Sold2024NORMANDIE / MAIDEN VOYAGE, CASSANDRE TRAVEL POSTER, 1935. - Sight: 38 x 24 inches.NORMANDIE / MAIDEN VOYAGE, CASSANDRE TRAVEL POSTER, 1935. Advertisement poster for the Normandie and her "First Arrival in New York City on June 3 [1935]." Artist (plate signed): A. M. CASSANDRE (AdoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guy Arthur Wiggins, (American, b. 1920)Guy Arthur Wiggins (American, b. 1920) "Heavy Weather on Fifth Avenue/New York City" oil on canvas signed lower right, titled and localized en verso. Framed. 24" x 20", framed 32-3/4" x 28-3/4" ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Guy Pene Du Bois, Girls Wading with DogGuy Pene Du Bois (American, 1884-1958), 'Two Girls Wading with Dog' 1934, oil on canvas, signed L/R, 16 1/8" x 11 7/8", framed 22" x 17 3/4", labeled Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York City. Provenance: ShSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anne Siems, Acrylic on Panel, "Plant Hat, 2011"(b. 1965) signed l.r. Sight: 36"h x 36"w Overall: 38-1/4"h x 38-1/4"w Provenance: Sue Greenwood Fine Art, Laguna Beach, CA Provenance: Property from a Private Park Avenue, New York City CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karl Ittig Clown Face Glass Vase, 2022Karl Ittig (German, XX-XXI) Clown Face Glass Vase, 2022, with silver leaf inclusions, signed, dated, and inscribed "Germany" to underside. 11.5" H x 9" W x 4.5" D. Provenance: From a New York City ColSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lenny Kravitz MUSICIAN In Person Signed PhotoPhoto size is 8x10. Lenny Kravitz in person signed photo. Lenny Kravitz is an American singer-songwriter, multi-instrumentalist and actor. Born in New York to TV news producer Sy Kravitz and actress RSee Sold Price
SoldClark S. Marshall (1861-1944) First Snow 20 3/8 x 30 1/4 in. (51.8 x 76.8 cm.)Clark S. Marshall (1861-1944) First Snow signed 'CLARK S. MARSHALL' (lower right) oil on canvas 20 3/8 x 30 1/4 in. (51.8 x 76.8 cm.) Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Phillips, New York, May 23, 2000, lotSee Sold Price
Sold2022GUY WIGGINS, Large Size Oil on Canvas Painting Cental Park New York City, Signed, FramedGUY WIGGINS, Large Size Oil on Canvas Painting Cental Park New York City, Signed, Framed, Professionally relined and cleaned. size: 22.5 in. x 40 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Christo (Bulgarian, 1935-2020) and Jeanne-Claude (French, 1935-2009) The Gates, Project For CentralChristo (Bulgarian, 1935-2020) and Jeanne-Claude (French, 1935-2009) The Gates, Project For Central Park, New York City Signed and dated 1995 bottom right and again versSee Sold Price
Sold2016Colin Campbell Cooper | Snow Storm in New York CityArtist: Colin Campbell Cooper | 1856-1937 Title: Snow Storm in New York City Signed l/r: C.C. Cooper Media: Oil on panel Dimensions: 20 by 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023GUY CARLETON WIGGINS OIL ON CANVASGuy Carleton Wiggins (1883-1962, NY/CT/FL) oil on canvas of a snow scene in New York City titled "Washington Square", signed lower right. Painting authenticated in letter from the artists' son dated 3See Sold Price
Sold2022Marilyn Monroe Handwritten Notes on ActingRadio and Television Executives Society, Inc. mailing envelope addressed to "Miss Marilyn Monroe" at 2 Sutton Place South in New York City, 9.5 x 4, which contains an array of handwritten pencil notatSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Lennon's Personal Sunglasses & Signed AlbumJohn Lennon Personally Owned and Worn Sunglasses and Signed "Sometime in New York City" Album. Presented in a Custom Exhibition Quality Shadowbox. The Sunglasses were personally owned and worn by JohnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Matthews Daniels, Quality Giclee Artwork on Board "To The Chrysler Building" New York CityMatthews Daniels, Quality Giclee Artwork on Board "To The Chrysler Building" New York City. Framed. Size: image 23 1/4 in. x 31 1/4 in. ; outer frame 34 1/4 in. x 42 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015A Fine & Rare Map of New York.Bernard Ratzer "Plan of the City of New York". Signed lower right in the plate "T. Kitchin Sculpt" (Kitchin recorded the cartographer's name as Ratzen (sic) rather than Ratzer). The map backed, rolledSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chippendale Reverse-Serpentine Chest of DrawersMassachusetts, 1760-1790, mahogany. 32-1/2"h x 39"w x 21-3/4"w Provenance: John Walton, New York City.See Sold Price
