Sold2017Duhme Coin Silver LadleAmerican, mid 19th century, twist stem, engraved decoration on handle, gilt bowl, marks for Duhme & Co. (Cincinnati, Ohio, working 1844-1910), monogram, 8.86 oz. T., 12-1/2 in.,. Provenance: Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2021Monumental Duhme Cincinnati Coin Silver Ladle 1870sDescribed by:Nikki HFA VX TQCC Title:Monumental Duhme Cincinnati Coin Silver Ladle 1870s Description:Gigantic monumental Duhme Cincinnati coin silver ladle from around the 1870s. piece shows some wearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ryan Family Duhme Cinci1877 Huge Coin Silver LadleDescribed by:Nikki HFA NII 33394 Title:Ryan Family Duhme Cincinnati 1877 Huge Coin Silver Gilded Ladle Description:Intricately decorated Ryan family Duhme Cincinnati 1877 huge coin silver gilded ladleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Punch Ladle, Coin Silver Marked Duhme & Co.Punch Ladle, Coin Silver Marked Duhme & Co., 10" x 3.75", Circa 1839-1887, Total Weight Of 190 Grams, Janice Gill Collection, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2017American and European Sterling and Coin Silver Spoons,American and European. A group of fifteen coin silver utensils including spoons, ladles, toddy ladles with baleen handles and tongs, and three sterling utensils including a Duhme ladle, a Tuttle pan,See Sold Price
Sold20186 pieces of assorted flatware6 pieces of assorted flatware, ladle mkd. Duhme & co. 7 1/2"L, coin silver spoon mkd. H. Sage 9"L, coin silver spoon 5 1/2"L, mkd. sterling silver spoon 4 1/4"L, sugar spoon mkd. Duhme 6 3/4"L and a mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asa Blanchard KY Coffin End Coin Silver LadleLarge Kentucky coin silver punch or soup ladle, marked A BLANCHARD in rectangle with single eagle mark for Asa Blanchard, working Lexington, 1808-1838 (mark illustrated Boultinghouse, Silversmiths ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024CINCINNATI SIX PIECE DUHME COIN SILVER TEA AND COFFEE SERVICE.American (Ohio), mid 19th Century. Marked "Duhme & Co." Bands of birds and urns, scroll handles have acanthus leaves and lion heads, bird finials and bird head spouts. Hot water urn with relief portraSee Sold Price
Sold2015TN Richmond & Flint Coin Silver LadleNashville, Tennessee coin silver soup or punch ladle with plain fiddle handle, distinctive pointed fins at edge of bowl near handle terminus, marked "Richmond & Flint" within a rectangle (Barton RichmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Rare Coin Silver Ladles by George SharpPhiladelphia, active 1850-1874, retailed by George W Webb; comprising two sauce ladles and a punch ladle, each with a shaped gilt bowl, the terminal with applied bull's head, the underside with monogrSee Sold Price
Sold202357 pcs. Assorted Silver Flatware, incl. H. J. Pepper Coin Silver Ladle57 assorted pieces silver flatware, mostly sterling. 1st item: Coin silver soup or punch ladle, Wilmington or Philadelphia, plain fiddle pattern handle marked H. J. Pepper in rectangle en verso for HeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Early Southern Coin Silver LadleBy Israel H Johnson (active in Baltimore Maryland 1786). The large ladle having an attractive form and marked at the handle with a well-detailed monogram. 7.2 oz standard L14 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Southern Coin Silver Ladle, attrib. Paris, Bourbon County, KYSouthern coin silver gravy ladle with plain fiddle handle, marked GS in rectangle, attributed to George Snyder, working Paris, Kentucky from 1803-1813. Monogrammed JW. 8 1/4"L. 1.5 oz troy. Private SoSee Sold Price
Sold2020An American Coin Silver Ladle.An American Coin Silver Ladle. Marked for H.J. Pepper. Engraved with a "C" on the handle Length: 13.5" Wt: 6.40 oztSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Humphreys Coin Silver Ladle, 5.845 TORichard Humphreys coin silver ladle, shell shaped bowl, Philadelphia PA, c 1771-1791, 14" l, 5.845 TOSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Vogler Coin Silver Ladle Spoon North CarolinaA Salem, North Carolina coin silver ladle or soup spoon by John Vogler (1783-1881). Maker's mark on the back, I. Vogler. Monograms on both sides of coffin tip handle. Measures 8.25" long. Weighs 48 grSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Howell, Philadelphia coin silver ladle, moreJames Howell, Philadelphia coin silver ladle, shell top, c 1800, 14" long; George III sterling elliptical server, London, 1799, maker WE/WF, 11 1/2" long, with 2 American CS shell bowl salt spoons, maSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kentucky Coin Silver Ladle, PoindexterOf usual form. Marked on stem. Approximate Total Weight: 159g Dimensions: H 12.5 x W 4 x D 3.5 inches NOTE: Wear consistent with age and use.See Sold Price
Sold201511 1/2" COIN SILVER LADLE MARKED "A. STOWELL & COMPANY"11 1/2" COIN SILVER LADLE MARKED "A. STOWELL & COMPANY" EMBOSSED ELK HEAD AT END OF HANDLE - OVER 3 TOTAL TROY OUNCESSee Sold Price
Sold2017CHARLESTON SC COIN SILVER LADLE LARGELarge Charleston SC Coin Silver Ladle. Hallmark for Samuel Wilmot Monogrammed Bowl measures 4.25"x3". Ladle is 13 1/2". Weight 200 grams Samuel Wilmot, silversmith & jeweler, active in Georgetown, SCSee Sold Price
20244 Sterling and 1 Coin Silver ladlesLarge Coin Silver and 4 Sterling Silver Ladles. Coin Silver Ladle and 2 Sterling Silver Ladles are monogrammed. Sterling Ladles are 5" to 5 1/2". 35.5 Troy Ounces Sterling. 3.3 Troy Ounces Coin SilverSee Sold Price
Sold2023COIN SILVER LADLE Decorated handle, winged angel with sword, "Hallelujah" underneath, hallmarked onCOIN SILVER LADLE Decorated handle, winged angel with sword, "Hallelujah" underneath, hallmarked on reverse, "T T M" on the bowl, 13" l, 6.05 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2018Coin Silver Ladle with MedallionCoin Silver Ladle with Medallion. Hand chased and gold washed. Monogrammed. 2.2 ozt. L 9 1/2". Property of the Strong, sold to benefit the Museum's Collections Fund.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Coin Silver LadleProbably George B Sharp, Philadelphia, active 1850-1874, gilt bowl, with curving handle, spade shaped terminal with applied ivy decoration, against a stippled ground, 10 1/2 in. L, 5.85 ozt.See Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn Polhamus Bead Coin Silver Gravy Ladle 7.5in Retailed by J.E. CaldwellUS$10
3 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn McMullin Coin Silver Gravy Ladle 8.5in Philadelphia Circa 1790-1811US$10