Sold2016RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY)RUSSIAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, READING THE TORAH, BEARING SIGNATURE SINKA SIMKHOVICH. 22 X 27"; FRAMED 25 X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2017PARCELL, Malcolm. Oil on Canvas. Girl Reading.Signed lower right. Malcolm Parcell (American, 1896 - 1987). From a Westchester, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2022Janos Lajos Tihanyi Oil on Canvas Women ReadingJanos Lajos Tihanyi (Hungarian, 1892-1957). Oil on canvas two women reading. Signed lower left Tihanyi Janos Lajos and dated 1938. 31 1/4" x 23 1/4" (with frame 32" x 24"). Tear above woman's eye on rSee Sold Price
Sold2018NEUFELD, P. Oil on Canvas. Gentlemen ReadingNewspaper. Signed lower right. From a Larchmont, NY collection. - Dimensions: 28.25" high x 38" wide.See Sold Price
Sold202119thC OIL ON CANVAS LADY READING INTERIOR SCENESET IN PERIOD 19thC GILTWOOD FRAME WITH RAISED FLOWERS - 25" x 30" ; 36" x 40 1/2" OVERALLSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Canvas, Woman Reading, Harald Engman(Danish, 1903-1968) signed l.l. "Harald Engman." Sight size: 10-3/4"h x 15-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Man Reading, Samuel Waldo(American, 1783-1861), initialed "S.W." l.r. Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 11-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018A. STRASKI SGN. OIL ON CANVAS RABBI READINGA. STRASKI SGN. OIL ON CANVAS "RABBI READING BY CANDLELIGHT" 24X20"See Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-Century Oil On Canvas "Man Reading". Unsigned.Mid-Century Oil On Canvas "Man Reading". Unsigned. Good condition. Measures 30" x 36", frame measures 31" x 37". Shipping: Third party. (estimate $50-$100)See Sold Price
Sold2016Irvin Amen Oil on Canvas, Woman Reading BookIrvin Amen Oil on Canvas, Woman Reading Book May, 1964. Measures 23.5" h x 35.5" lSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Oil on Canvas - Woman ReadingStanding full-length depiction of a woman in half-profile wearing a fancy scarlet dress with open book in her hands. Unsigned. [Art: 11 3/8" x 9 1/2"; Frame: 16 1/2" x 14 1/2"]. Relined. Craquelure anSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNSIGNED. OIL ON CANVAS. GIRL READING.Girl reading a book. Oil on canvas. Apparently unsigned. From a New Jersey estate. - Dimensions: 9" h x 7" w. Frame: 12.5" h x 10.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Edwin Henry (1900 - ), Green Couch, oil on canvas,Edwin Henry (1900 - ), Green Couch, oil on canvas, illustration reading a newspaper on a green couch, intended for the story titled "Dark Purpose", canvas marked not used, unsigned, 24" x 34", IllustrSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A WOMANCONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN, oil on canvas, figure reading a letter by a shaft of light, cased portrait miniature open on the table beside her, after the orignal "La Lisuese"See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, French, figure reading by desk, signed Joran,Oil on canvas, figure reading by desk, signed Joran, small tear in canvas, frame repaired & chipped, canvas size is 18.25" by 21.75", old French label on reverseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Evelyn S. Dubiel PaintingEvelyn S. Dubiel oil on canvas, man reading to woman. Sight 16" x 20", frame 18" x 22". Provenance: Estate of Myron & Carolyn Neugeboren, Ct..See Sold Price
Sold2021W. Lemanier ( 19th C.) Oil on CanvasW. Lemanier ( 19th Century) French School Oil on Canvas "The Reading Lesson" Signed Lower Left and Presented in Gilt Carved Frame. Tag affixed lower center frame. Craquelure to the canvas, small repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Straski; 20thC. Israeli Oil - A Rabbi SignedOil on canvas. Rabbi Reading at a Table. Signed; 24in. X 20in.See Sold Price
Sold2016R. Lewy, o/c Woman ReadingR[osalie] Lewy, signed, oil on canvas, Woman Reading. 27 3/4"h x 24" w = frame. CONDITION: No issues identified.See Sold Price
Sold2016Harald Engman - Woman ReadingHarald Engman (Danish 1903 - 1968), oil on canvas woman reading by lamplight. Signed lower left "HARALD ENGMAN", framed; stretcher. [11" x 16 1/2"]. Canvas slightly buckled.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas by Aldo Luongo, signedOil on canvas "man reading newspaper" by Aldo Luongo, signed on mount edge, 28"x48"See Sold Price
Sold2015G. Falk 1915 Oil on Canvas LandscapeG. Falk 1915 Oil on Canvas Landscape. Reading, PA 1865-1948. Stream bank in wooded area. Contemporary frame. 34 1/2" x 22 3/4". Condition: Good with small hole repair.See Sold Price
23 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Italian Antonio Zoppi (1860-1926) Oil On Canvas Portrait Of Girls Reading AUS$8,000
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryStefano Cusumano (American, 1912-1975), Reclined Female ReadingUS$225
2 days LeftTHOS. CORNELL GALLERIES, LTD.WILLIAM MEYEROWITZ SIGNED OIL ON CANVAS "PORTRAIT OF A WOMAN READING" 34.5 X 26.5 IMAGE, 39.5 X 31.5US$150
Jun 02Broward Auction GalleryATTRIB Fabio Cipolla (Italy,1852-1935) oil painting antiqueUS$160(5 bids)
23 hrs LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Signed 19th C. Oil On Canvas 'A Woman Drinking Tea And Reading'US$6,000
3 days LeftLodestar AuctionsIda Josephine Burgess Young Girl Reading Oil Painting Listed ArtistUS$500