Sold2022Lot of Two Stenciled Black Hitchcock ChairsLot of two stenciled black painted Hitchcock chairs, one with a reed seat and the other with a brown wood seat, both with gilt accents. Both marked "L. Hitchcock, Hitchcocks-ville, Conn., Warrented" 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Columbia University Lambert Hitchcock armchairColumbia University Lambert Hitchcock armchair, black painted, "Norman E. Alexander, class of 1934", in good condition. Please refer to images for general condition issues, all items sold in "as is" cSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Antique 19th C American Hitchcock Dining Chairs4 Antique 19th C American Hitchcock Dining Chairs. Black painted with stenciled fruit designs and rush seats. Each measures 35 x 18 x 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023HITCHCOCK DARTMOUTH ARM CHAIRBlack painted arm chair with image of Dartmouth Hall on crest.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ethan Allen Black Painted Planked Seat and Stenciled Arm ChairEthan Allen black painted planked seat and stenciled arm chair along with rush seat painted bench. Chair measures 36"h x 23" w x 21" d. Bench measures 18" h x 18" w x 13" d.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Hitchcock Bench W/ Stencil Decorations XLAn antique Hitchcock bench with stenciled decorations. Painted primarily black and rich gold toned yellow hues. Florals, foliage, and griffins throughout the design. Some griffins are perched on brancSee Sold Price
Sold2021(8) HITCHCOCK CHAIRSSet of (8) painted Hitchcock chairs. Green and black colors, two armchairs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Hitchcock Armchair & Rocking ChairAntique Hitchcock Armchair & Rocking Chair. Antique stenciled armchair and nickel and stone painted rocking chair. Rocking chair measures 44 inches high x 23 inches wide x 22 inches deep x 15 inches fSee Sold Price
Sold2015AMERICAN FEDERAL PARCEL GILT WALL MIRRORAmerican Federal wall mirror, black half column frame with painted and stenciled 'Hitchcock' style floral motif enclosing two flat mirrors, approx 31.25"h, 16"w, 6lbs *Provenance: Estate of Howard HanSee Sold Price
Sold2018Set (4) early Hitchcock chairsSet (4) early Hitchcock chairs, c. 1820-1832, American, black painted, rush seat, side chairs, each with stenciled mark "L. Hitchcock, Hitchcocksville, Conn., Warranted", 33.25"h x 17.5"w x 15.5"d, 18See Sold Price
Sold2022GENUINE L. HITCHCOCK STENCILED ARMCHAIRStencil-painted fancy chair with wood peg construction and rush seat, marked L. Hitchcock on back of seat rail. Dimensions: H 34.25" x W 22.5" x D 20.25" x SH 18.5" Condition: Wear consistent with ageSee Sold Price
Sold20166 Vintage Black Original Hitchcock Co. Chairs6 Vintage Black Original Hitchcock Co. Chairs with Rush Seats in good shape. 2 Arm chairs and 4 Side Chairs. Having golden stenciled fruits and flowers and the original Hitchcock Co. painted Label.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAINTED THUMBACK WINDSOR ARM CHAIR19TH CENT PAINTED & STENCILED THUMBACK WINDSOR ARMCHAIR W/ 1/2 SPIDLE BACK IN OLDER BLACK & GOLD PAINT - 37" T X 16 3/4" W X 14 3/4" - SEAT 17" H - WEAR, OLD REPAIRS TO SEAT & IMPERFECTIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2023(4) Hitchcock paint decorated rush seat chairs(4) Hitchcock paint decorated rush seat chairs, c/o two arm and two side, green painted with gilt highlights, stenciled back with fruit, rush seat, armchair 33"h x 22"w x 16"d, wear to paintSee Sold Price
Sold2017James L. Ferguson's Hamilton College Hitchcock Chairlate 20th century, black lacquered wood with gilt and painted decoration, back support with early scene of Hamilton College and signed S. Marshall, stenciled on seat rail "L. Hitchcock, Hitchcocks-vilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two pairs of ChairsPair of Firehouse windsor armchairs in black enamel paint, and a pair of Hitchcock type stenciled pillowback side chairs with rush seats.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Carved Wooden HITCHCOCK ChairContains painted grape leaf and vine in gold toned detail. Contains rush seat. Piece is black toned with gold toned accents. Possibly antique. Contains stenciled detail. Has evident wear consistent wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017English Black Painted ArmchairEnglish armchair, black painted wood, circa 1960's-1970's, 38" high x 27" wide x 23" deep. Provenance: from a South Ocean Blvd, Palm Beach estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Victorian Stenciled Black Painted Tole Coal HodVictorian Stenciled Black Painted Tole Coal Hod (DSEI237)(MS) Dimensions: 16 1/2" H x 23" W x 14 3/4" W Property from a Litchfield EstateSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Stenciled & Painted Hitchcock BenchStenciled and painted Hitchcock bench, 19th Century, gold highlighted accents, 51 1/2" L x 31" H x 19" D. Condition - good, age appropriate wear to seat.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Baker Polychromed Black Painted ArmchairsPair Baker Polychromed Black Painted Open Armchairs, labeled, upholstered in green striped silk 32" H x 22 3/4" W x 22" D Property from the Estate of Mariam S. PoserSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Chinese Style Black Painted Armchairs20th Century Each with an open back with vertical splat, outscrolled arms and hexagonal seat, on tapered legs joined by a conforming stretcher. H. 38 in., W. 25 1/2 in., D. 18 in.See Sold Price
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of Various Wood Black Painted Volute and Knuckle Carved Comb-Back Windsor ArmchairsUS$300
3 days LeftBrunk AuctionsTwo New England William and Mary Black Painted Banister Back Side ChairsUS$100