Sold2022MARSHALL WOODSIDE JOYCE (Massachusetts, 1912-1998), "Shipmates"., Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 19"MARSHALL WOODSIDE JOYCEMassachusetts, 1912-1998"Shipmates". Signed lower left "Marshall W. Joyce". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 10.5" x 19" sight. Framed 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Marshall Joyce (1912-1998) Harbor AfternoonMarshall Joyce (1912-1998) Harbor Afternoon watercolor, 14.5 x 21.5 in., signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Trost Richards (1833-1905). Coastal scene,William Trost Richards (1833-1905). Coastal scene, likely Newport, Rhode Island. Waves on rocky coast. S.L.L. Watercolor on paper. 9-3/8" x 13-3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry S. Talbot "Waves on a Rocky Coast"Henry S. Talbot "Waves on a Rocky Coast" watercolor on paper. Signed lower left, "H.S. Talbot". Sight: 14.375"H x 20.375"W; Frame: 25.5"H x 31.5"W. PROVENANCE: Skinner Auctioneers: June 25, 2011 (lotSee Sold Price
Sold2023Marshall W. Joyce (1912-1998) Florida Snack Bar on the SeaMarshall W. Joyce (1912-1998) Florida Snack Bar on the Sea watercolor, 7 x 10.5 in., signed l.l.See Sold Price
Sold2019George Howell Gay (American) Seascape PaintingGeorge Howell Gay (1858 - 1931) American, watercolor on paper painting. Artwork depicts crashing waves on a rocky coast. Signed lower right. Work measures 13 1/2" x 23". Housed in frame measuring 19 1See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905) SeascapeDESCRIPTION: Gouache and watercolor on paper marine seascape painting by William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905) depicting waves crashing against a rocky coast, with birds on land and in flightSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWIN BROWN (AMERICAN, 1869-1958)Edwin BrownAmerican, 1869-1958Watercolor, gouache on paper, signed and dated '08 lower left. View off a rocky coast with crashing waves, a ship and a flock of gulls visible over the horizon. Matted beSee Sold Price
Sold2021BERNARD GERSTNER (Massachusetts/New York, 1925-2017),BERNARD GERSTNERMassachusetts/New York, 1925-2017Seagulls over a rocky coast. Signed lower left “B. Gerstner”.Watercolor on paper, 3.5” x 8” sight. Framed 8.75” x 12.75&#See Sold Price
Sold2021Percy Gray (1869-1952, San Francisco, CA)"Cypress on the Monterey Coast" Watercolor on paper laid to board under glass Signed lower left: Percy Gray; titled on a gallery label affixed to the backing paper Sheet: 4" H x 6" W Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Toshio Aoki (1854 - 1912) JapanToshio Aoki (1854 - 1912) Japan. Watercolor on Paper. Measure 21 1/2"in H x 13 1/2"in W and 25 1/2"in H x 17 3/4"in W with frame. Name variants: Tershui Aoki Toshio Aoki (also sometimes mistakenly calSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga (MEXICAN, 1912-1998) Crayon on paper,Francisco Zuniga (MEXICAN, 1912-1998) Crayon on paper, signed , 1980, 27in x 20in framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jose Maria Velasco Gomez (Mexican, 1840-1912)Jose Maria Velasco Gomez (Mexican, 1840-1912) Vasija watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left: Jose M. Velasco, 1888 Depicting a lidded tripod vessel from the ancient city of Teotihuacan. In vSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Davis Millet (1846 - 1912) AmericanFrancis Davis Millet (1846 - 1912) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 4 1/4"in W and 16 3/4"in H x 9 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Genre-interiors, figure and portrait painting Biography:See Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Nicholl (1804-1886), BANK OF WILDFLOWERS WITH A VIEWANDREW NICHOLL (1804-1886), IRISHBANK OF WILDFLOWERS WITH A VIEW OF CATTLE ON A MOUNTAINOUS COAST WITH SHIPPINGWatercolour on paper; signed “A. Nichol. R.H.A.” lower right.Sheet sight 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2017Carlos Botong Francisco (1912-1969) MarketCARLOS BOTONG FRANCISCO (FILIPINO 1912-1969) ”MARKET” WATERCOLOR ON PAPER SIGNED, 10.625” X 8.25” 17.75” X 14.75” WITH FRAME Good conditionSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HARRY JOSEPH AHYSEN (American/Texas 1928-2006) A PAINTING, "Texas Coast," CIRCA 1975US$50
2 days LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumEmily Farnham, Untitled (Purples), WatercolorUS$150
2 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFRAMED Mixed Media on Paper signed Zuniga and dated 1972 lower RightUS$350
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "Juchitecas Platicando," 1985US$200
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "La Abuela," 1981US$200(1 bid)
2 days LeftAvra Art Auctions JULIA WHORF KELLY (20th c, American) Caribbean Window Landscape,US$20(1 bid)