Sold2024A Rare Luba Dream Oracle BoardAn exceedingly rare type of carved wooden diviners tool, embellished with seeds, beads, buttons , bark and nails. Known locally as a Lukasa, such boards were used by a priest or diviner to trace backSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Rare Luba Lukasa Dream Oracle Memory BoardAn exceedingly rare type of carved wooden diviners tool, embellished with seeds, beads, buttons , bark and nails. Known locally as a Lukasa, such boards were used by a priest or diviner to trace backSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Luba Lukasa Dream Oracle Memory BoardA Carved wooden dream board with numerous beads and seeds that represent dreamtime maps, and according to the Luba tradition using your finger you can trace back memories from your dreams. Luba peopleSee Sold Price
Sold20164 Hemba Luba African Carved Wood Artifacts4 Hemba Luba African Carved Wood Artifacts. Including 3 standing figures and an oracle board. Largest Size: 34" x 8" x 7" (86 x 20 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Luba Zela Mboko Divination Oracle, African ArtThis is a exceedingly rare and very finely carved wood sculpture of a Mboko or bowl bearer from the Luba or Zela peoples of Congo, central Africa.This magic sculpture was designed to forecast future eSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Rare Luba Feline Zoomorphic MaskA carved wooden semi helmet dance mask with painted spot designs and rare zoomorphic form, a feline image with signs of heavy field use and wear. Such masks are danced at ceremonial activities and ritSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Rare Luba Kifwebe African Mask with avian finialA carved wooden semi helmet dance mask with incised linear designs and classic form, a large avian effigy on top, signs of heavy field use and wear. Such masks are danced at ceremonial activities of tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Luba Kifwebe Society Mask Ex Duponcheel CollectionA carved wooden semi helmet dance mask with incised linear designs and classic form, signs of heavy field use and wear. Such masks are danced at ceremonial activities of the Kifwebe society. Luba peopSee Sold Price
Sold2020Yoruba, Nigeria, Ife oracle board with two figuresYoruba, Nigeria, Ife oracle board with two figures, Medium brown wood with a slightly shiny patina. H. 14 cm.,See Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Rare Luba Kalanga Shrine Idol Ex Kahan GalleryA Fine carved wooden sculpture with highly stylized facial features and a undeniable well handled surface patina. Luba / Kalanga peoples, DRC/ Congo, Africa. Provenance: Ex Leonard Kahan Gallery, NY,See Sold Price
Sold2024very rare board, 13 x 34 cm, height: 1 cm, around 1800, with pull mechanism and notches, alcohol,very rare board, 13 x 34 cm, height: 1 cm, around 1800, with pull mechanism and notches, alcohol, poverty, disease and death, with skeleton, was certainly used for scary projections German DescriptionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Luba Female Mask with exaggerated Facial featuresA carved wooden mask with kaolin clay pigment and a wonderfully exaggerated form. Such masks are quite rare and were danced opposite of Luba Animal masks. Provenance: Ex Stewart Warkow collection, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Luba Songye Power Fetish Ex Schienberg CollectionThis is a rare western Luba Power figure with a strong Songye influence from the Congo, central Africa. The dark carved wooden idol has an oily patina, adorned with metal tacks, a power horn and ropeSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Rare Luba Prestige Staff Ex Al Gordon CollectionThis is a very fine and rare carved wooden Eastern Luba Chief's staff, accented with hammered aluminum and incised designs. Luba peoples, DRC/Congo, Africa. Provenance: Irwin Cernic, NY, acquired fromSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rare Luba SpatulaSpatel Luba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20,7 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Albert Bösiger, Zürich. CHF 500 / 1 000 EUR 430 / 860See Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Luba Zela African Mask Collected in the 1960'sA carved wooden mask with finely carved face and detailed headdress. The mask has an undeniable well handled and worn surface patina suggesting generations of fied use as a ceremonial object. Luba / ZSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Rare Luba Divination Sculpture Ex Jean Pierre HalletA Rare Old carved wooden divination idol knwon by the tribe as "kakishi". Such idols are used to carry out a form of divination practice by the Luba known as "Kashekesheke". Essentially, this is a ritSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Luba / Zela SculptureA Finely carved wood sculpture featuring a male and Female effigy with colonial style dress and a deep well handled surface patina suggesting many years of field use. Zela or Luba peoples, DRC/ Congo,See Sold Price
Sold2017Handsome Baule Dream Oracle Spirit HusbandCarved wooden male "Blolo Bian" or Spirit Husband from the Baule peoples of the Ivory Coast, West Africa. Overall well carved male with raised tribal motifs or scars as well as a well handled surfaceSee Sold Price
Sold2017.MISCELLANEOUS, Game Board. Rare Board.Lot 144. MISCELLANEOUS, Game Board. Hard to find game board. Two sided and it folds in half. Outside has Solitaire on one-half and Snail on the other. Inside is a leather chessboard. Brass hinges. SomSee Sold Price
2021Rare Luba Zela Fetish Ex Al Gordon Tribal Arts 1983A small carved wooden fetish or idol in stylized form, possibly used as a divination idol. Luba or Zela peoples, Congo, central Africa. Custom Mounted. The idol measures 3 5/8 inches tall ( 4.75 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Luba & Hemba Wood Figures, CongoA large group of wood carved abstract masks, figure sculptures and decors in the style of Congo Luba and Hemba, about 20 pieces in total. Approx. 11.5inch L, 8inch W (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2021Very Rare Old Luba Staff Top Ex J. Camp Gallery 1985A very rare Luba or Kalanga carved wooden Staff top with metal ( aluminum) wrapped areas to protect the staff, what remains is stable. The staff top has extensive wear and erosion and is likely a lateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gustavo Novoa Original Oil Painting On Board Rare Landscape Signed Framed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Gustavo NovoaTitle: Behind the Round WindowMedium: Oil Painting on BoardSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONCivil War American Patriot's Dream Oil on Board Double Sided PaintingUS$100
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupExtremely Rare Wacker Beer Metal Menu Board.US$400
2 days LeftActivity AuctionsVintage Old Antique Rare Nestle's Milk Porcelain Enamel Sign Board CollectibleUS$250(1 bid)
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsClay Wagstaff Signed Rare Original Western Landscape Oil Painting on BoardUS$375
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1868 Masonic Trestle Board Knights Templars American Freemasonry Rites BostonUS$1(1 bid)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1912 TITANIC 1ed Wreck and Sinking Shipwreck Illustrated Survivor StoriesUS$72(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1879 Lord Byron ART Lara a Tale FOLIO English Corsair Poetry Illustrated BirchUS$1(1 bid)
2024Michael Scarola Rare and Used BooksThe Dream Lover by Elizabeth Berg SIGNED First EditionSee Sold Price
2024Michael Scarola Rare and Used BooksRally Point by Chris Gibson SIGNED & Inscribed First EditionSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Claude Monet Unfinished Portraiture - "Woman Laying with Straw Garden Hat"US$8,000(5 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Keith Haring Chalk Subway Art on Heavy Black Paper - A Historical MasterpieceUS$1,150(3 bids)
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalJean-Michel Basquiat "SAMO" Artwork, Board Composition Circa 1970s-1980sUS$2,300(2 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMESDA Documented Fine and Rare Diminutive North Carolina Federal Desk on FrameUS$5,000
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHerbert Bohnert (1888 - 1967)American Impressionist Palisades View Rare Hudson River Oil PaintingUS$275(3 bids)