Sold2021George Shelly, Oil Painting River Port Scene with BoatGeorge Shelly, Oil Painting River Port Scene with Boat. Oil on board painting, Signed, Framed. New Jersey Artist. Size: 11x16 in image, 18.5x23.5 in outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017JULIUS HERMANN KUMMER HUDSON RIVER OIL ON CANVASJulius Hermann Kummer (American, 1817-1869) Hudson River scene, oil on canvas, signed lower right Julius Kummer and dated 1859. Provenance: Isle Beach, NC estate. This painting was a wedding gift in 1See Sold Price
Sold2022L Dabolins 1957, Oil on Canvas Painting Impressionist River Port SceneL Dabolins 1957, Oil on Canvas Painting Impressionist River Port Scene. Signed, Dated and Framed. size: 22.25 x 30, 29 x 36.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Douglas Purcell (1927-2015) CanadianROAD TO RIVERPORT, NOVA SCOTIA, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right, 12 x 16”, framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Style of Hermann Herzog, Deer Along a River, OilProperty from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: Style of Hermann Herzog (American, 1832-1932), Deer in a River Landscape, Oil on Canvas Laid on Board, unsigned, depicting two deer atSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Ottomar Herzog, River LandscapeHermann Ottomar Herzog River Landscape oil on canvas17 h × 24 w in (43 × 61 cm) Signed to lower right 'H. Herzog'. Provenance: Private Collection, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2017:River Port SceneOil on canvas. Gilt frame. Unsigned. Approx. 22 1/2" H x 35 1/2" W sight, 28 1/2" H x 42 1/2" W. Relined.See Sold Price
Sold2023Custom Wooden Framed European Canal Scene Oil on PanelAn elegant and classic oil on panel landscape painting in a carved wooden frame. The painting features a scene depicting a busy river port with a low city skyline with a pale blue sky. A center pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wilhelm Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882) "View of a Village Near a River" Oil Painting onDESCRIPTION: Fine landscape oil painting on canvas by German artist Wilhelm Alexander Meyerheim (1815-1882) titled "View of a Village Near a River"; Depicting figures, horses and boats interacting onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Oesterreich (active c. 1850Hermann Oesterreich (active c. 1850), large panorama of Heidelberg with view of castle and Neckar River, oil on canvas, signed lower left, restored-marked, craquelé and paint loss around right andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed JH Carmiencke River Landscape Oil on CanvasAttributed Johann Hermann Carmiencke oil on canvas painting depicting a pastoral riverside landscape with cows grazing in the middle ground and sailboats and mountainsides in the background. Unsigned.See Sold Price
Sold2018Johann Carmiencke. Cows Grazing by the River, oilJohann Hermann Carmiencke (German/American, 1810-1867). Oil on panel, signed "H. Carmiencke" ll, 10 x 18 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hermann Ottomar Herzog (American 1832 - 1932) oil on board, Rhein River Scene, signed lower right,Hermann Ottomar Herzog (American 1832 - 1932) oil on board, Rhein River Scene, signed lower right, 10 1/2" x 7 1/2" sight, 13" x 10" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hermann Gradl (1883 - 1964) Very Nice Landscape Oil Painting River..Size is 18" x 22"Hermann Gradl (1883 - 1964) Very Nice Landscape Painting River..Oil on Pressed Board..Size is 18" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2022HERMANN RITZAU SOMMERLICHE FLUSSLANDSCHAFTHERMANN RITZAU 1866 Helmstedt - 1922 Summer river landscape Oil on canvas (doubl.). 82 x 122 (F. 94 x 134 cm). Signed lower right 'H. Ritzau'. Part. restored. Frame. HERMANN RITZAU 1866 Helmstedt SommSee Sold Price
Sold2021RENEE THEOBALD DUTCH RIVER SCENE, OIL ON CANVASRenee Theobald (French, 1926-2014). "Petit Port en Hollande", oil on canvas. Signed lower right, titled verso, framed. Approx. 32" x 25.625" (canvas), 40.25" x 30.875" (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024HERMANN FUECHSEL (AMERICAN-GERMAN, 1833-1915).'Hudson River Scene'. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. From Westchester County, NY collection. Dimensions: 18" h x 30" w. Framed: 24.25" h x 35.75" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Julius H Kummer (Missouri, 1817-1889) Hudson RiverJulius Hermann Kummer (Missouri, 1817 - 1889) Large Hudson River Scene Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated lower right. Sight Size: 32.5 x 46.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 40.5 x 54.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Wilhelm Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882)Wilhelm Alexander Meyerheim (German, 1815-1882) River Ferry, 1845, Oil on canvas, Signed and dated 1845 on fence post lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 29 1/2 x W: 40 in. H: 22 1/2 W: 32 1/2 in. The aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) River, 1964Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (River), dated 1964 Oil on masonite, 16 x 31 inches Unframed Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts Council of Great BritainSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hermann Herzog 1832-1932 Antique American Hudson River School Mountain Sunset Oil PaintingAntique sunset landscape oil painting by Hermann Herzog 1832-1932. Oil on canvas. Signed. Please see all images for condition and size.See Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German/American, 1810-1867)Johann Hermann Carmiencke (German/American, 1810-1867) Hudson River School Landscape oil on canvas signed JH Carmiencke (lower right) 30 x 45 inches Property from Lynch Four LLC, Edwards, ColoradoSee Sold Price
Sold2017HERMANN OTTOMAR HERZOG RIVERSCAPE OIL ON CANVASHerzog, Hermann Ottomar (German/American, 1832 - 1932); Original Oil on Canvas painting of a riverscape scene. Depicting a single figure strolling along a rapidly moving river amongst a mountainous woSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Signed Hermann Ottomar HerzogOil on canvas, Mountain River Homestead with Figures and Cattle, signed Hermann Ottomar Herzog (1832 - 1932) Pennsylvania, California / Germany., Size: 28” x 40”, framed 32 1/2” x 45See Sold Price
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYBoating on River, Charles Grafton Dana, American 1843-1926, oil on canvas, signed lower left C.G.US$100
4 days LeftJasper52Mid 20th Century French Post-Impressionist Signed Oil River Landscape SummerUS$240
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.EARLY DUTCH SETTLEMENT ON THE RIVER, OIL / PANEL UNSIGNED POSSIBLY ALBANY NY 11 1/4" X 13"US$200
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHerbert Bohnert (1888 - 1967)American Impressionist Palisades View Rare Hudson River Oil PaintingUS$30(2 bids)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesFrank Nuderscher, Missouri (1880-1959), View of Clarksville, Missouri on the Mississippi River, oilUS$200(1 bid)
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesMary Batmanyan, Russia 20th / 21st Centuries, Boat on a River, oil on canvasUS$100