Sold2015Print, John C. McRae, First in PeaceJohn C. McCrae (Active, 1850-1880), "First in Peace," 1866, engraving based on a painting by Henry Brueckner, published by John McRae (New York, NY), overall (with frame): 38.5"h x 45.5"w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016John C. McRae, original engravingJohn C. McRae, original engraving, John C. McRae (American, d. 1880), "First in Peace representing the arrival of George Washington at the Battery, New York, April 23rd, 1789", colored steel engravingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marriage of Pocahontas Large Framed Lithograph.By John C. McRae after Henry Brueckner, circa 1850. Image 24 x 35 inches. Framed, 34 x 45.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021John Knowles Signed "A Separate Peace", First PrintingJohn Knowles Signed "A Separate Peace", First Printing Macmillan & Company, 1957. Later (Fourth) Printing. SIGNED and Inscribed by John Knowles on the front fly leaf. Light blue cloth with navy tiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lewis Carroll, Johnny Gruelle, Harraden and GroverAlice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, 42 illustrations by John Tenniel, Henry Altemus Co., Philadelphia, first edition 1897. Marcella Stories written and illustrated by Johnny Gruelle, M.See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Kissinger: The Anguish of Power. 1977 Signed 1 edHenry Kissinger. The Anguish of Power. 1977 Signed First edition. Signed by Author, Stated First Edition; By John G.Stoessinger. Henry Kissinger. The Anguish of Power, 1977 W.W. Norton & Co, 1976. HarSee Sold Price
2022After Henry Brueckner Engraving George WashingtonAfter Henry Brueckner, George Washington engraving The Prayer at Valley Forge. Published by John McRae. 15 1/2" x 19 1/2" (with frame 24 3/4" x 28 1/2"). Lower margin appears to be painted over; chipsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederic Passy SignatureFrench economist (1822-1912) and a joint winner (together with Henry Dunant) of the first Nobel Peace Prize awarded in 1901. Vintage fountain pen signature, "Frederic Passy," who adds in French, "89 aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba : Nine Centuries of African Art and ThoughtYoruba : Nine Centuries of African Art and Thought Drewal, Henry John / Pemberton, John, III / Abiodun, Rowland / Wardwell, Allen. New York: The Center for African Art & Abrams (1989 - First Edition).See Sold Price
Sold2022Historic Henry Lee WASHINGTON FUNERAL ORATIONWashington Related Major General Henry Lee's Eulogy Including: "First in war, first in peace, and first in the hearts of his countrymen..." for General George Washington First Edition English PrintingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Portrait of John Henry Meyer circa 1823 of PhiladelphiaAmerican first half of 19th Century, in style of Jacob Maentel (1763-1863), Portrait of John Henry Meyer walking in an Indefinite Landscape, circa 1823, ink, ink wash and watercolor, 10 x 7.75 inches,See Sold Price
2018Book Signed by John F. Kennedy, The Strategy of PeaceTitle: The Strategy Of Peace, first edition. Signature: Inside book cover and inscribed in pen. Dimensions: 6 x 9 x 1.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Masonic Chart, John Henry Bufford and SonsJohn Henry Bufford and Sons (American, 19th century), "Masonic Chart For The First Three Degrees," 1866, chromolithograph, overall (with frame): 29.5"h x 23.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gainsborough Dupont c. 1855 engraving Richard, First Earl Howe signedGainsborough Dupont. (British, 1754 - 1797). Richard, First Earl Howe. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver John Henry Robinson (English, 1796-1871). c. 1855. Signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Roark Bradford- ''John Henry''Roark Bradford- ''John Henry''- woodcuts by J. J. Lankes, 1931, first edition, The Literary Guild, NY, hard cover, wear to cover, pg. 103-104 is torn and minor tears and toning to pages, inner hinge iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Three Blue and Ivory Coverlets, American19th century, the first a Jacquard, signed to both ends "John Henry / Vreeland / N. Young. Wever / 1838" (89 x 72 in.) (with wear and loss); the second of two panels (90 x 82 in.) (with some loss to fSee Sold Price
Sold20172 English Sterling Ladles, Bateman & J & H LiasTwo English sterling gravy ladles. The first hallmarked for William Bateman II, London 1835. The second hallmarked for John & Henry Lias, London 1844. Both with an etched hound dog crest and measuringSee Sold Price
Sold2023Engraving after Brueckner, Marriage of Pocahontas"The Marriage of Pocahontas" engraving by John C. McRae after the original painting by Henry Brueckner, matted and framed. Age / edition unknown.Visible image: approx. 33 3/4" x 24".Frame: approx. 42"See Sold Price
Sold2019Two English Georgian Silver Sugar TongsThe first, brite card decorated and hallmarked GW, George Wintle, London, 1813, the second hallmarked, IL HL CL, John, Henry & Charles Lias, One of the most prolific 19th century family firms, London,See Sold Price
Sold2018John Liney Bill Hanna Dirk Browne Brad Anderson CartoonJohn Liney Henry Cartoon Lot, 10 x 8, First Day Cover.All autographs & signed ephemera presented here is from the Cordelia Platt autograph collection. Highly regarded in the autograph industry, CordelSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Gould & Henry Richter (19 th Century) British, U. Hayes 1771 (probably William HayesGould & Richter TURDUS MUSICUS, LINN; FRINGILLA MONTIFRINGILLA, from the Birds of Great Britain, two hand-colored stone lithographs, printed by Walter, the first sight 20 ¼ x 14 ¼”See Sold Price
Sold2020First Print of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Book of PoemsFirst print of Henry Wadsorth Longfellow book of poems 1867 given to Mrs. Dr Bartholf, John Bartholf's first wife given 1869.See Sold Price
Sold2018The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf WhittierComplete Edition The Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier. Edited by W. Garrett Horder. 1898, first English edition. Henry Frowde, London. 598 pp. 7.25" x 5.25" x 1.5". Interior pages Ex, overallSee Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftJasper5219th Century American Portrait Of Alfred Troxel President of First National BankUS$3,000
2 days LeftMichael Scarola Rare and Used BooksCurrent Fictions.Uncurrent Facts Correspondence Between Henry B Dawson, John Jay & James A HamiltonUS$50
5 days LeftForum AuctionsRutter (John) Delineations of Fonthill and its Abbey, first edition, large paper copy, 1823£480
5 days LeftForum AuctionsMalvezzi (Virgilio) Romulus and Tarquin. First written in Italian by the Marques Virgilio Malvezzi,£400
Sep 28RR AuctionLincoln Assassination: Ford's Theatre 'Our American Cousin' Playbill (First Printing,US$5,000
5 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsCoal Miner Strike and Henry Wallace Presidential Political Cartoons (1947-1949)US$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftForum AuctionsWhistler (Laurence) The Imagination of Vanbrugh and his Fellow Artists, first edition, 1954 & others£400