Sold2022MARIO CARRENO ABSTRACT MIXED MEDIA/PAPER V$25,000MEASUREMENTS: 27"WX34"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Mario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926.See Sold Price
Sold2021MARIO CARRENO GEOMETRIC OIL ON PAPER V$20,000MEASUREMENTS: 31"HX37"W FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of" Mario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926See Sold Price
Sold2021MARIO CARRENO MORALES INDIAN INK ON PAPER V$5,000MINT CONDITION FRAMED AND MATTED/MEASUREMENTS: The composition is 32 inches high and 17 inches wide./"in the style of"Mario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the AcademiSee Sold Price
Sold2024ABSTRACT CUBAN CRAYON PAINTING BY MARIO CARRENO COAMario Carreno, Cuban, 1913 to 1999, crayon painting on paper depicting an abstract composition, 1956. Signed and dated, lower right. Provenance: the private collection, Habana. Completed with a certifSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Mendive Cuban(Acrylic on Canvas Painting) in the style ofBeautiful Afro Cuban Painting rendered in the style of Manuel Mendive.Painting name: A la orilla del Mar. Technique: Acrylic on Canvas Painting. Measures: 20 x 16 Inches. Provenance:Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manuel Mendive Cuban (Acrylic on Canvas Painting) style ofBeautiful Afro Cuban Painting rendered in the style of Manuel Mendive.Painting name: A la orilla del Mar. Technique: Acrylic on Canvas Painting. Measures: 20 x 16 Inches. Provenance:Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021In the style of MARIO CARRENO Painting on Canvas. CoupIn the style of MARIO CARRENO Painting on Canvas. Couple with flowers. Carreno 43 bottom left. This is being offered as 'IN THE STYLE OF'. We do not believe this to be authentic. Please bid on this asSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mario Carreno (Cuban, 1913-1999) - Mixed Media on PaperThis lot consists of an ink and watercolor illustration on paper, done in the modern art style of Mario Carreno (Cuban, 1913-1999). A hand-painted inscription at lower right corner reads, "Carreno - 4See Sold Price
Sold2019MARIO CARRENO (CUBAN 1913-1999) OIL PAINTINGMario Carreno (CUBAN / NEW YORK / CHILE / CUBA, 1913 - 1999) oil painting on canvas ececuted circa 1946 depicting a woman in green dress holding a flower. A butterfly can be seen to upper left with aSee Sold Price
Sold2022MARIO CARRENO 1943, IMPORTANT OIL PAINTING, 1913-1999 NY / CHILE / CUBANMARIO CARRENO 1943, IMPORTANT OIL PAINTING, 1913-1999 NY / CHILE / CUBAN, Young Love, Young Man and Woman. size: 30.25 x 24.25, 41 x 35 outside frame. ASKart: Mario Carreno (1913 - 1999) was active/liSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro,Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San FeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Carreno 1947 Gouache on Board Art: 20" x 16" w/ COAShipping in USA $ 130 Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia deSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Carreno Oil on Canvas Art: 30" x 40" CubaShipping in USA $ 280 Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia deSee Sold Price
2024Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro,Mario Carreno y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San FeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Carreno (1913-1999) Cuban Artist, African Dancer Painting on Board, 1943Vintage Mario Carreño painted African Dancer on board with gilt wood frame 1943, signed lower right. Mario Carreño (1913-1999) was a renowned Cuban painter known for his vibrant and dynamic works thSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARIO CARRENO (1913-1999) OIL ON PAPERAttributed to Mario Carreno, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 26"WX30"H framed, mint condition Biography: Mario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at tSee Sold Price
Sold2017MARIO CARRENO OIL PAINTING ON CANVASA beautiful hand painted OIL on canvas in the manner of Cuban artist Mario Carreno. Measures approx 27" by 22".See Sold Price
Sold2021MARIO CARRENO OIL ON BOARD V$20,000MEASUREMENTS:24"WX19"H FRAMED/MINT CONDITION/Mario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studieSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARIO CARRENO OIL ON PAPER (1913-1999)Attributed to Mario Carreno, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 18.5"WX 21.5"H framed, mint condition Biography: Mario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting aSee Sold Price
2023Manuel Mendive Hoyos is one of the leading Afro-Cuban artists to emerge from the revolutionaryMendive, appears in the Lower Right of the painting. Rendered in the style of Mendive. Technique: Oil on Canvas Painting. Measures: 30 x 39 Inches. Provenance: Private Collection.A Certificate AccompaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. HeMario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. HeMario Carreño y Morales was a Cuban painter. He studied painting at the Academia de San Alejandro, Havana, Cuba from 1925 until 1926. In 1934, he studied at the Real Academia de Bellas Artes de San FSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mario Carreno Mixed media on paper (Style Of)This lot consists of a hand painted Mixed Media on paper in the style of the painter Mario Carreño. Mario Juan Carreño y Morales was a Cuban-Chilean painter, awarded the National Art Prize of ChileSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Carreno y Morales Mixed Media PaintingMario Juan Carreno y Morales (Cuban: 1913 - 1999) mixed media painting on paper depicting three shirtless male figures, barefoot in an outdoor setting performing agricultural work together. Hand signeSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCMario Carreño, (1913-1999 )was a Cuban-born Chilean artist best known for his depictions ofUS$2,500
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryDrawing Mario Carreno style of Cuban ink on paper musicians figures playing instruments€300
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCManuel Mendive Hoyos is one of the leading Afro-Cuban artists to emerge from the revolutionary perioUS$1,200
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryRene Portocarrero after Cuban Modernist mixed media on paper portrait Flora€500
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCMario Carreno was born in Havana in 1913. As many of the members of the second generation of modernUS$750
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLawrence Ferlinghetti, California (1919-2021), Fuck Art Let?s Dance, 1995, oil on canvas, 47 1/4"H xUS$400
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryJackson Pollock American Oil on canvas Painting In The Style of. Rothko Kline de Kooning O'Keeffe.US$500(2 bids)
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWifredo Lam style of Cuban Cubist gouache on paper female portrait€300
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryWifredo Lam after Cuban Cubist gouache on cardboard female figure€300
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCarlos Alfonso early work was inspired by the iconography of Castro-era propaganda. His later workUS$1,500