Sold2021A RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING PORTRAIT BY ILYA REPINIlya Efimovich Repin (Russian, 1844-1930) pencil painting on paper, Young Barge Hauler, 1870. Signed, titled and dated lower right. Framed. Provenance: The Christie's auction. Please refer to the origSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN EMPEROR PENCIL PAINTING BY YURI LOMKOVYuri Lomkov, Russian, Soviet, born 1951, pencil painting on paper depicting a double portrait of Russian Emperor Tsar Nicholas II and Queen Mary. Signed lower right. Yuri Lomkov is a Russian artist, kSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID BURLIUK RUSSIAN SELF PORTRAIT PAINTING 1947A rare original watercolor, color pencil and ink painting by David Burliuk, Russian, American 1882 to 1967. The painting is a Self Portrait, signed lower left, Burliuk, inscribed, Happy New Year, in cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pavel TCHELITCHEW: Portrait - Oil PaintingPavel Tchelitchew (Russian, 1898-1957), surrealist portrait, in oil on board, signed lower left; unframed. Signed and dated '1926' verso. [15 1/4" H x 11" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN PAINTING BY NIKOLAY BODAREVSKYNikolai Kornilievich Bodarevsky (Russian, 1850 - 1921) color pencil on paper painting "Portrait of Rasputin", 1913. Signed in Cyrillic and dated lower left. Provenance: Private Collection, Russia. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN SKETCH PENCIL PAINTING BY VLADIMIR YAKOVLEVVladimir Yakovlev, Russian, Soviet era, German, 1934 to 1998, sketch pencil painting on paper depicting a male portrait. Signed lower left. Matted. Vladimir Igorevich Yakovlev is a Russian nonconformiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING HEAD BY OLEG LIAGATCHEVOleg Alexandrovich Liagatchev (Russian, born 1939) pencil painting on paper, Kill the Crusader, depicts a metaphysical portrait of a man. Signed with initials lower left. Titled upper right. Framed. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PENCIL SKETCH PAINTING BY PHILIP MALIAVINPhilipp Andreevich Maliavine, Russian, 1869 to 1940, prncil painting on paper, portrait sketches depicting two peasant women and a man. Signed and signed with initials lower right. Framed. AndreevichSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MALE PORTRAIT PAINTING ATTR TO ILYA REPINAttributed to Ilya Repin, Russian, 1844 to 1930, a pencil on paper portrait drawing depicting a man wearing a papakha. Signed lower right. Additionally inscribed to the back. Circa the early 20th centSee Sold Price
Sold2022A RUSSIAN PAINTING OF MAYAKOVSKY BY KRAVCHENKOAleksey Ilych Kravchenko (Russian, 1889 - 1940) pencil drawing on paper, Portrait of Vladimir Mayakovsky (Russian poet, 1893-1930). Signed lower right. Presented in the mat. Numbered in pencil, 22, onSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN MIXED MEDIA PAINTING BY BORIS SOLOTAREFFBoris Solotareff, Russian, 1889 to 1966, mixed media, pencil, watercolor and gouache, painting on paper depicting a double portrait of a woman and a man with a halo. Signed lower right. Circa: 1920s.See Sold Price
Sold2021Saul Raskin (American - Russian, 1878-1966)Self-portrait with a painting, 1964, Watercolor and pencil on paper, 48 x 37 cm, Signed and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAVEL (PAUL) MANSOUROFF (Russian. 1896-1983) PAINTINGUntitled. Signed in pencil, P Mansouroff, l.r., numbered, l.l. 22/100.Lithograph in Colors. Site 25.25 by 18.5 in., overall, 33 by 26 in. cf. Mansouroff (Pavel Mansurov, 1896-1884) was born in St. PetSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN SOVIET PAINTING SIGNED V. SEROVA pencil on paper drawing depicting a portrait of a man attributed to Vladimir Serov. Signed in the Cyrillic lower right. Vladimir Aleksandrovich Serov, 1910 to 1969, was a successful Soviet painter,See Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN ABSTRACT PAINTING BY JOACHIM AVIRONJoachim Aviron, Russian, 1903 to ? abstract mixed media on paper portrait painting Mask of A Young Man. Signed lower right. Titled in pencil on verso. Joachim Aviron moved to New York City around theSee Sold Price
2021A RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING BY VLADIMIR SEROVVladimir Aleksandrovich Serov (Russian, 1910-1968) pencil drawing on paper, Aurora Sailor, Moscow. Signed in Cyrillic lower left. Titled and signed in Cyrillic on verso. Framed. Vladimir Serov is knowSee Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN PENCIL PAINTING PINES BY ISAAC LEVITANIsaac Ilyitch Levitan (Russian, 1860-1900) pencil painting, Pines in Swiss Alps. Signed lower right. Isaac Levitan is a famous Russian artist known for Landscape and waterscape painting-snow scenes. DSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY ANATOLY ZVEREVAnatoly Timofeevich Zverev, Russian, 1931 to 1986, a gouache on paper female portrait painting, 1976. Signed by the artist upper left, dated lower right. Matted. Zverev was a member of the non-conformSee Sold Price
Sold2024RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING ATTR TO ANATOLY ZVEREVA mixed media on paper painting depicting a portrait of Charlie Chaplin in a plaid suit with a dog attributed to Anatoly Timofeivich Zverev, Russian Soviet, 1931 to 1986. Signed with initials and dateSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY ANATOLY ZVEREVA mixed media on paper painting depicting a female portrait by Anatoly Timofeivich Zverev, Russian Soviet, 1931 to 1986. Signed with initials and dated 1983. Anatoly Zverev, a Nonconformist artist, reSee Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY ANATOLY ZVEREVA mixed media on paper painting depicting a portrait of Alexander Pushkin by Anatoly Timofeivich Zverev, Russian Soviet, 1931 to 1986. Signed with initials and dated 1983. Anatoly Zverev, a NonconformSee Sold Price
May 19HELIOS AUCTIONSAN ANATOLY ZVEREV, RUSSIAN, COLOR PENCIL ON PAPER PAINTING, "ROOSTER", 1979US$1,500