Sold2016A GROUP OF THREE COSTUME DESIGNS FOR ROBIN HOOD BYA GROUP OF THREE COSTUME DESIGNS FOR ROBIN HOOD BY NATAN ALTMAN (RUSSIAN 1889-1970) comprising: a)Egil, gouache and pencil on craft paper (cut out and glued down on cardboard), 40.5 x 23.5 cm (16 x 11See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Natan Isaevich AltmanNatan Isaevich Altman (Russian 1889-1970) ""Untitled (Geometric Abstract) "" mixed media on paper signed lower right sight: 13""h x 10""w overall (with frame): 18""h x 14.5""wSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATHAN ISAEVICH ALTMAN 1889-1970 RUSSIAN STILL LIFE OILNATHAN ISAEVICH ALTMAN 1889-1970 RUSSIAN STILL LIFE OIL ON CANVAS. Image size 44cm by 33cm or 17in by 13in. NATHAN ISAEVICH ALTMAN 1889-1970. In 1907 he graduated from Odessa HUD. school, 1918-1921 meSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Natan Isaevich Altman Original Portrait Drawing (Study)Original Portrait Drawing by well-listed artist Natan Isaevich Altman (Ukraine, 1889 - 1970) Entitled "Portrait Study of a Man" | Pencil on Paper | Signed by the artist in the lower right "Natan AltmaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nathan Altmann Judische Graphik Portfolio JudaicaAltmann (or Altman), Nathan (Russian, 1889-1970) and text by Max Osborn, Judische Graphik [Jewish Graphics], 1923, number 83 of 250 copies, complete with 10 lithographs printed on a golden background,See Sold Price
Sold2021Natan Isaevich Altman W/C PaperNatan Isaevich Altman, Russian (18899-1970) Watercolor on Paper "Storage Room". Signed in pencil lower right. Good condition. Measures 11-1/4" x 15-1/4" (sight), frame measures 16" x 22". Third partySee Sold Price
Sold2021UKRAINIAN OIL PAINTING VILLAGE BY IVAN SHULGAIvan Nikolaevich Shulga (Russian, Ukrainian, 1889-1956) oil painting on board, Ukrainian Village, 1929. Signed and dated lower right. Framed. The auction paper label with the number on verso. Shulga,See Sold Price
Sold2022Russian Avant-Garde Natan Altman “Lenin” Album, 10 Drawings, 1921, PeterburgRussian Avant-Garde Natan Altman “Lenin” Album, 10 Drawings, 1921, PeterburgÐльтман Ð. Ленин. РиÑ. Ðатана Ðль�See Sold Price
Sold2022Soviet Russian Ukrainian Love me Girl Polonsky USSR FIGURINE Valentine giftThis is a beautiful Vintage Soviet Russian figurine titled "Love me, love me not". The figure is circa 1950 - 1970. The figurine was made back in time when Ukraine was a part of the Soviet Union. FiguSee Sold Price
Sold2022Soviet Russian Ukrainian USSR FIGURINE Cossack Polonne Valentine gift LOVEThis is a beautiful Vintage Soviet Russian figurine titled "May night". The figure is circa 1950 - 1970. The figurine was made back in time when Ukraine was a part of the Soviet Union. Figurine made iSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF WORKS BY MEIER AKSELROD (RUSSIAN 1902-1970)A PAIR OF WORKS BY MEIER AKSELROD (RUSSIAN 1902-1970) comprising: a) Landscape, 1939, oil on board, 36 x 52 cm (14 1/8 x 20 1/2 in.), signed, titled, dated and inscribed on verso; b) Ukrainian VillageSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Mintchine (Ukrainian/Russian, 1898-1931) Interior of a studio (Siesta)Abraham Mintchine (Ukrainian/Russian, 1898-1931) Interior of a studio (Siesta) signed in Latin (lower right) oil on canvas 38.5 x 55cm (15 3/16 x 21 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021An extremely rare Ukrainian/Russian Tartar sabre, 17thAn extremely rare Ukrainian/Russian Tartar sabre, 17th centuryThe slender, single-edged blade with several offset fullers on both sides and a long, slightly widened, double-edged point. The florally eSee Sold Price
