Sold2022Yoruba Shango Sceptre - Nigeria - African Art Tribal ArtTitle: Yoruba Shango Sceptre - Nigeria - African Art Tribal Art Item Category: Shango, sceptre, stick, statue, fetish Date/Period: Mid 20th century Origin: Nigeria Materials: Wood Dimensions: 19,69 InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba -Nigeria Sceptre or Shango with anthropomorphic head. Hardwood with dark patina. .Yoruba -Nigeria Sceptre or Shango with anthropomorphic head. Hardwood with dark patina. . . Cm 7,00 x 50,00 x 5,00.See Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba -Nigeria Sceptre with anthropomorphic figure or Shango. Hardwood with black patina. .Yoruba -Nigeria Sceptre with anthropomorphic figure or Shango. Hardwood with black patina. . . Cm 8,00 x 55,00 x 8,00.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 64,5 cm. B 47 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GotSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Schnur. H 26 cm. Provenienz: - Maria Wyss, Basel. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, ZĂĽrich. Zu den berĂĽhmtesten Gottheiten im PantheoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"63 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 42 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GottSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"62 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt / with custom base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Privatsammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GotSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: - deutsche Sammlung. - Hammer Auktion 42, Lot 48. Storniert (unpaid and canceled). Zu den berĂĽhmtesten GottSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"39 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zähltSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 64 cm. Provenienz: Walter Häusler, Thurgau. 1960er Jahre in Nigeria erworben. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im PantSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Jean David, Basel (Feb. 2000). Diese Arbeit wurde von Hans Witte (1928-2006) imSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der GSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 43,5 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der Gott des DonnersSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba (?), Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base (see photo) Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Zu den ber�See Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Staff, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 33,5 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango, der Gott des DonnersSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"57 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Spätes 20. Jh. Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 62 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon dSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt sSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shango,See Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Wand, "oshe shango"Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 55 cm. Provenienz: Whitley’s Auctioneers / Liveauctioneers Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zählt shSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tanzstab, "oshe shango"38 Tanzstab, "oshe shango" Yoruba, Nigeria Gesockelt (base included) Holz. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Zu den berühmtesten Gottheiten im Pantheon der Yoruba zähltSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Art Shango Yoruba Statue, NigeriaAfrican Art Shango Yoruba Statue, Nigeria Dimension: 21.5 x 6.5 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Yoruba Shango Dance Wand Ex Ladislas SegyA tall carved wooden staff " Oshe Shango" featuring the image of a kneeling devotee of Shango, Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. Shango is the Yoruba god of thunder and lightning and the double-axe motSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Yoruba Shango Wand Ex Ladislav & Helena SegyA beautiful carved wood Janus style hand held wand carried by a devotee of the Cult of Shango, Yoruba Peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The wand/staff has an elaborate carved design and signs of age and ceremSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Shango Cult Staff Ex Endicott collectionA finely carved wooden procession staff for the cult of Shango. Yoruba peoples Nigeria, Ora-Igbomina region, Africa. The Staff measures 15 inches tall ( 16.75 inches on display stand) Provenance: Ex DSee Sold Price
May 22PiasaYoruba sceptre, Nigeria Wood and glass beads Late 19th century - Early 20th century H : 30 cm€1,500
May 22PiasaPair of large Ibedji, Yoruba, Nigeria Wood, glass pearls and cowries Late 19th century H : 31 cm€800
May 22PiasaCimier Egungun, Yoruba, Nigeria XIXth century Six Neolithic axes in the cushion at the base of the€1,500
May 22PiasaIbedji, Yoruba, Nigeria Wood Late 19th century H: 24 cm Provenance: Ex Max Wilborg collection,€800
May 22PiasaPair of Ibedji, Yoruba, Nigeria Wood, glass beads Late 19th century H : 22 and 21,5 cm€700
May 22PiasaPair of Ibedji, Yoruba, Nigeria Wood, glass beads and bronze Late 19th - Early 20th century H : 26€800
May 22PiasaMaternity holding a cup, Yoruba Nigeria Wood Late 19th century H: 31 cm Provenance: Ex Deletaille,€1,500
May 22PiasaOgboni bracelet, Yoruba Nigeria Bronze XVIIIth century or earlier H : 12,5 cm ; D : 10,5 cm€300