Sold2024Gbaya African Prestige SwordThe lot features a Prestige Sword from Gbaya Central Africa. The sword is from Central African Republic, Republic of Congo, or Republic of Cameroon. The sword is nearly identical to the example from tSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Prestige SwordZeremonial-Schwert Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Leder, Eisen. H 60,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ZeremonialSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bena Lulua Prestige SwordPrestige-Schwert Bena Lulua, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Polsternägel. H 52,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältiSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Tikar Prestige Sword in ScabbardPrestige-Schwert mit Scheide Tikar, Bamun, Bamileke, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Perlen, Baumwolle. H 60 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. ZeremoSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamun Prestige SwordPrestige-Schwert Bamun, Bamileke, Kamerun, Grasland Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. L 67,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Ngombe Prestige SwordPrestige-Schwert Ngombe, Doko, Ngandu, Ntomba, Budja, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Kupfer, Leder. H 74 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. ZeremoniSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Babungo Prestige Sword with ScabbardSchwert mit Scheide Babungo, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Leder, Kupferlegierung. H 56,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ornamental Prestige Sword in ScabbardWaffe Bamum/Bamiléké/Tikar, Cameroon Grasslands, Kamerun Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Leder, Kupfer, Textil. H 70 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Konda Prestige SwordPrestige-Schwert Konda, Sengele, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 62,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Konda Prestige Sword, "ikakalaka"Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Konda, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Kupfer, Polsternägel. H 43 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich duSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Konda Prestige Sword, "ikakalaka"Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Konda, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Kupfer, Polsternägel. L 44 cm. Provenienz: - Heinz-Werner Fusbahn (1905-1958, Stuttgart/Basel) und Margaret FusSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Konda Prestige Sword, "ikakalaka"Zeremonial-Messer Konda, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base L 53 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Waffe, Würde- und Statuszeichen, die auch im Tauschhandel Verwendung fand. MongoSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Konda Prestige Sword, "ikakalaka"Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Konda, Kundu, Ntomba, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ZSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Konda Prestige Sword, "ikakalaka"Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Konda, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Kupferlegierung, Polsternägel. H 47,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut (1931-2021) und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. ZeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ngala Related Ppls Prestige Sword w/ Sheath19th/20th C. Ngala Related Ppls Prestige Sword w/ Sheath. D.R.Congo, Central Africa. Wood, African iron, animal hide, European brass tacks, brass strips and copper wire. Length: 16.5 in. Very good conSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prestige Knife - Metal, Wood - Ikul - Kuba - CongoAncient Ikul prestige Knife in wood and metal - KUBA - D.R of Congo. Beautiful stylish blade with a nice patina of age. This knife named Ikul, can also be considered as a short sword. According to theSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Konda Sword, "ikakalaka"Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Lia, Sengele, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. L 57 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Konda Sword, "ikakalaka"Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Konda / Kundu / Mongo, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Polsternägel. H 61 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 17See Sold Price
Sold2020A Konda Sword, "ikakalaka"Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Konda, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen, Bronze. H 21,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Konda Sword, "ikakalaka"Prestige-Schwert, "ikakalaka" Konda / Kundu / Mongo, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Eisen, Holz, Bronze. H 38,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2021African Kuba Sword Currency, ca. 1950**Originally Listed At $500** Central Africa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kuba peoples, ca. 1950 CE. A forged iron sword made to be used as currency, also known as a prestige blade. The long blaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Baule Prestige Object, Miniature of a Jug with a FishCHFÂ 5(1 bid)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yaka Ceremonial Sword with Sheath, "mbeeli ya phoko"CHFÂ 5(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Yoruba Oracle Bowl, "agere ifa"CHFÂ 5(1 bid)
4 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Dan Spoon ("wunkirmian") and a Charm (Head, "kedie")CHFÂ 5(1 bid)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Luba Sword with SheathCHFÂ 5(1 bid)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Mbuun Asymmetrical Prestige Blade, "poko"CHFÂ 5(1 bid)
5 days LeftHAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian ArtA Boa Short Sword and a Binja (?) Scarification BladeCHFÂ 5(1 bid)