Sold2022UKRAINIAN RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKDavid Burliuk, Ukrainian, Russian, American, 1882 to 1967, oil painting on canvas depicting a rural scene with a couple of peasants and a horse, 1946. Signed and dated lower left. Additionally inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCA 1889 FABERGE SILVER SWEETMEATS DISH, WORKMASTER STEFAN WAKEVA, ST. PETERSBURGthe body fluted, with banded rim decorated with four-leaf flowers and set with three angels' heads, the gilt interior set with two 1752 and one 1757 hrivennik coins depicting Elizabeth, supported by tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Viktor D. ZAMIRAJLO (1868-1939) Ukrainian - RussianViktor Dmitrievich ZAMIRAILO (1868 Kiev - 1939 St.Petersburg) ; Illustration ; 1920-30s ; gouache and watercolor on paper / framed ; dimensions 50 x 40 cm (19 2/3 x 15 3/4 in.) ; frame size 75 x 65 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman SIELSKI (1903-1990) Ukrainian - RussianRoman SIELSKI (1903-1990) ; The forest ; mid 20th century ; oil on cardboard ; dimensions 33 x 46 cm (13 x 18 inch.) signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $250 , National post with trackinSee Sold Price
Sold2016NICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIANNICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIAN 1902-1977) OIL ON CARDBOARD, FARMYARD IN AUTUMN, SIGNED. 9 7/8 X 12 7/8" (25.0 CM X 33.0 CM); FRAMED AND GLAZED 13 1/2 X 16 1/2" PROVENANCE: TRINITYSee Sold Price
Sold2017attributed to: Il'ya Repin Ukrainian-Russianattributed to: Il'ya Repin Ukrainian-Russian (1844-1930) Watercolor on Paper "Cossack" Circa 1894. Signed Lower Right and Dated 1894. Recently Re-Matted and Framed. Showing Marks of Previous Matting.See Sold Price
Sold2017NICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIANNICHOLAI PETROVITCH GLOUTCHENKO (UKRAINIAN/RUSSIAN 1902-1977), OIL ON MASONITE, COASTAL SCENE, SIGNED '72. 23 1/2 X 17 1/2"; FRAMED 28 1/2 X 22 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN HAMILTON (New York, 1889-1970), Landscape with melting stream and distant house., Oil onHELEN HAMILTONNew York, 1889-1970Landscape with melting stream and distant house. Signed lower left "Helen Hamilton".Oil on board, 12" x 16". Framed 15" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2023RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING BY DAVID BURLIUKDavid Burliuk, Ukrainian, Russian, 1882 to 1967, oil painting on board depicting a still life with flowers and sea shells by the sea, 1961. Signed and dated lower left. Additionally signed and dated oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Altmann 'Landscape' Oil on CanvasAlexander Altman (Russian/French, 1878-1932) oil on canvas painting depicting a village landscape with houses beside a country lane, signed lower left, housed in an olive green painted wooden frame caSee Sold Price
Sold2021Helen Hamilton(New York/Connecticut, 1889-1970) Summer Landscape with Stream, signed twice lower left "Helen Hamilton", oil on board, 11 x 14-3/4 in.; fine reproduction carved gilt wood frame, 17 x 21 in. ProvenancSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHammersite Nathan Altman (1889-1970), 'The Spark Became a Flame' - Preparation for a Propaganda PosterUS$1,000
Oct 17ARTMAXIMUM[Soviet]. Ukrainian folk art : Carpet making. Weaving. Embroidery. Painting. Pottery : [Album]. -€130(1 bid)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLYUBOV POPOVA - Theatre Costume Design for 'The Magnificent Cuckold' - Gouache, watercolor, and penUS$4,000
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.AN IMPORTANT COMMUNIST CULTURE PROPAGANDA POSTER. 1920. “WE WILL SHOW THE WORLD A NEW WAY, THEUS$150
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting PollockUS$200(2 bids)
3 days LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryMark Rothko Russian / American 1903 - 1970 In The Style of Oil on canvas painting PollockUS$100(1 bid)