Sold2021After Hippolyte Jean Flandrin (French, 1809-1864)After Hippolyte Jean Flandrin (French, 1809-1864) Early 20th Century Portrait of a Young Girl, 1906 oil on canvas signed L.T.D./ d'apres H. Flandrain and dated (lower left) 25 3/4 x 21 1/2 inches. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020EARLY 20TH C. SHIP PORTRAIT Oil on canvas, three-mastedEARLY 20TH C. SHIP PORTRAIT Oil on canvas, three-masted clipper ship at sea, with other sails in the background, signed l.r. "Gordon H. Watson", labeled on reverse "Clipper Ship by Gordon Watson", carSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Painting Of Woman In An Artist's StudioProbably Italian, Early 20th Century, Woman Admiring Her Portrait, Oil On Canvas, Signed Favarra Lower Right, 26.5 X 17.5 Inches, Period Giltwood Frame 32 X 23 X 2.5 Inches, Heavy Craquelure, Relined.See Sold Price
Sold2015L. GRAZI ITALIAN SCHOOL OIL PAINTING ON CANVASEarly 20th century Italian school oil painting on canvas depicting an interior scene with Giacomo Casanova and Cardinal Fransceco Acquaviva playing a game of chess. Signed 'L. GRAZI ROMA' to lower rigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Abraham Archibald Anderson Portrait of Young Girl(American, 1847-1940) early 20th C., oil on canvas, signed l.r.c. Anderson's portrait of Thomas Edison is in the collection of the National Portrait Gallery Overall: 66-1/4"h x 43-1/2"w Sight: 6-13/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Portrait of a LadyAmerican, early 20th century oil on canvas portrait of a dignified older lady with wavy white hair and pearls, signed l.l., 25" x 30" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancestral Portrait of a LadyEarly 20th century, oil on canvas, signed L. Dietrich 1912 lower right, craquelure and paint loss..highly carved gesso and giltwood frame, age related wear, few missing pieces..sight 29H x 24W, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016Maria de Hoa Leblanc (1874-1941, Newcomb College),Maria de Hoa Leblanc (1874-1941, Newcomb College), "Portrait of a Woman in an Orange Dress," early 20th c., oil on canvas, signed l.l., framed, H.- 19 7/8 in., W.- 15 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALBERT LYNCH (Peruvian 1851-1912) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Young Beauty," EARLY 20TH CENTURY,ALBERT LYNCH (Peruvian 1851-1912) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Young Beauty," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed U/L, "Albert Lynch;" 23 1/4" x 17 3/4", framed 34" x 28 1/2". Provenance: CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian School Portait of Young Boy, Early 20th C.Early 20th century Italian School portrait of a young boy wearing a red hat and striped shirt. Signed lower right. Titled lower left. Oil on canvas mounted on masonite. Framed. Scratches on cheek. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. BIANCHINI (EARLY 20TH C) OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAITS (2)E. Bianchini (Italian, Early 20th Century) Fisherman of Capri and Girl from Naples Circa 1900. The two Italian School oil on canvas portraits are each signed lower right and lower left, with titles veSee Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas portrait of a gentlemanOil on canvas painting portrait of a gentleman. Signed l/r Claude Boyer. Early 20th century. Unframed. 24 1/8"h x 19 5/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Italian School, "Signora con Orecchino", SignedItalian School, early 20th century. "Untitled (Signora con Orecchino)", oil on canvas, signed to upper right "C Farini". Bust length portrait painting depicting a cheerful raven haired woman with hoopSee Sold Price
Sold2018:Luigi DaCosta, Interior Scene, Flirting PeasantsOil on canvas. Giltwood and gesso frame. Signed upper right, L. DaCosta. Luigi DaCosta, Italian (late 19th-early 20th century). Approx. 24" H x 19" W canvas, 35" H x 30" W framed. (6114) Pinhole bottoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas, Outdoor Cafe Scene, Luigi Cagliani(Italian, Early/mid 20th C.) signed l.r. "L. Cagliani". Sight size: 23-1/2"h x 35-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas, "Dining Out" Luigi Cagliani(Italian, Early/mid 20th C.) signed l.r. "L. Cagliani". Sight size: 9-1/2"h x 7-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015ITALIAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century)Venetian Canal”. Signed T.W. Kennedy and dated 1909 l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 8 1/4” by 11 1/4”. Framed. (Cond: good) (60/80)See Sold Price
Sold2018A Cherici, after RaphaelA. Cherici, Italian, n.d., after Raphael. An early 20th century oil on canvas portrait of a woman entitled “La Fornarina”. Signed and dated "A. Cherici, 1907" verso. Minor surface grunge, some abrSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING,CHAUNCEY FOSTER RYDER (American 1868-1949) A PAINTING, "Red House in Landscape," EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "Chauncey F. Ryder." 12" x 16" Provenance: The Collection of J. Reid McTSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown, Late 19th/Early 20th CenturyArtist Unknown, Late 19th/Early 20th Century oil on canvas signed L. Thomson (lower left) 40 x 60 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017ENGLISH SCHOOL HARBOR SCENE, EARLY 20TH CENTURY,ENGLISH SCHOOL HARBOR SCENE, EARLY 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R. 13" x 17"See Sold Price
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCIS COATES JONES (American 1857-1932) A PAINTING, "At the Garden Gate," EARLY 20TH CENTURYUS$3,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.CLAUDE VENARD (French 1913-1999) A PAINTING, "Early Automobile and Driver," 20TH CENTURYUS$5,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftKCM GalleriesGiovanni Battista Moroni Portrait of a Man holding a Letter ('L'Avvocato') (The Lawyer) 1876 etchingUS$120
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ARTHUR CLIFTON GOODWIN (American 1864-1929) A PAINTING, "Boston Square," EARLY 20TH CENTURYUS$1,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FREDERIC SOULACROIX (French 1858-1933) A PAINTING, "Conversing in the Salon," EARLY 20TH CENTURYUS$5,000
Jun 15Crescent City Auction GalleryRobert Malcolm Rucker (Louisiana, 1932-2001), "Azaleas by the Stream," 20th c., H.- 10 1/2 in., W.-US$500
2 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersFernando Pinto (AR 20th c) Portrait of a Young LadyUS$100
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyLucille Lyon Herbert (California, 20th C.) Carmel Seascape, Oil On Canvas BoardUS$40
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyH.J. Petersen, Early 20th C. Lanscape With Railroad Tracks, Oil on CanvasUS$60
Jun 14DuMouchellesContinental European Golden Age Style Oil on Canvas Signed H. Laporte Early 20th C., "Genre Scene",US$100
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyBritish School, Cottage Landscape, Oil On Canvas, Signed Albert ClarksonUS$65
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GREGORY C PALMER (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Harlequin," 1979US$400
3 days LeftAustin Auction GalleryA. TRAVERSO (19TH/ 20TH C.) ITALIAN LANDSCAPE WITH CATTLEUS$80(1 bid)