Sold2023Two Native American wood flat kachina dollsTwo Native American polychrome painted wood flat kachina dollsOn stands. (2)the taller height 14in (36cm); wider width 6 1/2in (16.5cm) Provenance:Double sided Acoma doll with Morning Star Gallery, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2021MACKENZIE-CHILDS PAINTED WOOD DESK & ARMCHAIRMACKENZIE-CHILDS (AMERICAN) PAINTED WOOD WRITING DESK WITH ONE DRAWER & BACK GALLERY WITH LIGHT FLOWER BASKET ARMCHAIR H 34" W 36" D 20.5" Light Flower Basket Armchair with rush seat. Writing desk witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial School, nicho Virgin MarySpanish Colonial School, nicho Virgin Mary, 18th/19th c., possibly Mexican or American Southwest, polychrome painted carved wood, the decorated shelf with post and rails, containing a seated Mary in bSee Sold Price
Sold2024Latin American Painted Wood MaskDESCRIPTION: Latin American (possibly Mexican) polychrome painted wood mask depicting three beasts. CIRCA: 20th century or later ORIGIN: Latin American, possibly Mexican DIMENSIONS: H: 23.5" W: 8" DepSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Folk Art Polychrome Painted Carved WoodAmericana Folk Art hand-carved and polychrome painted wooden totemic pole sculpture comprised of three zoomorphic figures comprising a serpent between two winged creatures, circa first half twentiethSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Native American Totem Pole.A Native American Totem Pole. Polychrome painted carved wood Height: 33"See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed American Hand-Carved Wood Duck Decoys, 4Group of Four American Hand-Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Duck Decoys, three with inset amber glass eyes, one signed "C. WINN" to underside, and two illegibly marked. Largest: 6" H x 15" W x 5.75See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century American Gameboard in Book-Form Case19th Century American Gameboard in Book-Form Casepolychrome-painted wood, with checkers on one side and backgammon on the other.Overall (case) 17 x 17 1/2 x 2 in. (43.2 x 44.5 x 5.1 cm.) Provenance: PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Horacio Valdez (American, 1929-1992) ImmaculadaHoracio Valdez (American, 1929-1992) Immaculada Concepcion, 1984, polychrome painted wood santo figure, signed HV, dated and titled (base) 19 x 5 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2023French Provincial Style Ladies Writing Desk and ChairA French Provincial Style Painted Satin Wood and Kidney Form Ladies Writing Desk and Chair, 20th Century. Desk dimensions: H: 30 1/2 x W: 42 1/2 x D: 22 in. Chair dimensions: H: 34 3/4 x W: 16 x D: 15See Sold Price
Sold2020John Vivolo (American, 1886-1987), polychromeJohn Vivolo (American, 1886-1987), polychrome sculpture, carved and painted wood with mixed media elements, man with hat kneeling on back of black spotted red bird, with plexiglass case, 24" h., case:See Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis Stein, Wheel Barrow sculpture, c. 1968Lewis Stein, Wheel Barrow sculpture, c. 1968, Lewis Stein (American, 1945-2022), Untitled, polychrome painted sheet metal, wood and rubber, no signature observed, unnumbered from a series of 10, 28"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016St. John the Baptist Wooden SculptureLatin American carved wood and polychrome-painted figure of St. John the Baptist. Probably late 19th or early 20th century. The figure depicted with one arm raised, the other holding a book with a lamSee Sold Price
Sold2015American Folk Art Carved Wood Church ModelUNITED STATES, 20TH CENTURYAn American folk art hand crafted and carved polychrome painted wood church model. Dimensions:25" tall by 26" deep by 20" wide Notes:We Offer Shipping! Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021American Folk Art carved heeled shoes, pairAmerican Folk Art carved heeled shoes, pair USA, circa 1900 carved and polychrome painted wood initialed on one sole T.F. larger: 1 3/4"w x 6 1/4"d x 3 1/2"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Polychrome Painted Wood Carving of GuanyinA Chinese Polychrome Painted Wood Carving of Guanyin depicted seated above a rocky base, flanked by a vase and bird. Height 8 in., 20.3 cm. Property of a Lady, Sarasota, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine old lifesize wooden painted carousel goatFine old lifesize wooden painted carousel goat, Late 19th/20th c., possibly American, in the manner of Gustav Dentzel, polychrome painted carved wood, the leaping goat carved overall with layered fur,See Sold Price
Sold2021DAVID ROY (B.1965) HOPI WHITE BEAR KACHINA DOLLNative American Hopi White Bear Kachina doll, "Yokva" (Rain), signed underfoot, David Roy (Hopi Pueblo, Moenkopi Arizona, b.1965), carved and polychrome painted wood figure, rising on stepped base, apSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lewis Stein, Pop Readymade Sculpture, 1987Lewis Stein, Pop Readymade Sculpture, 1987, Lewis Stein (American, 1945-2022), Untitled (Three Axes), polychrome painted sheet metal, wood and rubber, no signature observed, a unique work, 36"h x10"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY FRED (B.1951) HOPI KOYEMSI KACHINA DOLLNative American Hopi Koyemsi (Mud Head) Kachina doll, signed H. Fred underfoot, (Henry Fred, Hopi, Third Mesa Village of Bacavi, Arizona, b.1951), carved and polychrome painted wood figure, depictingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis XV Style Hand-Painted Ladies Desk, 20th C.Louis XV style hand-painted ladies desk. Vernis Martin style, early 20th cent, bombe form fall front writing surface and letter storage, floral polychrome decoration of putti and a musician, heart forSee Sold Price
Sold2020Donn Russell "Fame Means Nothing" SculptureDonn Russell (American, b. 1929) "Fame Means Nothing to Me, Darling," polychrome painted wood sculpture, depicting a woman with tiara and jewelry, painted with an Oscar award and inscribed with namesSee Sold Price
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of GarudaUS$450(1 bid)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple FigureUS$450(1 bid)
17 hrs LeftAntique Kingdom19th Century French Sevres Hand Painted Porcelain Mounted Lady's Writing DeskUS$3,500