2023Joachim George Gauthier, (Canadian, 1897-1988)Oil on canvas laid down on board titled: Autumn at Lake Kushog. Signed l/l.Image size: 16 x 20.5 inches (frame size: 26 x 30 inches) Provenance: John A. Libby Fine Art (Libbys of Toronto) stamp, artisSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOACHIM GEORGE GAUTHIER (Canadian, 1897-1988)Untitled (Stream in winter) Sampson Matthews Ltd. Silkscreen Signed in the plate Size:16 x 16.5 in. (framed, overall) Provenance: From the Family of Charles Matthews, by descent to present private colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joachim G. GAUTHIER (1897 - 1988) OSA, RCA"Shoreline Haines Lake, Parry Sound", watercolour, 9 x 14 inches, signed lower left and verso.See Sold Price
Sold2019George Sakier (American, 1897-1988) Eight Vases,George Sakier (American, 1897-1988)Eight Vases, circa 1930, Fostoria Glass CompanyGlaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Art Deco Fostoria Yellow Glass Flame CandlesticksPair Art Deco Fostoria Yellow Glass "Flame" Pattern Candlesticks with Pendalogues. Flame pattern designed by artist George Sakier (American, 1897- 1988). Measures 7.5 inches high x 4.5 inches in diameSee Sold Price
Sold202267184: George Sakier (American, 1897-1988) Black Glass George Sakier (American, 1897-1988) Black Glass Fishbowl Vase, circa 1939, Fostoria Glass Company Glass 5-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches (14.6 x 15.9 cm&rparSee Sold Price
Sold2018GEORGE ARLUK (ARLOOK) CARVED SOAPSTONE SCULPTUREGeorge Arluk (Arlook) (Inuit/Canadian, b.1949) A carved abstract soapstone sculpture, signed on underside and dated 1988. Ht: 6.25" Wd: 4.25" Dpth: 1.25" Provenance:From the estate of Estelle Rubens,See Sold Price
Sold2019Donald De Lue (1897 - 1988) Bronze Sculpture "EVE"Donald De Lue (1897 - 1988) Bronze Sculpture "EVE". Bronze is signed. Good patina finish. Size: 10 " h , 9 " wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) Victory, Freedom with Wings, 1948Donald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) Victory, Freedom with Wings, 1948 bronze with dark brown patina signed De Lue, dated sc. 1931 and © 1986, numbered 3/12, and stamped with the TX monogram for tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Donald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) Joy of LifeDonald de Lue (American, 1897-1988) Joy of Life bronze with brown patina signed D.DeLue, dated SC. 1981 and © 1987, numbered 11/12, and stamped with the TX monogram for the Tallix Foundry in BeacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Corwin Chase ''Moraine Park'' 1929 WoodcutWendell Corwin Chase (1897-1988 Washington) ''Moraine Park'' 1929 Woodcut 6.5''x5'' Image. Pencil signed and titled lower margin. Gilt carved period framing 14.5''x12''. Excellent condition. Strong coSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wendell Corwin Chase ''Loma de Dios'' 1929 WoodcutWendell Corwin Chase (1897-1988 Washington) ''Loma de Dios'' 1929 Woodcut 8''x4.5'' Image. Pencil signed and titled lower margin. Period gilt carved framing 15''x12''. Light even toning. Strong colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Calligraphy by Wang Geyi (1897-1988)A calligraphy in ink on paper by Wang Geyi (1897-1988) and given to Han Guang. The calligraphy has a dedication and 4 seals. It has a silk backing and a silk dowel. Dimensions are: 53 inches tall X 13See Sold Price
