Sold2023CONTEMPORARY JAPAN AIRLINES (JAL) AIRPLANE MODEL DISPLAY.Probably for a travel agent's office. Has extremely nice stand done in cast metal, which has "JAL" embossed with bird motif. Plane is extremely well-done and has cutouts showing seats inside airplane,See Sold Price
Sold2024CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE OIL PAINTING BY NARA YOSHITOMOYoshitomo Nara, Japanese, born 1959, oil painting on canvas depicting a portrait of a young girl with a lotus, 1998. Signed and dated, on the backside. Framed. Yoshitomo Nara is a Japanese artist, knoSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE STYLE PAINTING, CRANESWatercolor and gouache on paper, laid down on board backing. Stylized signature lower left. Surface distressed with faux antiquing. Dimensions: (frame) H 63.5" x W 62.5" x W 1.5", (sight) H 59.5" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Contemporary Japanese Samurai Suit, Yoroi Armor & Sword w/ Wood BoxJapanese Samurai Yoroi Armor & Sword w/Wood Box. This is a fantastic full body samurai suit reproduction with samurai sword. It is made with several different fabrics metals and materials. Has an ornaSee Sold Price
Sold2024CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE OIL PAINTING BY ATSUSHI KAGAOil on canvas painting by Atsushi Kaga, born 1978, a Japanese artist based in Ireland. The painting depicts a rabbit feeding a pug. Titled Learning to Care For Someone. Dated 2018. Signed by the artisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic VaseAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic vase, with asymmetric form. 11.75" H x 10.75" W x 8.5" D. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2018ATSUKO OKAMOTO (CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE) PRINTPrint on canvas. Pencil signed lower left. Signed, dated '07, titled "Black Harmony" and AP on stretcher. Dimensions: H 22" x W 40" Condition: Small scuff mid left.See Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic VaseAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic vase of traditional shape. 8.5" H x 12" diameter. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic VaseAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic vase, conical form with flared rim. 13.25" H x 8.5" diameter. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic VaseAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic vase of traditional form, maker's mark to underside. 15.5" H x 6.5" diameter. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic VaseAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic vase, straight lip over tapering body. 10" H x 15" diameter. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2022CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE BATTERY OPERATED TIN LITHO ASTRONAUT TOY.Copy of Hirosko Astronaut. This was made in the 1990's by Osaka Tin Toy Institute. Looks unused. Box has some edge wear. Condition: (Near Mint). Dimensions: Box: 6 - 1/4" x 13 - 3/4" x 5 - 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Contemporary Japanese Awaji Green-Glazed PorcelainTwo Contemporary Japanese Awaji Green-Glazed Porcelain Vases 20TH CENTURY one with two handles. Height of taller 16 1/2 inches. The Collection of Morton and Barbara Mandel, Sold to Benefit the Jack, JSee Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic VaseAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic vase, with asymmetric form. 8.25" H x 8.25" diameter. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Vol Contemporary Japanese Houses, Seike & Terry 19642 Vol Contemporary Japanese Houses, Seike & Terry 1964. Still in their cardboard boxes, beautiful hardback books are first edition Contemporary Japanese Houses by Kiyoshi Seike and Charles S. Terry puSee Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic VaseAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic vase of traditional form with abstract floral motif, maker's mark to underside. 10.5" H x 11.5" diameter. Provenance: Cavin-Morris GalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic BowlAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic bowl of traditional shape. 7" H x 11" in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE PAINTING OF PEACOCKPeacock in traditional style painted on a 6-fold table screen. Screen is framed. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20" x W 46.25", (Painting) H 17.5" x W 43.5" Condition: Folds evident, two with breaks in the folSee Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic BowlAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic bowl with mottled glaze. 5" H x 10" diameter. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2021Akihiro Nikaido Contemporary Japanese Ceramic VaseAkihiro Nikaido (Japanese, b. 1977) modern studio pottery ceramic vase / bowl. 12.25" H x 13.5" diameter. Provenance: Cavin-Morris Gallery, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2016Contemporary Japanese KatanaThe 9.5" tsuka and matching saya of wood with plain or ito leather coverings, the kashira and fuchi of unadorned brass, the habaki copper, the blade with no hamon or hi. Sword: 37" L; in saya: 38" L.See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Contemporary Japanese Woodcut PrintsA grouping of three Japanese woodcut prints, to include Hideo Hagiwara (Japanese, 1913-2007) "Constellation"; Eiichi Shibuya (Japanese, 1928-2011) "Shell In The Nite C"; and an illegibly-signed printSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Contemporary Japanese Woodblock Prints3 Contemporary Japanese Woodblock Prints. Including: Kitaoka Fumio (Japanese, 1918-2007) "Frozen River," 1971, woodblock, signed, dated, titled in English and Japanese and "Artist's Proof." Framed. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Contemporary Japanese PrintsComprising two primary color abstract by Mitsuaki Sora (Japan b. 1933), both pencil signed, lr limited editions, 3/100, 4/100, dated January 1970, December 1970, two abstract prints by J. Maki,both peSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHiroshi Sugimoto, The Blues Brothers, 2017 Le, Limited Edition Of 400US$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHiroshi Sugimoto, Citizen Kane, 2017 Le, Limited Edition Of 400US$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHiroshi Sugimoto, The Amityville Horror, 2017 Le, Limited Edition Of 400US$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHiroshi Sugimoto, Friday The 13Th, 2017 Le, Limited Edition Of 400US$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHiroshi Sugimoto, The Shining, 2017 Le, Limited Edition Of 400US$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHiroshi Sugimoto, Dressed To Kill, 2017 Le, Limited Edition Of 400US$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHiroshi Sugimoto, Mr. Billion, 2017 Le, Limited Edition Of 400US$200
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHiroshi Sugimoto, The Boys In Company C, 2017 Le, Limited Edition Of 400US$200