Sold2024Vintage Fred Sitzler (Westfield, New Jersey, 1949-1990) Horse Equestrian Oil PaintingVintage Fred Sitzler (Westfield, New Jersey, 1949-1990) Horse Equestrian Oil Painting. Circa 1960. Writing on back of frame. Signed bottom right. Frame Size: 11 x 9.5". Painting Size: 6.25 x 4.75".See Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Pansing (NJ,German,1844-1912) oil paintingARTIST: Frederick (Fred) Pansing (New Jersey, Germany, 1844 - 1912) NAME: The Battleship Oregon MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some stable craquelure. Minor inpainting mostly along edges. SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early Oil of Horse and DonkeysEarly painting of horse and donkeys. Oil on canvas Framed size H 27" W 21-1/2". Canvas size H16-1/8" W21-1/2". Excellent condition. Quality frame. Inspected under UV light, no restoration noted. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lyonel Feininger original oil painting sketchLyonel Feininger (New York/California/New Jersey 1871-1956) Original oil painting by German/American modern master, Lyonel Feininger. This painting has paperwork from the Lyonel Feininger Project LLCSee Sold Price
Sold2021Morris Hall Pancoast Philly Train Station PaintingThis is an original oil painting on canvas by noted painter and illustrator Morris Hall Pancoast (American, 1877-1963). Born in Salem, New Jersey in 1877, Pancoast began taking classes at age twenty aSee Sold Price
Sold202317th Century Continental Ecclesiastical Vignette, The Four ApostlesContinental Ecclesiastical Vignette of The Four Apostles, Oil Painting on Giltwood Panel17th century34 x 78 x 3 1/2 inchesProvenance: Private Collection, Warren, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2023Wolf Kahn 1927 - 2020 Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Wolf Kahn "Victorian Barns in New Jersey" #20 1985. Janet Lehr Gallery NYC, Kornbluth Gallery Fairlawn, NJ, Sotheby's. Barns and Silos Wolf Kahn classic. MEASUREMENTS: 28" X 34", 34" XSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thos. Worthington Whittredge 1846 Oil Painting, Shaker Ferry - Kentucky RiverEarly miniature landscape view of Pleasant Hill, KY, by Thomas Worthington Whittredge (New Jersey/New York/Ohio, 1820-1910). The oil on paper laid on board painting, titled "Shaker Ferry- View on KentSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Holloway (NJ,20C) oil paintingARTIST: George Holloway (New Jersey, 20 century) TITLE: Town Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. ARTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990)Albert E. Backus (American/Florida, 1906-1990) "Marshland with a Horse and Herons on a Florida Ranch" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 20" x 24", framed 26-3/4" x 30-3/4" Provenance: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting of an Early Port with LighthouseSchool of Claude Joseph Vernet, French, ( 1714-1789). Port scene. Inscription in LRC on barrel. Oil on canvas. Frame: H 46-1/8" W 52-1/2". Canvas: H 38-1/4" W 45-1/4". Condition: Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Pair of Portraits by Ammi PhillipsAmmi Phillips (1788-1865). Pair of portraits. Oil on canvas, circa 1830. Original frames. Condition: Female portrait relined. Minor scattered in-painting, predominately on the female portrait. See imaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Moonlight Harbor Scene PaintingMoonlight Harbor Scene. 19th century. Oil on canvas, applied to panel. Unsigned. Frame regilded and appears original. Inspected under UV light. Minor inpainting to areas of sky. sight H21-1/4" W13-1/2See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Vintage Oil Paintings, Circa 1910Pair Vintage Oil Paintings, Circa 1910, 24" x 12", Spring Season And Winter Season Scenes Of A Stream And Forest Pathway, Mounted In Matching Elaborate 30" X 18" Gilt Wooden Frames, Illinois Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Albert Ernest Beanie Backus Fort Pierce Inlet 1948Albert Ernest 'Beanie' Backus, American (1906-1990) Oil painting on board, signed lower right. Known for Florida landscapes, regarded as the 'Dean of Florida Painters'. Florida Highwaymen A.E Backus.See Sold Price
Sold2024Maqbool Fida Husain (1915-2011) "Horses"Maqbool Fida Husain (Indian, 1915-2011) "Horses", oil painting on canvas, signed. Unframed. Size: 35'' x 58'', 89 x 147 cm (unstretched canvas).See Sold Price
Sold2023Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962,Giuseppe Santomaso (Italian, 1907-1990) Untitled oil painting on paper mounted on canvas, 1962, depicting a polychrome Abstract Expressionist composition, signed and dated lower left, Galleria PoglianSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vntg Landscape Oil Painting On Board 2x3ft XLVintage landscape oil painting on board, Depicting farmers tending to fields of wheat against a vast hill scape. No frame, approx 2ft x 3ft. Evident losses to wood throughout the edges and corners andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Leonard Blumenschein. New Mexico. Original oil painting sketch of a southwest winter canyonErnest Leonard Blumenschein. New Mexico. Original oil painting sketch of a southwest winter canyon landscape with a running brook. Letter attached to the reverse from Ms. Helen Blumenschein, Ranchos dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Austria Modernist Oil Painting Franz Gruss SignedVintage Austria Modernist Oil Painting Franz Gruss Signed, 26 x 32" Franz von Borgia Ernst Hermann Vinzenz Josef Gruss was born in 1891 in Graslitz, Austria-Hungary (now Kraslice, Czech Republic). HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Lavadour, Abstract Oil Painting, New PlatformJames Lavadour (Oregon, b. 1951) oil on wood panel abstract painting, titled "New Platform", rendered in shades of light blue, yellow, orange, and red with a single white fingerprint on a pale blue-grSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Marc Oil Painting "Horses Eating" in Original FrameWe are honored to present an exquisite oil painting by the acclaimed German Expressionist artist Franz Marc, titled "Horses Eating." Measuring 18.5" x 15.5" in its original frame, this captivating paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Musuem Size Abraham Pariente Abstract Expressionist New York School Signed Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Please message for a shipping or delivery quote!!! It measures 49 by 61 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Floral Still Life Oil Painting, SignedVintage Floral Still Life Oil Painting, Signed, 16in by 13.75inSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio Jacobsen (NY,NJ,1850-1921) oil painting antiqueUS$900(2 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryLawrence Earle (MI,NY,NJ,1845-1921) oil painting antiqueUS$190(4 bids)