Sold2023Della J. Barber (1878 - 1951)Oil on board, stamped en verso "Estate of Della J. Barber". Farmland landscape. 10"h x 12" and 13"h x 15" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Della J. Barber (1878 - 1951)Oil on board, SLR, stamped en verso "Estate of Della J. Barber". Canal boat. 5"h x 8.5"w sight and 14.5"h x 17.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Della J. Barber (1878 - 1951Oil on canvas, artist estate stamp en verso. New Hope canal scene. 8"h x 10"w not framedSee Sold Price
Sold2018PERCY LANCASTER (BRITISH 1878-1951), OIL ON CANVAS,PERCY LANCASTER (BRITISH 1878-1951), OIL ON CANVAS, CATTLE GAZING BY STONE BRIDGE, SIGNED. 14 X 17"; FRAMED 19 X 22"See Sold Price
Sold2023English Maps, Most Th. Kitchin & J. BarberA large unframed collection of 19th or 18th century maps of various English territories, about 50 in total, most by TH. Kitchin and J. Barber.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Louis CharlotLouis Charlot (French, 1878-1951) French Mountainside Village, 1906, oil on canvas board, signed and dated lower right, board: 14.75"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 19.5"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Charlot (French, 1878-1951) BergerieLouis Charlot (French, 1878-1951) Bergerie Signed 'Louis Charlot' (lower left) Oil on canvas 81.3 x 100.3cm (32 x 39 1/2in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: * * VSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Steel Harper Jnr., RBSA (British, 1878-1951) Dockers by a paddle steamer 24 x 30in (61 x ...Edward Steel Harper Jnr., RBSA (British, 1878-1951) Dockers by a paddle steamer signed with monogram and dated 1912 (lower right) oil on canvas 24 x 30in (61 x 76.2cm) Footnotes: Provenance Los AngeleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre-Alexandre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) FiguralPierre-Alexandre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) Figural Group silvered bronze, walnut inscribed 'A. Morlon' and 'Medallion d'honour' to base H 16 1/2 x W 32 inches Property from the Collection of David C.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre-Alexandre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) SculpturePierre-Alexandre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) Sculpture Silvered bronze, walnut inscribed 'A. Morlon' and 'Medallion d'honour' to base Measure 16 1/2 H x 32 WSee Sold Price
SoldAlexandre-Pierre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) Woman with DoeAlexandre-Pierre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) Woman with Doe bronze Inscribed with signature and stamped with foundry mark on reverse Height 16 x width 27 1/4 x depth 8 1/2 inches. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2021FOUR ENGRAVINGS FROM "HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OFFOUR ENGRAVINGS FROM "HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF MASSACHUSETTS"Mid-19th CenturyBy J.W. Barber. Engraved by S.E. Brown, Boston. Includes "Provincetown Docks", "Pond Village, TruSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) Georges Rouault (French, 1878-1951), woodcut:(2) Georges Rouault (French, 1878-1951), woodcut: "Clown Assis", 11 1/2" x 7 3/4" image, 21 1/4" x 17 1/4" overall; "L'homme de Cirque", 11 1/2" x 7 3/4" image, 18 3/4" x 15 1/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eastern View of Public Square, City of New HavenEastern View of Public Square, City of New Haven. Hand colored stone lithograph. J.W. Barber New Haven 1851. Opening: H 14-1/4", W 18-1/2"; frame size: H 22", W 26". Collection of Laura Mitler. PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2024VIOLET E. BRUNTON (United Kingdom, 1878-1951), Portrait., Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 10". FramedVIOLET E. BRUNTONUnited Kingdom, 1878-1951Portrait. Signed with the artist's monogram lower right.Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 10". Framed 14.75" x 11.25". Notes:Violet Brunton also worked under the pSee Sold Price
Sold202122 Tarzan Comic Books 1950 - Nov. 195322 Tarzan Comic Books 1950 - Nov. 1953. (1) #14 M-A/1950 (1) #15 M-J/1950 (1) #17 S-O/1950 (1) #19 J-F/1951 (1) #20 M-A/1951 (1) #21 M-J/1951 (1) #22 July/1951 (1) #25 )ct/1951 (1) #27 Dec/1951 (1) #3See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO WATERCOLOR PAINTINGS.Twentieth century, signed. English cottage by Harold Septimus Power (England, 1878-1951). 19.25"h. 23.25"w. And modernist park scene signed "B. Irwin". 19.25"h. 15.25"w. Framed sizes.See Sold Price
Sold2015Alexandre Pierre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) SocieteAlexandre Pierre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) Societe Centrale D'Agriculture de France, 1900. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "Morlon" along one side. Reverse is inscribed and dated "L'ecole Nationale duSee Sold Price
Sold2015Georges Rouault (French, 1878-1951), etching andGeorges Rouault (French, 1878-1951), etching and aquatint, "Christ au Fauborg", plate from "Passion", monogrammed and dated 1935 lower right, 11 1/2" x 8" plate, 27 1/2" x 21 3/4" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023GROUP OF FIVE DECOY BOOKSFIVE DECOY BOOKS consisting of "The Art of the Decoy" by A. Earnest, "Mason Decoys" a Hillcrest Publication, "Louisiana Decoys" by C. Frank, Jr., "Wild Fowl Decoys" by J. Barber, paperback, and "DecoySee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexandre Pierre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) RepubliqueAlexandre Pierre Morlon (French, 1878-1951) Republique Francaise. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "Morlon" to the right of the back of the figure's neck Diameter: 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Engraving, "The Drunkard's Progress"Designed and Published by J.W. Barber, New Haven Con, Sept 1826. Losses, foxing, tears stitched together. Sight size: 11-1/4"h x 17-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024GROUP OF FIVE DECOY-RELATED BOOKSGROUP OF FIVE DECOY-RELATED BOOKS consisting of "Wild Fowl Decoys" by J. Barber, soft cover, "The Art of the Decoy" by A. Earnest, soft cover, "The Outlaw Gunner" by H. Walsh, "Gunning the Chesapeake"See Sold Price
Sold2024Foster & Bailey Enameled Sterling Silver CompactDESCRIPTION: Antique sterling silver compact featuring an enameled lid depicting a small bouquet against a black background. Hallmarked on lid. CIRCA: 1878-1951 ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: H: 0.5" D: 2" CSee Sold Price
1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsLouis Salzer Lunches and Supplies Trade Sign Wagon Topper (Auburn, New York, ca. 1900)US$100(1 bid)
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSSanto Domingo - Haiti. CORPRON DE LAUNAY. Lettera autografa firmata, indirizzata a Fouache ‘€300
6 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGuinea - Congo. Penal colonies. GREVY – CARNOT. Projet de loi portant ouverture... d’un€250
5 days LeftJasper521780-82 ORIGIIN & NATURE of CIVIL SOCIETY & GOVERNMENT antique 8 VOLUMES vellumUS$440
5 days LeftJasper521820 HISTORY of SPANISH INQUISITION in ITALIAN 6 VOLUMES antique ILLUSTRATEDUS$320