Sold2022TOM WESSELMANN (1931 Cincinnati/OH – 2004 New York City)Bedroom Blonde Doodle with PhotoFarbsiebdruck auf festem Velinkarton. 1988.133,4 x 114,4 cm (146 x 172 cm).Signiert „Wesselmann“ und datiert. Auflage 100 num. Ex. Ganz prachtvoller, farbinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Lichtenstein Pop Art Mermaid Lithograph SIGNEDRoy Lichtenstein (1923-1997) American, New York City. 8 Color litho on paper. Artwork depicts a Pop Art mermaid image from the artist original mockup rendering. Rare special edition of the famous landSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Provincial Style Fruitwood Side Chairs, 4Set of Four French Provincial Style Fruitwood Side Chairs, upholstered with black leather. 36.5" H x 19" W x 20" D; seat 19" H. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Furniture, SeatinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Persian Sarouk Rug, 6' 8" x 4' 5"Persian Sarouk Wool Rug, with floral multicolored pattern with medallion to center. 6' 8" L x 4' 5" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Carpet, Area rug, Pattern, Textile, InteriSee Sold Price
Sold2022Itzchak (Isaac) Tarkay (1935-2012) Israeli, A/COriginal Tarkay painting of women in a cafe setting, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right. Purchased in New York City directly from the artist. Itzchak Tarkay was born in Subotica on the Yugoslav-HunSee Sold Price
Sold2022YAYOI KUSAMA YELLOW PUMPKIN OIL ON CANVASYAYOI KUSAMA YELLOW PUMPKIN OIL ON CANVAS. Signed on the back. Image size 60cm by 50cm. Provenance: From a private collection in New York City. Yayoi Kusama, (born March 22, 1929, Matsumoto, Japan), JSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Skilling, 'Snow Leopard', Oil on Canvas(American, 1862-1964), signed l.l.c. Overall: 40"h x 54"w Sight: 35-1/2"h x 47"w Provenance: Property from a New York City GentlemanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Work on paper, Paul CadmusPaul Cadmus (American, 1904-1999), "Sunbather (NM 37)," 1967, black ink and white chalk on paper, signed lower right, gallery label (Midtown Galleries, New York City) affixed verso, sheet: 9"h x 14"w,See Sold Price
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesBOARD OF ESTIMATE Boxed set of contract drawings for the abandoned Narrows Tunnel project.US$450
6 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerJEAN-MICHEL BASQUIAT SOUVENIR SUBWAY ART POSTCARD COLLECTION Jean-Michele Basquiat NYC Street Art PaUS$350(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.9pcs ROY LICHTENSTEIN Paper Cups and 1 Plate. Retailed Barney's New York.US$50
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Large SOCH Abstract Modernist Painting on Door. Red Ground with dots and golden images. Signed and dUS$150
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc SAM HOSKINS Double Image Photographs. Each frame has 2 photo color images. Pencil signed; DatedUS$125
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.13" RAYMOR Italian Modernist Pottery Vase. Turquoise and Blue Banded Vase. SignedUS$30(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.2pc SAM HOSKINS Double Image Photographs. Each frame has 2 photo Black and White images. Female modeUS$125
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Artist Signed Southwest style Clay Sculpture Vase. Signed dated 88US$50
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Vintage Aluminum Metal Art Walking Cane. Signed. Artisan Folk Art. Twisted and forged.US$50
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.SASA G ULBRICHT Abstract geometric studio-made wall mount sculpture. Mixed Metals: Brass and Nail HeUS$125
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesCOURT COMMERCIAL PHOTO Group of early aerial views of Manhattan and beyond. 1920 and undated.US$450
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Modernist abstract expressionist New York School oil painting. Oil on canvas, circa 1940. Unsigned.US$175(1 bid)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Vintage 1989 Keith Haring Activist Poster Lithograph. Ignorance = Fear, Silence = Death. Framed (NoUS$150