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cute TABWA ancestor figure statue Congo Drc African sculpture Tribal Art 0712CONGO DRC Cute TABWA ancestor figure The Tabwa are a small people of Central Africa, they live mainly in eastern DRC, but also in Zambia and Tanzania. Characteristics : TYPE OF OBJECT: Statue, figureSee Sold Price
Sold2016Tabwa Shrine FigureTabwa Shrine Figure. Carved wood. Size: 37" x 10" x 10", 94 x 25 x 25 cm (figure); 12" x 12", 30 x 30 cm (base).See Sold Price
Sold2023Tabwa Standing Male Figure Congo Tanzania African DRC Tribal Carved WoodCa. 2nd to 3rd quarter 20thC. Very good with age-appropriate wear with some age-cracks, surface patina and wood losses as shown. Ex-Nooter coll.See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Cenrtal African FiguresThree Central African Figures. Including: Tabwa, Suku and Dengese examples. Sizes: 1) 14.75'' x 3.25'' x 3'' (37 x 8 x 8 cm); 2) 12.5'' x 3.5'' x 3.5'' (32 x 9 x 9 cm); 3) 10.5'' x 3'' x 3.25'' (27 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT (4) AFRICAN CARVED FIGURES INCLUDING LUBA, TABWALOT (4) AFRICAN CARVED FIGURES INCLUDING LUBA, TABWA AND KUSU. HEIGHT 12-16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold20223 Central African Style Figures.A group of three Central African Style Figures. Includes Democratic Republic of the Congo Teke style figure, Democratic Republic of the Congo Luba or Hemba style figure, and Congo Tabwa style colonialSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old African Tabwa Style Tribal Standing Male Figure Tanzania Carved Wood StatueCa. first half 20thC. Shows various wood losses and patina wear, plus insect holes. Apparently no repairs. Ex- Nooter collection.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two African Carved Wood Female FiguresTwo African carved wood female figures, of differing cultures, including: seated, likely Tabwa, Democratic Republic of the Congo figure with hands raised above head; together with standing probably BaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tabwa Ancestor sculpture, African ArtA carved wooden male ancestor sculpture with stylized form, enlarged head with raised tribal scars and shown holding a staff. Tabwa peoples, Drc/Congo, Africa. The figure has some wonderful design toSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Tabwa Female Ancestor sculptureCarved wooden female effigy in classic form for the Northern Tabwa peoples, featuring a headdress or skull cap that hangs down the back. Tabwa peoples, DRC. Congo, Africa. The figure measures 11.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Group (4) African carved wood figuresGroup (4) African carved wood figures, Style of Kuba, Mumuye, Yoruba, Tabwa, one with cowry-shell decorated vest, one on custom wood stand, 19"h (largest), 9"h (smallest) Provenance: The Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tabwa African Tribal Art Carved Wood Standing Female Zambia TanzaniaCa. early 20thC. Standing female; long torso; arms akimbo, light color. Purchased from Tad Dale as a "Bisa figure" in 2006. Good overall, with age-appropriate wear, age-cracks, wear to base. OriginallSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Very Fine Old Tabwa Mpundu DollA carved wooden figure in the form of cylindrical body with round head , incised coiffure and scarification markings characteristic of classic Tabwa sculpture. Embellished with old glass beads. TabwaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Tabwa Figural Group Democratic Republic of CoA Tabwa Figural Group Democratic Republic of Congo, early 20th century Wood with poker-work. The two figures engaged in an enigmatic act, most likely a hands-on healing ritual, both clothed, one weariSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Tabwa Mipasi Ancestor sculpture, African ArtA very finely carved wooden effigy of a female ancestor with raised scar designs and a well handled surface patina. Such mipasi figures are kept by the ruling elders. The figures are believed to embodSee Sold Price
1 hr LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17thUS$6,500(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$1,600(3 bids)
1 hr LeftHeritage Auctions78082: A Chinese Carved Soapstone Figure of Luohan, MinUS$4,000
4 days LeftAuction Wallstreet2 Silver 925 Pheasant Bird Ornaments Figure Statues Signed "Florentino"US$275(2 bids)
1 hr LeftHeritage Auctions78176: A Gandharan-Style Gray Schist Figure of Buddha, US$500(1 bid)
4 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsLOT ASSORTED POTTERY/MARBLE VESSELS & ROMAN FIGURE HEADUS$120(3 bids)