Sold2021Edward Curtis, A Hopi Man, 1904Edward S. Curtis(1868 - 1952)A Hopi Man, 1904platinum printSigned, in brown ink at lower right on print recto: Curtis (faint)Copyright blind stamp, at lower left on print recto (pointed ends): COPYRIGSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Hopi Man Weaving Blanket, 1900EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) Hopi Man Weaving Blanket, 1900 Photo-Litho 5.5" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Hopi Snake Dance, 1904EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) Hopi Snake Dance, 1904 Photo-Litho 6" x 7" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Hopi Snake Dance, 1904EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) Hopi Snake Dance, 1904 Photo-Litho 6" x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Coesta - Hopi Pottery Maker, 1904EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) Coesta - Hopi Pottery Maker, 1904 Photo-Litho 6" x 7.5" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Coesta - Hopi Pottery Maker, 1904EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) Coesta - Hopi Pottery Maker, 1904 Photo-Litho 6" x 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Meator - A Hopi Girl, 1904EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) A Hopi Girl, 1904 Photo-Litho 8.5" x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Meator - A Hopi Girl, 1904EDWARD CURTIS (B.1868-1952) A Hopi Girl, 1904 Photo-Litho 8.5" x 6" Printed second half of 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward S. Curtis, PhotogravureEdward S. Curtis, Navajo Medicine Man, 1904 Photogravure. Titled in plate lower left, Navajo Medicine Man. Inscribed in plate lower center: From copyright photograph 1904 by E.S. Curtis. Overall Size:See Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Sheriff Curtis - Portrait of a Hopi Indian Man - Original PhotoPortrait of a Hopi Indian Man by Edward Sheriff Curtis - Original Photo - Circa 1920's - Framed. Edward S. Curtis (1968 - 1952) was an American photographer and ethnologist who focused on the AmericanSee Sold Price
2022Edward Sheriff Curtis (1868 - 1952) AmericanEdward Sheriff Curtis (1868 - 1952) American Title: Hopi Man Print Caption - Engraving Date: 1921 Measure 15 1/4"in H x 11 /4"in W and 25 1/2"in H x 21"in W with frame In this physiognomy we read theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Sheriff Curtis (1868 - 1952) AmericanEdward Sheriff Curtis (1868 - 1952) American Title: Hopi Man Print Caption - Engraving Date: 1921 Measure 15 1/4"in H x 11 /4"in W and 25 1/2"in H x 21"in W with frame In this physiognomy we read theSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDWARD S. CURTIS (Washington/California, 1868-1952), Four photogravures from The North AmericanEDWARD S. CURTISWashington/California, 1868-1952Four photogravures from The North American Indian, 1900-07: A Hopi Man, A Feast Day at Acoma, The Yuma and The Apache. Photogravures on Hollande Van GelSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Sheriff Curtis, two worksEdward Sheriff Curtis (American, 1868-1952) A Zuni Girl, 1903, together with Navaho Medicine-Man, 1904 photogravure Plate 613 (upper left), From Copyright Photograph 1903 by E.S. Curtis, PhotogravureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Curtis. Photogravure, Navaho Medicine ManAn Edward S. Curtis original volume-size tissue photogravure titled "Navaho Medicine Man", Volume #1 1904. A rare tissue gravure that was not collated into the original 272 subscriber sets of "The NorSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis Tissue Photogravure Mesa Girl, 1904Edward Curtis Photogravure printed on Japanese Gampi Tissue Paper. Titled An East Mesa Girl, dated 1904. Measures 8 7/16" x 6 1/16" (image) and 12 1/4" x 8 7/8" (sheet size). Loose and unframed, gluedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Curtis - Canon de Chelly - Navaho, GoldtoneEDWARD CURTIS (1868-1952) Canon de Chelly - Navaho, 1904 Goldtone Photograph, printed later 16 1/2" x 22 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015LOT (8) INCLUDING (6) EDWARD CURTIS PHOTO GRAVURESLOT (8) INCLUDING (6) EDWARD CURTIS PHOTO GRAVURES, 12 3/4 X 16 3/4"; NAVAJO RUG WEAVER DOLL, HEIGHT 9"; HOPI KACHINA DANCER'S LIGHTING STICK, LENGTH 27 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Photograph, Edward CurtisEdward Sheriff Curtis (American,1868-1952), "Canyon de Chelly," 1904 (later printing), gelatin silver print, signed lower right, sight: 10.75"h x 13.5"w, overall (with frame): 16"h x 19"w. Ref: DawsonSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis Tissue Photogravure Navaho, 1904Edward Curtis Photogravure printed on Japanese Gampi Tissue Paper. Titled Hascezhini-Navaho, dated 1904. Measures 8 3/8" x 5 15/16" (image) and 12 3/8" x 8 7/8" (sheet size). Loose and unframed, gluedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Edward S. Curtis 'Navajo Flocks'Edward S. Curtis (American, 1868-1952) 'Navajo Flocks' 1904 Platinum print , 12.5 x 16 (in). Signed Curtis in ink, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017EDWARD CURTIS (AMERICAN 1868-1952)"In The Bad Lands", 1904, Plate 119 Original photogravure printed on chine paper, title, copy rights, photogravure John Andrew & Son Dimensions:(Frame) H 22' x W 26.5", (Sight ) H 12 .75" x W 16.25" CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Edward Curtis PhotogravureEdward Curtis Photogravure “Haschezhini-Navaho". "From Copyright Photograph 1904 by E.S. Curtis" below image. Measures 7 5/16" x 5 5/16" (image size) and 12 3/8" x 9 1/4" (sheet size). Good to verySee Sold Price
SoldEdward Curtis ''Chief Garfield, Jicarilla'' 1904 PhotogravureEdward Curtis ''Chief Garfield, Jicarilla'' (Plate 21) 1904 Photogravure on Tissue Framed 24''x19''. Sight size 16.5''x12.5''. Even toning. Overall excellent condition. Not examined outside of framingSee Sold Price
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 50 (“Hopi Bridal Costume?? Variant), 1900US$100
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, FIG. 42 Climbing Below Camp Muir, Mazamas Club, 1898US$100
Sep 28White Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, FIG. 41 [Interior of the Curtis Studio, Seattle, 1900US$100
Sep 29White Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, FIG. 22 A Breezy Day at the River San Ildefonso, 1905US$100
1 day LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncEdward S. Curtis, PLATE 37 Untitled (Northern Plains Brave), CA, 1905US$100