Sold2022Monumental Japanese Shikami Oni Noh Mask, Red black and gold pigments gesso woodMonumental Japanese Shikami Oni Noh Mask, Red, black and gold pigments on gesso over carved wood. Grimacing man or demon. Three horns. Possibly for use as signage. Early 20th Century. Approx. 4 lbsMeaSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NOH MASK Meiji Period Length 9".JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NOH MASKMeiji PeriodDepicts a tengu. Signed.Length 9".See Sold Price
Sold2018JAPANESE CARVED WOOD NOH MASKJAPANESE CARVED WOOD NOH MASK Antique Japanese noh painted wood carved mask of a blue and red demon. Size: 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Carved wood Noh Mask. TenguJapanese Carved wood Noh Mask. Tengu. Red face, long nose, horsehair beard, gilt eyes. Mask" 8"; total with beard: 20" high. Retains Imari Imports label,See Sold Price
Sold2015Three Carved Wood Netsuke: Animals & FigureThree Carved Wood Netsuke: Animals & FigureThree Japanese carved wood netsuke: a coiled snake with movable tongue, signed; standing badger holding onto his large belly; together with a small childrenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Carved Wood Noh Theater MasksAntique group of four carved miniature wood Noa masks. Carved boxwood. Dimension range 1"-1.8". Condition: very good condition, no cracks or repairs. Provenance: Private estateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Kyogen Noh Mask.Japanese Carved Wood Kyogen Noh Mask. Beige mask, white and black eyes, movable hinged chin, 8" tall. Retains Imari Imports, Sausalito, CA. label. "Kyogen Mask Saru" (monkey).See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Carved Wood Kishin Noh Mask Signed6" wide x 8" high. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions below. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply with them.See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Carved Wood Okina Noh MaskJapanese Carved Wood Okina Noh Mask. Signed. Black mask, hair attached as eyebrows and mustache, movable hinged chin, Appx 8" tall. Retains Imari Imports, Sausalito, CA. label. "Japanese Okina Mask".See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Japanese carved wood faced mask Netsukes. Largest-Two Japanese carved wood faced mask Netsukes. Largest- 1-11/16".See Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature Japanese Theatre MaskJapanese Miniature Carved Wood Noh Mask / Demon. Some loss to lacquer finish. Glass eyes. 3 inches H x 2 W.See Sold Price
Sold2024LOT OF JAPANESE HAND CARVED WOOD NOH THEATRE MASKSA lot of two Japanese hand carved and painted wooden Noh theatre masks exuding a captivating theatrical presence. The first mask is dark patinated, and decorated with a smiling face, slits in the nostSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Carved Wood Mask Noh Wall Plaque Warai-jyoJapanese Carved Wood Mask Noh Wall Plaque Warai-jyo Approximately 8 3/8 x 6 1/4 x 4 3/8 inches, mounted on round plaque approximately 11 9/16 inches in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold20202 Carved Wood Japanese Noh MasksThe first one measures 5 1/2" wide and 7 3/4" tall, has chip upper left. The second one is 5 1/4" wide and 8 1/4" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Japanese Wood Carved NetsukeThree Japanese wood carved netsukes in form of animals includinga playful elephant, rabbit with a backpakc and coiled cobra snake.Tallest 2 1/8" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Signed Carved Wood Animal Netsuke, 3Group od Three Japanese Signed Carved Wood Animal Form Netsuke, comprising: one recumbent ox, one of three frogs atop a lily pad, and one insect atop a lotus. Largest: 2.25" H x 2" W x 2" D. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Set Japanese Carved Wood NetsukesGroup of three Japanese wood netsukes, carved as rats on mushroom, toads on lotus root, and beasts huddling together, with a wood stand. 2*1.3*0.8inch (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Japanese Wood Figure NetsukesThree pieces of Japanese wood Netsukes carved with a woman, man and tiger. Biggest 2 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Set Japanese Taisho Carved Wood NetsukesGroup of three Japanese Taisho type wood netsukes, carved as cock, locust, and two cats. 2.4*1.2*0.9inch (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2024Kano Tessai Carved Wood Noh MaskKano Tessai (Japanese, 1845-1925). A carved and polychromed Noh mask of Okina, Meiji or Taisho era, 19th to early 20th century. Carved wood with a hinged jar, painted with pigment over gesso and appliSee Sold Price
SoldVintage Noh Japanese Wood Carved Opera MaskVintage Japanese wood carved opera mask with original string and old Hawaiian antique store label. Measures 9" x 5 1/2" x 3 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Noh Theater Masks, in Carved WoodNoh masks, Japan, all of women's faces; Asian art. 9" H X 7" W. One repaired.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Theater MaskPossibly a Noh mask, Carved wood with polychrome paint, with signature inside, and old collection of auction label. 19th Century, paint loss, overall solid. 14" x 10" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024A 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BOXWOOD NOH MASK NETSUKE finely carved, bearing old collectionA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BOXWOOD NOH MASK NETSUKE finely carved, bearing old collection of de accession number to reverse. 4.5 cm square.See Sold Price
14 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCLockwood de Forest (1850-1932), Ahmedabad Wood Carving Company; An Aesthetic Movement Carved TeakUS$10,000
Oct 18Galerie Zacke A GILT-BRONZE 'THREE FRIENDS OF WINTER' TRIPOD CENSER, SAWASA WARE, 17TH-18TH CENTURY€350
5 days LeftStunning Arts Auction & Appraisal A Malachite Carved Tripod Covered Censer 1950-70sCA$200(1 bid)