Sold2023Wayne Davis Antique American Impressionist Louisianna Oil Rig Industrial Landscape Oil PaintingOil on board by Wayne Lambert Davis (1904 - 1988). Kennedy Gallery provenance. Nicely framed. Image size, 36 by 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023WESTERN WATERCOLOR PAINTING - WAYNE DAVIS 1904-1988WESTERN WATERCOLOR COWBOY PAINTING - WAYNE LAMBERT DAVIS (1904 - 1988, ACTIVE / LIVED IN PUTNAM CT / ILLINOIS) COWBOYS ON HORSEBACK - ARTIST SIGNED LOWER RIGHT "WAYNE DAVIS '66" - FRAME 31" X 23", SIGSee Sold Price
Sold2017Wayne Davis oilWayne Davis (American 1904-1988)- ''Dam Survey Party''- oil on board, 1965, signed and datd ''Wayne Davis 65'' lower left. 24 x 36''See Sold Price
Sold2021Wayne Davis, oil on Masonite, 1979Wayne Davis, oil on Masonite, 1979, Wayne Davis (American, 1904-1988), "For a Song", signed "Wayne Davis" and dated at lower right, titled verso, 13"h x 19.5"w (sight), 19"h x 25.5"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021Wayne Davis, Storage Room, WatercolorTitle: Lonely Cabin. Artist: Wayne Davis (1904-1988). Watercolor, 1973.Signed in ink, lower left. Paper size 22 1/8 x 30 3/4" (56.1 x 78.2 cm). Wayne Lambert Davis was an American printmaker, painterSee Sold Price
Sold2016VOLDEMARS GUTMANIS OIL ON BOARD OF LANDSCAPEVoldemars Gutmanis (Latvian 1904-1988) oil painting on board of winter landscape. Signed lower left and dated 1940. Measures 15" (38cm) width by 12" (30cm) height plus 3" (8cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Wayne Davis, Jean Lafitte, EtchingTitle: Jean Lafitte. Artist: Wayne Davis (1904-1988). Medium: Etching, c.1950. Edition 50. Image size 8 15/16 x 5 7/8" (22.6 x 15 cm). Description: Second state of two. Signed and titled in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2019Wayne Davis Watercolor. SkiersWayne Davis (American, 1904-1988). A watercolor on paper depicting a mountaintop with three skiers. Signed lower right and framed under glass. Mat opening: 18-1/4 in x 25 in. Provenance: C. Thomas andSee Sold Price
Sold2023WAYNE LAMBERT DAVIS (Connecticut/Illinois, 1904-1988), Wintered fields, circa 1969., Watercolor onWAYNE LAMBERT DAVISConnecticut/Illinois, 1904-1988Wintered fields, circa 1969. Signed lower left "Wayne Davis".Watercolor on stiff, cream wove paper, 21.75" x 29.75". Matted 26.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2024WAYNE LAMBERT DAVIS (Connecticut/Illinois, 1904-1988), Hunters., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30".WAYNE LAMBERT DAVISConnecticut/Illinois, 1904-1988Hunters. Signed lower right "Wayne Davis".Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Framed 28" x 35.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021Vladimir Lazarev (1904-1988) Paris Street PaintingVladimir Volodia Lazarev (Russian, French, 1904-1988). Figural Parisian style wall sized cityscape oil painting on canvas. Features busy street scene with human figures, including street musician enteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vladimir Lazarev (1904-1988) Antique French Russian Impressionist Paris Street Scene Oil PaintingAntique Russian French impressionist oil painting by Vladimir Volodia Lazarev (1904 - 1988). Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the bacSee Sold Price
Sold2024Voldemars Gutmanis (Latvia,1904-1988) oil paintingARTIST: Voldemars Gutmanis (Latvian, 1904 - 1988) TITLE: Winter River Landscape YEAR: 1972 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few nail holes along edges. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint underSee Sold Price
Sold2020WAYNE DAVIS GEESE PAINTINGVintage oil painting on board of 3 geese in flight signed Wayne L. Davis '72. 10 x 19 inches, framed 12 x 21 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018A.D. GREER (1904-1998) STILL LIFE WITH ROSESFramed oil painting on canvas, Still Life with Pink and Yellow Roses, signed lower right: A.D. Greer (Oklahoma, Texas, 1904-1988), canvas: 20"h, 16"w, overall: 31"h, 27"w, 10lbs Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2020Painting Oil on Canvas By Bertram GoodmanPainting Oil on Canvas By Bertram Goodman ( American 1904-1988), " The Pillars "Condition: Generally Good Condition. Dimensions: Sight-24" x 20". Frame- 31" x 27".Provenance: From a Queens, NY Home.PlSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dale Nichols (NB, IL, AZ 1904 -1995) "GuatelmalanAn oil on canvas painting of a tropical scene (probably Guatemala or Antigua), signed and dated 1968 lower right, size 12 x 16 in., 24 x 28 in. framed, condition fair, needs cleaning, has craquelure bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Olaf Wieghorst Dancing Boy Sioux Oil PaintingTitle is Dancing Boy Sioux. Oil on Board. 11" by 13" framed. Olaf Carl Wieghorst (1899 - 1988) was active/lived in California / Denmark. Olaf Wieghorst is known for Western-Indian-genre, horses. BornSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Stahl (FL, CT, IL, Mexico, 1910 - 1987)Benjamin Albert Stahl (Florida, Connecticut, Illinois / Mexico, 1910 - 1987) Painting of a mother and child. Housed in a gilt frame. Signed lower left. Inscribed verso. Oil on canvas/board. Sight SizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Standing Montana Oil on Board PaintingTitle is The Edge of Evening. 19" by 24 1/4" framed. William Standing (1904 - 1951) was active/lived in Montana. William Standing is known for Horse, landscape, Indian, genre. William Standing was borSee Sold Price
Sold2024Russ Webster Montana Oil on Canvas PaintingThis is the artist's rending of "Smoking Them Out" by Charles M Russell. 36" by 30". Russ Webster (1904 - 1984) was active/lived in Massachusetts. Russ Webster is known for Harbor scenes, landscapes.See Sold Price
Sold2021Wayne ENSRUD: Sailing at Marblehead - PaintingWayne Ensrud (American, b. 1934) oil on canvas painting titled "Sailing Day at Marblehead", framed under glass, with sales receipt and letter to local library. Provenance: Loring Gallery, 1988. [Art:See Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftDavis Brothers AuctionJohn Fery St Mary Lake Glacier Park Oil PaintingUS$210(4 bids)