Sold2023Domenico Induno (Italian 1815-1878)Domenico Induno (Italian 1815-1878) "The Money Lender" Oil on wood panel 16" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold202118th C. Engraving by Domenico ProntiAn 18th century antique architectural engraving on paper by Domenico Pronti (Italian, 1750-1815) depicting the Arch of Constantine in Rome, Italy. It is marked "Domi. Pronti dis. e incise" and "No. 15See Sold Price
Sold2022LAURENZIO LAURENZI (Italian, 1878 - 1946). Amalfi, 1931, Engraving. Pencil signed and titled.LAURENZIO LAURENZI (Italian, 1878 - 1946). Amalfi, 1931, Engraving. Pencil signed and titled. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 6.5" x 4"; Frame: 14.5" x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Francesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) 'Mischief' OilFrancesco Bergamini (Italian, 1815-1883) 'Mischief' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed and inscribed 'Roma' lower right, depicting a schoolroom scene having multiple figures, in a gold tone wood frame haviSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eduardo/Domenico Forlenza Boy with Cigarette oilForlenza, Domenico (Italian, 1880-1934) or Forlenza, Eduardo (Italian, 1861-1934), Boy with Cigarette, oil on canvas board, 15 x 11 inches, signed Forlenza lower right, framed in a gilded frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2024Plinio Codognato Poster, 'Neumaticos Royal Cord'Plinio Codognato (Italian 1878-1940) 'Neumaticos Royal Cord, ' c.1910, lithograph printed in colors, printed by G. Riccordi & C. Milan. Literature: Susan Driver, Posters from the CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold201610 Italian Majolica Faience Plates, CantagalliAttributed to Ulisse Cantagalli (Italian, 1831-1901) of Cantagalli Factory (Italian, 1878-1985), early 20th century. A set of ten majolica faience dessert plates each circular with decorative molded eSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcello Dudovich North African Scene Oil on PaperMarcello Dudovich (Italian, 1878 - 1962), North African Scene, oil on paper, signed lower right. Image: 19" H x 13" W; frame: 30" H x 23" W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Umberto Zini (Italy,1878-1964) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Umberto Zini (Italian, 1878 - 1964) TITLE: Palazzo Courtyard MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small paint losses. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 16 x 13 incSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nunzio Vayana (Italian, 1878-1960) Boats at the ShoreNunzio Vayana (Italian, 1878-1960) Boats at the Shore. Signed lower right, N. Vayana. Oil on canvas. 20" x 24". Property of the Strong, sold to benefit the museum's collections fund.See Sold Price
Sold2021attrib. to Domenico Mondo wash and ink drawing withMondo, Attributed to Domenico (Italian/Naples 1717 - 1806), Soldiers Running from Angels, ink and ink wash on watermarked laid paper , 10 x 12 inches, Provenance: Rifkin-Young Fine Arts, Riverdale N.YSee Sold Price
Sold2023V. Zecchin Art Glass Chalices with Gold Flecks, 8Eight Vittorio Zecchin (Italian, 1878-1947) for MVM Cappelin studio art glass goblets, the cups in iridescent clear glass and stems in clair de lune blue with gold flecks, circa 1920s, apparently unsiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Savinien Petit, (French, 1815-1878), Portrait of aSavinien Petit (French, 1815-1878) Portrait of a Child, 1867 oil on canvas signed and dated 1867 (lower left) 16 x 13 inches. Estimate $500-700 The reverse of the canvas with stenciled 6 BLANCHET RUESee Sold Price
Sold2017Mimmo Paladino Terra Tonda Africana B 1986 LinocutPaladino, Mimmo (Domenico) (Italian, born 1948), Terra Tonda Africana B, 1986, linocut, pencil signed, dated and numbered, 21/38, object: 11 x 15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Savinien Petit, (French, 1815-1878), Portrait of aSavinien Petit (French, 1815-1878) Portrait of a Child, 1867 oil on canvas signed and dated 1867 (lower left) 16 x 13 inches. Estimate $500-700 The reverse of the canvas with stenciled 6 BLANCHET RUESee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcello Dudovich (Italian, 1878-1962) Vermouth Bianco Lithographic Poster, Circa 1960.Marcello Dudovich (Italian, 1878-1962) Vermouth Bianco Lithographic Poster, Circa 1960. Vintage poster by the artist Marcello Dudovich printed in Torino (Italy) at the Tipografia Teatrale Torinese. 10See Sold Price
Sold2024Umberto Zini, Alps Landscape, Oil on CanvasUmberto Zini (Italian, 1878 - 1964) Landscape with mountains, river and houses Oil on canvas, measuring H 8 W 10 Signed Zini on lower right On a carved gilt frame, measuring H 11 W 13 in Some loss toSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcello Dudovich (Italian, 1878-1962) Martini Lithographic Poster, Circa 1960.Marcello Dudovich (Italian, 1878-1962) Martini Lithographic Poster, Circa 1960. Vintage poster by the artist Marcello Dudovich printed in Torino (Italy) at the Tipografia Teatrale Torinese. 100x70cm (See Sold Price
Sold2022Plinio Codognato (Italian, 1878-1940)Plinio Codognato (Italian, 1878-1940) Vini Di Lusso, Lithograph poster laid on muslin, Signed in print upper left. Framed dimensions: H: 28 1/2 x W: 22 1/2 in. H: 18 3/4 W: 13 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Vittorio Zecchin for Pauly & C. Candelabra, 2Vittorio Zecchin (Italian, 1878-1947) for Pauly & C. Compagnia Venezia Murano, pair of two light "Cactus" candelabra, each with lightly iridescent glass trumpet form candleholders and bobeches above cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Lithograph Advertisement Posters,Two Lithograph Advertisement Posters, Dionis Gran Spumante by Plinio Codognato (Italian, 1878-1940). Signed in print to upper right. Backed on linen and sewn to mat board. Debois Pain D'Epices. PrinteSee Sold Price
Sold2023UMBERTO ZINI, (Italian, 1878-1964), Painting, Palazzo Courtyard, signed Zini, l.r., oil on canvas,UMBERTO ZINI, (Italian, 1878-1964), PaintingPalazzo Courtyard, signed Zini, l.r., oil on canvas, 16 by 12.25 in., overall, 21 by 17.5 in. (losses to frame)See Sold Price
Sold2015Vittorio Zecchin (Italian, 1878-1947) An AVEM GlassVittorio Zecchin (Italian, 1878-1947) An AVEM Glass Vase. Pulegoso glass vase in tones of aquamarine / light blue, with swirls around the opening in mottled maroon and white. Possibly made for AVEM (ASee Sold Price
Sold2015Vittorio Zecchin (Italian, 1878-1947) An AVEM GlassVittorio Zecchin (Italian, 1878-1947) An AVEM Glass Bowl. Arte Vetraria Muranese iridescent white glass bowl designed with pulegoso technique. Applied handles on either side, beneath a round opening.See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsDomenichino / Domenico Zampieri, Italian (1581-1641), landscape with castle and a group of peopleUS$200
4 days LeftJasper521756 PIETRO METASTASIO 5 VOLUMES antique VELLUM BOUND Opera Theatre in ItalianUS$300
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF FOUR ITALIAN OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-18TH CENTURIESUS$200
1 day LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumBlanche Lazzell, American Art Exhibit, WoodcutUS$650(3 bids)
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCNunzio Vayana,1878 - 1960) was active/lived in Florida,In 1903 Nunzio Vayana immigrated to theUS$300