2016George Hetzel 1897 " Road and Dammed Stream"George Hetzel (German/American, Western PA., 1826 - 1899), Road and Dammed Stream, near Scalp Level, oil on canvas, 22 x 36 inches, 1897, signed and dated lower left, Neoclassical composite gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Hetzel 1897 ptg. "Bank of Slippery Rock Creek"George Hetzel (German/American, Western PA., 1826 - 1899), Bank of Slippery Rock Creek, oil on canvas, (relined), signed and date 1897 lower right, 18 x 24 inches, oak frame, 22 x 28 inches, the EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Judaica Robert Hendery Silver Covered Elijah CupJudaica Robert Hendery (Canadian, 1814-1897) sterling silver covered Elijah cup, etched Hebrew inscriptions and scenes of Passover Seder and Leaving the Desert, elaborate foliate handles, lightly giltSee Sold Price
Sold2018George T. Berthon, Portrait of Madame de MontignyGeorge Theodore Berthon (Canadian / French, 1806 - 1892) "Portrait of Madame de Montigny" Oil on canvas Apparently unsigned; paper label to verso of structure for Garfield Galleries, Toronto, OntarioSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) Etchings by Luigi Lucioni (American, 1900-1988)(5) Etchings by Luigi Lucioni (American, 1900-1988)Including: "George Hipwood," "Judith Anderson." Top left: Signed "Luigi Lucioni 1926" at lower right Top right: Signed " Luigi Lucioni 1926" at lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Akan Jewelry Piece in Shape of a BeetleSchmuckanhänger in Form eines Käfers Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Silber-Goldlegierung, ca. 3 Karat. H 5,5 cm. B 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Roger Bédiat (1897-1958). - Georges StoecklinSee Sold Price
Sold2016Georges DE POGEDAIEFF (1897-1971) Russian / FrenchGeorges DE POGEDAIEFF (1897-1971) ; Landscape ; mid 20th century ; canvas on cardboard, oil - unframed ; dimensions 55 x 46 cm (21 2/3 x 18 in.) ; signed lower left corner ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $16See Sold Price
Sold2021An Akan Jewelry Piece in Shape of a BeetleSchmuckanhänger in Form eines Käfers Akan, Ghana / Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Goldlegierung, ca. 5 Karat. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: - Roger Bédiat (1897-1958). - Georges Stoecklin (1937-19See Sold Price
Sold2024Antonio Kieff Grediaga (Canadian, b. 1936) Folklore, 1988Antonio Kieff Grediaga (Canadian, b. 1936) Folklore, 1988 polished bronze signed and numbered Kieff/ 4/8 (on underside) Height: 40 inches.; base: 3 inches. Property from the Collection of Fern & ManfrSee Sold Price
Sold2023George E. Ohr, VaseGeorge E. Ohr Vase 1897-1900glazed earthenware 7 h x 4.75 dia in (18 x 12 cm) Vase features a pinched and folded rim, in-body manipulation, and a mottled brown, ochre and green glaze. ImpresseSee Sold Price
Sold2017Howard Finster. George At 23 & Rabbit.Howard Finster. George At 23 & Rabbit. 1988-89. #8,127 & #10,212. Signed, dated, titled and numbered. Paint and marker on cut out board with wooden bases. Excellent condition. Largest is 6" x 9.5"h. ESee Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsLARIVIERE, A. Pauline (French-Canadian, 1906 - 1988). Schem...US$250
4 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1987-1988 Gold Elizabeth II Canada Olympics $100 CoinUS$100(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesScott Gregory (Canadian, B. 1942) Acrylic on Canvas, 1988, "Erector Set", H 67" W 45"US$450
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1897 Alaska & Klondike 1ed Gold Fields Canada INDIANS Cannibalism Slavery MAPSUS$52(4 bids)
Oct 03Richard L. Edwards Auctioneering1890-H 1896 1897 1901 1902 1903 1904 1906 Canadian Large Cents. 8 Coins.US$1
133 Lots AwayCanada Book AuctionsHANDWRITTEN POEMS/NOTES, CAD AUTHORS: ATWOOD ETC. WILCOX BINDINGCA$1,200(4 bids)
23 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausOnions, Still Life, Watercolor Drawing on Paper, 1988, Signed, FramedUS$50