Sold2023Zhang Huan "Beijing East Village" Print.Zhang Huan is a Chinese contemporary artist known for his performance art, sculpture, and installations. He was born in 1965 in Anyang, Henan Province, China. Zhang Huan's work often explores themes oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Huan "Beijing, 1994" PrintZhang Huan is a Chinese contemporary artist known for his diverse body of work, which includes performance art, sculpture, painting, and photography. He was born in 1965 in Anyang, Henan Province, ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Huan "Pilgrimage" Print.Zhang Huan is a Chinese contemporary artist known for his performance art, sculpture, and installations. He was born in 1965 in Anyang, Henan Province, China. Zhang Huan's work often explores themes oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Morning Glories Woodblock on Silk PanelJapanese Cascading Morning Glories Woodblock on Silk Panel, giltwood frame. Image: 60" H x 13" W; frame: 61.5" H x 14.5" W. Provenance: From an East Village Estate. Keywords: Prints, Multiples, AsianSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Huan "The third leg" Print.Zhang Huan is a Chinese contemporary artist known for his performance art, sculpture, and installations. He was born in 1965 in Anyang, Henan Province, China. Zhang Huan's work often explores themes oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Huan "12 square meters" Print.Zhang Huan is a Chinese contemporary artist known for his performance art, sculpture, and installations. He was born in 1965 in Anyang, Henan Province, China. Zhang Huan's work often explores themes oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ZHANG HUAN B.1965 CHINESE PHOTOGRAPHY C-PRINT FOAMZHANG HUAN B.1965 CHINESE PHOTOGRAPHY C-PRINT FOAM. ZHANG HUAN (B. 1965). Title as Foam. Signed in Chinese, and numbered 'Zhang Huan 5/8/(on a label affixed to the reverse). C-print, in artist's frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Huan "The Third Leg, 1993" PrintZhang Huan is a Chinese contemporary artist known for his diverse body of work, which includes performance art, sculpture, painting, and photography. He was born in 1965 in Anyang, Henan Province, ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zhang Huan: Chinese C-PrintZhang Huan (Chinese, b. 1965). "Pear Blossom Grove # 4." 2001. Archival chromogenic C-print of skeletal remains in a landscape. Signed, dated, and numbered on verso lower right. Edition XX of 8. [Art:See Sold Price
Sold2016Rong Rong, East Village 1993-1998 (portfolio)Rong Rong East Village 1993-1998 (portfolio) China, 1993-1998 / 2004gelatin silver print, offset lithograph on paper17 h x 19 w x 2.75 d in (43 x 48 x 7 cm) This portfolio is from the editionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arctic Quebec Prints Vol 2 Softcover BookletA collection of work from seven artists from three villages along the east coast of Hudson's Bay. 45 pages all black and white. Issued: 1973 Dimensions: 12"W x 9"H Country of Origin: CanadaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Chinese Prints: After Wang Gongwang, Jin Cheng &Three Chinese print scrolls, including; village amid forest after Jin Cheng; mountainous landscape scene with inscription to upper left after Zhang Daqian; together with landscape after Wang Gongwang;See Sold Price
2021A VINTAGE CHINESE CLASSIC LIAN HUAN HUA BOOKBy famous artists, No. 5 of classic story book series about General Yue Fei. Publisher: People's Fine Arts Publishing House, Beijing, first edition and 4th prints, May 1962. Condition: Overall conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2015Decorative Chinese Print Lotus Flower Zhang DaqianLotus flowers, decorative Chinese scroll print of Zhang Daqian's work, printed by Taiwan National History Museum, 17 1/4" x 32 3/4" (image), 67" long (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Paper-Cutting, Book Edited by Zhang ZhuBeijing: Rong Bao Zhai, 1952. A collection of colored ink print stationary for Chinese paper cutting art. Artist: Zhang Zhu Issued: 1952 Dimensions: 8"W x 9.75"H x 2"D Manufacturer: Rong Bao Zhai CouSee Sold Price
SoldZHANG HUAN (N. 1965) To add one meter to an anonymous mountain 1995ZHANG HUAN (N. 1965) To add one meter to an anonymous mountain 1995 signé et numéroté 14/15 sur une étiquette au revers tirage chromogénique signed and numbered 14/15 on a labSee Sold Price
Sold2023CBGB, Television, Stillettoes, FlyersUSA, 1980s printed matter 8 1/2” x 11” Two flyers for shows by Television alongside The Stillettoes at CBGB. Tags:performance, conceptual, ephemera, art, artist, nyc, east village, club, sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Landscape Scene Watercolor on PaperChinese School, River Landscape Scene, Watercolor on Paper, signed lower right, faux bamboo giltwood frame. Image: 63" H x 19" W; frame: 65.5" H x 22.5" W. Provenance: From an East Village estate. KeySee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Goldstrom "Ghost IV" Oil on CanvasRobert Goldstrom (American, b. 1952), "Ghost IV", Oil on Canvas, 2006, signed and dated lower right, black frame. Image: 30" H x 24" W; frame: 38.25" H x 32.25" W. Provenance: From an East Village EstSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Print, Zhang DaqianZhang Daqian (Chinese, 1899-1983), Yellow Lotus, lithograph print, the upper left with a colophon, with signature and seal, 20"h x 18.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018KEITH, Elizabeth. Woodblock Print. "East Gate,Pyeng Yang, Korea" 1925. Pencil signed lower right. Gallery label verso with $1250 list price. Elizabeth Keith (British, 1887-1956). From an Ossining, NY collection. - Dimensions: Image - 12.25" highSee Sold Price
Sold2022SHI ZHU ZHAI JIAN PU (TEN BAMBOO STUDIO CATALOGUE OF LETTER PAPER) Rongbaozhai, Beijing, 1952SHI ZHU ZHAI JIAN PU (TEN BAMBOO STUDIO CATALOGUE OF LETTER PAPER) Rongbaozhai, Beijing, 1952 Woodblock prints, ink and color on paper, some leaves embossed, four volumes, in a clothbound slipcase. 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Tsuchiya Koitsu Prints(Japanese, 1870-1949) Two woodblock prints: Village Theater, dated "Sept 1931"; Dog Theater, dated "August 1936"; each with pencil signature lower left margin, sheet 15-1/8 x 10-1/8 in.; gilt bamboo sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ming Carpet FragmentFirst half 17th century, 44 x 101 cm, North East China, Beijing This rectangular horizontal fragment with two peonies on a golden, originally deep red ground constitutes part of the lateral field sectSee Sold Price
1 day LeftConcept Art GalleryArthur Tress circa 1995 Crystal Ball Portrait Photograph, East Village NYCUS$650
Oct 18Leitz Photographica AuctionWILL McBRIDE (1931–2015) - Man against Car, New York East Village, 1970s€1,400
1 day LeftRbfineartsJon Henry (American, 1916-1990) Original Painting, "Hanging Out - East Village" 1988US$50