Sold2023Nayarit Ixtlan del Rio Seated FemaleOriginally listed at $1,000... Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. Pottery figure of a seated female grasping an olla on her shoulder and gazing forward wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nayarit Seated Pottery Female w/ CupPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan del Rio, ca 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built bichrome terracotta figure depicting a seated female with a characteristically wide body holding a pottery cylinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nayarit Polychrome Standing Female Holding VesselPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan del Rio, ca 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built polychrome terracotta figure depicting a standing female with a characteristically wide body holding a pottery cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nayarit Ixtlan Del Rio Polychrome Female w/ BowlsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio type, ca. 200 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery figural sculpture of a female kneeling atop a pair of slender legs and conical feet. Her upright pSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Colima & Nayarit Pottery Cargador & Effigy FiguresPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio style, ca. 100 BCE to 250 CE; Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. This is an interesting pair of ancient pottery artifacts coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nayarit Ixtlan Del Rio Conjoined Couple - Man & WomanPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A charming example of love in ancient West Mexico, a seated male and female couple each with their own implements. EachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nayarit Ixtlan Del Rio Vessel Double-Headed FiguralPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 600 CE. A pottery vessel in the form of a double-headed or conjoined pair of recumbent figures forming a boat shaped body and oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Earthenware Pieces and Other AntiquitiesPre-Columbian Earthenware Pieces and Other Antiquities to include two Ixtlan Del Rio Nayarit style figures tallest 10 1/2 inches, earthenware painted in red, cream, and yellow, two figural vases, seveSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Male FigurePre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Male FigurePre-Columbian (Nayarit) painted pottery male figure; standing shoulder length wearing Ixtlan del Rio-style patterned tunic and padded conical hat; adorned withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Nayarit House EffigyPre-Columbian Nayarit House Effigy. Ixtlan del Rio type, pottery and pigment. Provenance: From a Virginia Collection. Size: 13'' x 4.5'' x 6.25'' (33 x 11 x 16 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Nayarit Ixtlan Del Rio Polychrome Olla, Gourd ShapePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery jar of a bulbous form that resembles a gourd. Presented in hues of red, orangSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 2 Ixtlan del Rio MusiciansPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan del Rio, ca 100 BCE - 250 CE. This musical pair of terracotta percussionists is adorned in a style distinct to the Ixtlan del Rio variety of Nayarit figuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nayarit Ixtlan Del Rio Polychrome Jar**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixtlan Del Rio type, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery jar of circular, gourd-like form with a concaveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre Columbian Nayarit Ixlan Del Rio Pottery Standing FemaleWest Mexico, Protoclassic, ca. 100 B.C. - A.D. 250. An interesting rendition of a red ware standing female with fancy applied molded and painted details. She has a large pointed nose ornament, multi-sSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nayarit Terracotta Seated Figure Playing a RaspPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit, Ixlan Del Rio ca. 200 BCE to 300 CE. This is a large seated pottery figure playing a rasp. The figure wears a wide banded headdress and has a crescent form nose riSee Sold Price
Sold2018*PRE-COLUMBIAN STANDING NAYARIT FIGURE(Ca. 100 BC-250 AD) Holding bowl over left shoulder, Ixlan del Rio style, painted red, black, and white on dark terracotta, having opening at top of head, approximate height 12 1/2", width 7 1/2", depSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Female Figure western Mexico, c. 100 B.C. - 250 A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Female Figure western Mexico, c. 100 B.C. - 250 A.D. Size 9 inches high. Fne pottery seated female figure holding a mirror in her right hand, with ear and nose ornaments.See Sold Price
2024Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Female Figure Ca.100 B.C - 250 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Female Figure Ca.100 B.C - 250 AD. Size 15 1/2 inches high. Large pottery female figure in red and white striped. Provenance:Ex. Private NYC collection acquired in the USSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Female Figure western Mexico, c. 100 B.C. - 250 A.D.Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Female Figure western Mexico, c. 100 B.C. - 250 A.D. Size 9 1/4 inches high. Fne pottery seated female figure holding a bowl in her right hand, with ear and nose ornamentSee Sold Price
Sold2017A fine Nayarit Ixtlan del Rio figure, West MexicoA fine Nayarit Ixtlan del Rio figure, West Mexico, c. 200 BC - 300 AD, posed standing, with hands held to the mid-section. She wears a headdress and long skirt, and is adorned with large ear ornamentsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian NAYARIT Kneeling Female Figure, Burnished black on red slipPre-Columbian NAYARIT Kneeling Female Figure, Burnished black on red slip, short thin arms on waist, venthole opening on top of head, slit eyes, open mouth. Ear, arm ornaments, necklace. Painted detaiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Female Figure, Ht. 15"Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Female Figure. Depicted with earrings, four-strand necklace, and bracelets on wrists and upper arms. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, MinneapSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre Columbian Nayarit Female Pottery FigureThis piece is spectacular to say the least and the condition is wonderful though bart of the foot is broken off and will come with the statue. This piece is pretty big at about 12.5\" high by 9\" wideSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsEarly Precolumbian Teotihuacan Mayan Pottery Vessel w/ Jaguar HeadUS$140(7 bids)