Sold2016John DeMott (b. 1954) ColoradoPLAINS CAMP, 1982, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 5 x 11 ”, framed with glass, in apparently good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Felsing (Am. b. 1954), Puffins, 1984, Oil on canvas, framedJohn Felsing (Am. b. 1954) Puffins, 1984 Oil on canvas, framed Signed and dated l.l. 19 1/2" x 15 1/2" sight, 24 7/16" x 20 3/8" framed Provenance: From the Artist to Private CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Pierce Barnes (Am. 1893-1954), Leaning Trees, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassJohn Pierce Barnes (Am. 1893-1954) Leaning Trees Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed l.l., Gleason Fine Art tag attached u.l. 14 3/8" x 10" sight, 21 5/8" x 17 9/16" framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Lavalle (MA,NY,1896-1971) watercolor paintingARTIST: John Lavalle (Massachusetts, New York, 1896 - 1971) TITLE: Moorish Gate, Carmona, Spain (titled on label) YEAR: 1954 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. NormaSee Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN RUMMELHOFF WATERCOLOR ON PAPERJOHN RUMMELHOFF (AMERICAN, B.1942), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, H 4 1/2", W 6 3/8", 'BIG PINK, WOODSTOCK, NY' Illegibly signed in pencil along the mat (see additional photo). Framed and matted under glass. RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Spencer (b. 1933, English)"Warriors," 1982 Watercolor and ink on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: Colin Spencer, titled lower right Sight: 13.5" H x 9" W Provenance: The Blake Byrne CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Spencer (b. 1933, English)"Images of Mutation - Man & Armour - Warrior I," 1982 Watercolor and ink on paper under glass Signed lower right: Colin Spencer, titled lower left; dated by repute Sight: 13.5" H x 9" W ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lee Weiss. "Apricot Sky and Trees," watercolorLee Elyse Crouse Weiss (American, b. 1928). Watercolor on paper, 1982/1983, signed "Lee Weiss" ll, identifying information on verso, sheet size: 26 x 39 1/4 in., framed. From the Estate of John E. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Maxwell. Casein/Watercolor, AbstractJohn Maxwell (Pennsylvania, 20th C.). A casein and watercolor on paper titled "Structural Elements". Signed lower right and framed under glass. With original 1982 Newman Galleries receipt. Inside framSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Bowser Wimbush (1858 - 1943 English)Boats on a lake Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower right: H. B. Wimbush Sight size: 21.75" H x 31" W Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Ana, CA. Notes: Framed size: 32.5" H x 41.5" W x 1.See Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Landscape WatercolorItem/Description: Rocky shore line landscape. Signed / Initialed lower right: M. B. D. Material: Watercolor on paper. Framed under glass. Dimensions: Image size: Height:9"; Width: 12 1/4". Framed: HeiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bill Jewell, Am. b. 1954, "Evening Colors, Portland"BILL JEWELL Am. b. 1954 "Evening Colors, Portland" 1992 Watercolor on paper, framed Signed and dated l.r., inscribed "Portland" l.l., titled, attributed and dated on verso 13 7/8" x 40 3/8" sight, 24See Sold Price
Sold2020Signed Watercolor Painting, Yacht RaceItem/Description: Original watercolor painting featuring a yacht race. Signed & dated lower right: J. B. D. '66. Material: Watercolor on paper. Framed under glass. Dimensions: Image size: Height: 11 3See Sold Price
Sold2021Sheila Gardner (Am. b. 1948), "Forest Brook I"SHEILA GARDNER (Am. b. 1948) "Forest Brook I" Watercolor on paper, framed under glass 17 9/16" x 23 1/2" sight, 27 3/8" x 33 3/8" framed Signed l.l., "Maine Coast Artists" label on verso Private ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alice Baber, painting, c. 1970sAlice Baber, painting, c. 1970s, Alice Baber, (American, 1928-1982), Untitled, watercolor on paper, signed "Baber" lower right, framed under glass, 30"h x 22"w (sheet), 32"h x 24"w (frame) Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Harlan BRANDON: "Interior Design" - Mixed Media"Interior Design", 2016, by Harlan Brandon (African-American, b. 1954) large-scale contemporary mixed media with acrylic paint, spray paint and BEHR color swatches on watercolor paper, framed by artisSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Dan Namingha monoprint, 1982Dan Namingha Hopi/Tewa, (b. 1950), untitled (three katsina faces), 1982, monoprint on paper framed under glass, signed and dated lower left. sight: height 22 1/2in, width 27 3/4in Footnotes: ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bruce Winston Prentice (1921-1985, Orange, CA)"Taos Moon," 1982 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Bruce Prentice, titled on a gum label affixed verso Sight: 17.75" H x 23.75" W Notes: There is an unfinished landscSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Hultberg, Am. 1922-2005, "Storm Over Meadow" 2001, Watercolor on paper, framed.John Hultberg (Am. 1922-2005) "Storm Over Meadow" 2001 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.r., titled and dated on The Elaine Wechsler Living Trust label verso 7 1/2" x 10 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2019STAVROS PAPASAVVAS (b. 1928, Greece) Modernist FigureWatercolor on paper. Framed under glass. 24 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (work), 33 1/2 x 26 3/4 in. (framed). Modernist figure with a dove. Stavros Papasavvas was born in Greece in 1928. He studied at the SchoolSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anthony Thieme, Mass. (1888-1954)Anthony Thieme, Mass. (1888-1954), Watercolor on paper of San Marcos Square, Venice, Italy, signed lower right "A Theime" in red, 13 1/2" x 17" sight, matted and framed under glass. Provenance: DavidSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Chinese Works of ArtThree Chinese Works of Art, A) Fan shaped watercolor on silk painting of a butterfly and flowers, signed upper left, matted and framed under glass, 18" x 26" overall. B) Watercolor on paper of a ravenSee Sold Price
Jun 01Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen DuesseldorfHERBERT ZANGS OHNE TITEL (PINSELABWICKLUNG) (1982)€500
Jun 08Austin Auction Gallery(2) BARBARA BROUSSARD ZOELLER & JIMĂ‚ BENKENDORFER WATERCOLORS BIRDSUS$80
Featured5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJon Kuhn (American, B. 1949), 'Blue Moon - 2024' 6 Layers Glass Art Cube Sculpture, Rotating BaseUS$6,500