Sold2023Edward Penfield, Spain sketchbooks, set of twoEdward Penfield Spain sketchbooks, set of two c. 1910graphite on paper, watercolor on paper 3.875 h x 6.5 w in (10 x 17 cm) Lot includes two sketchbooks containing approximately 70 drawings frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, SketchbookEdward Penfield Sketchbook 1913mixed media on paper 5.5 h x 8.25 w x .5 d in (14 x 21 x 1 cm) Sketchbook contains seven sketches of landscapes, pastoral scenes, and portraits. Dated to back coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Penfield - Spanish Men with Sheep and a DonkeyArtist: Edward Penfield Title: Spanish Men with Sheep and a Donkey Year: c. 1910 Dimensions: 16in. by 22in. Edition: Unique One of a Kind Artwork Medium: GouachSee Sold Price
Sold20231911 EDWARD PENFIELD METROPOLITAN MUSEUM BOOKSHOPNew York Public Library, lithograph in color 36 1/4 x 24 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield - Algerian HorsemanArtist: Edward Penfield Title: Algerian Horseman Year: 1915 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: Unique One of a Kind Artwork Medium: Lithograph with Ink and GouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Interior SceneEdward Penfield Interior Scene watercolor on paper 10.25 h x 13.5 w in (26 x 34 cm) Titled illegibly to verso. Provenance: Estate of the artist | Thence by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Edward PENFIELD: U.S. Garden Army - PosterU.S. School Garden Army "Enlist Now"" lithograph poster in colors, on hard paper, after Edward Penfield. [Art: 29" H x 19" W; Frame: 31" H x 21" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD PENFIELD (1866-1925). THE LAST OF THEEDWARD PENFIELD (1866-1925) THE LAST OF THE KNICKERBOCKERS. Circa 1901.20x29 inches, 50¾x73½ cm. Carqueville Litho Co., Chicago.Condition B / B-: tears, creases and abrasions at edges, iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward PenfieldMedium: Ink & Watercolor. Signature: Lower left. Dimensions 7.75 x 4.75 inches. Lot note: There is a label to the backside of the work with catalog and page information.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Study, Soul of Nicholas SnydersEdward Penfield Study for The Soul of Nicholas Snyders; Or, The Miser of Zandam 1904watercolor and collage on paperboard 10.75 h x 15 w in (27 x 38 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'EdwardSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, The Big Book of Horses and GoatsEdward Penfield The Big Book of Horses and Goats 1901lithograph in colors in bound book 12.125 h x 15.625 w in (31 x 40 cm) Printed signature to two pages 'Edward Penfield'. Printed date to onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, The Last of the KnickerbockersEdward Penfield The Last of the Knickerbockers c. 1901lithograph in colors 22 h x 32 w in (56 x 81 cm) Printed artist's bulls-head insignia to lower right. This work was printed by CarquevilleSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward PenfieldThru the Lingering Twilight 10" x 9" watercolor published Scribner's, December 1903 label versoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Woman StandingEdward Penfield Woman Standing watercolor and gouache on paperboard 15 h x 10.125 w in (38 x 26 cm) Signed with artist's bulls-head insignia to lower right. Provenance: EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Penfield, Study for Britain - In One Bite!Edward Penfield Study for Britain - In One Bite! c. 1925ink on paperboard 9.25 h x 15.75 w in (23 x 40 cm) Signed to lower left 'Edward Penfield'. This work is an illustration for chapter 2 ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Penfield (manner of), polo triptych studyEdward Penfield (manner of), polo triptych study, Manner of Edward Penfield (American, 1866-1925), polo players, possibly a study for a mural, mixed media with gold pigment on board, no signature obseSee Sold Price
2 days LeftEldred'sEDWARD PENFIELD (New York, 1866-1925), "Harper's -- April", 1896., Color lithograph, 17.75" x 13.5".US$250
23 hrs LeftJasper52Harper's Bazaar & Edward Penfield - Bookmark (1899) 8 x 11.625 US Advertising PosterUS$240
Oct 10Dane Fine Art AuctionsEdward Penfield - Study for The Matador Responding to the Applause of the AudienceUS$1,300
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsEdward Colker Antique American WPA Social Realist Young Black Woman Portrait Oil PaintingUS$90(5 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsAntique 1748 Edward Faulkner 22k Gold Greco-Roman Running Keywind Pocket WatchUS$4,200(4 bids)