2020A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Sold2016Baule mask with figure atop, Ivory Coast; face maskBaule mask with figure atop, Ivory Coast; face mask with human figure atop, Baule, Cote d’Ivoire, finely carved, desirable type, appears to have age and use, 19.5". Provenance: Retired Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 82 cm. Provenienz: - Leopold Haefliger (1929-1989), Luzern. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Weggis. Eine Fotodokumentation vonSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "goli kple kple"Maske, "goli kple kple" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. B 52 cm. L 95 cm. Provenienz: - Lynn University, Boca Raton. - A.B. Levy's Palm Beach (2018) - Schweizer PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Baule Mask Ex Dannenberg CollectionA finely carved wooden male dance mask with wonderful treatment to the coiffure, raised scar designs and long braided beard, giving the mask an almost egyptian aesthetic. The mask measures 14.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Baule Mask with 3 facesA very finely carved wooden mask featuring 3 interlocking faces. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The mask measures 12.5 x 8.5 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additioSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Old Baule mask Ex Fiterman CollectionA carved wood and painted red dance mask with a highly stylized face and remains of wooden collar, now decayed and eroded away. The Long classic face accented with reddish organic / mineral pigments aSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Very Fine Old Red Baule mask Ex~ Fiterman CollectionA carved wood and painted red dance mask with a highly stylized face and remains of wooden collar, now decayed and eroded away. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast. The mask measures 14 x 6 inches. ( 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Baule Mask Ex Eugene Netzer CollectionA very old and weathered Baule Ceremonial Mask with classic facial features, stylized coiffure, raised scar designs, and signs of field use over generations. The mask measures 16 inches tall, 19.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood and pigment. Stand not included. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Purchased 1960 from J. J. Klejman, 982 Madison ASee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine Old Baule Mask Ex Scanzi CollectionA carved wooden ceremonial mask with classic facial features, elaborate coiffure, well polished surface patina and attached textile headdress, woven grass beard and resins. The mask shows many years oSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Mask, "bo nun amuin"Maske "bo-nun-amuin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 68 cm. Provenienz: - lt. mündl. Aussage des Besitzers: "Galerie in Basel; frühe 1980er-Jahre". - SchweSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Mask, "kpan pre"Maske, "kpan pre" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Nachlass, 1960-1970 vor Ort erworben. Diese kpan genannte Porträtmaske war Teil des goli-TaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Baule MaskTitle: Baule Mask Date/Period: 19th Century Materials/Origin: Ivory Coast, Africa Dimensions: 9in x 20 1/2in x 6 3/4 Reserve: $420.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $14.00 to anywhere within the cSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Baule Mask, "goli glin"Maske, "goli glin" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 80 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Waadt, vor 1968. Acquired before 1970, but with poor signs of use andSee Sold Price