Sold201619th C. Asian Carved Wood Helmet Mask** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this lot will benefit The Fowler Museum at UCLA **Asia, possibly Burma, ca. late 19th to early 20th century. Rare mask in helmet carved from a single piecSee Sold Price
Sold202220th C. Native American Hopi Painted Wood KachinaNative American, Southwestern USA, Arizona or New Mexico, Hopi Peoples, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wood kachina boasting a simplistic form of a sizeable head with a prominent chinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Published 20th C. African Ituri Wood Mask, ex-PaceCentral Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ituri (also Etori or Uituri) region, ca. early 20th century CE. A delicate, flat, circular carved wood mask of minimalist geometric form and with excellenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Late 19th C. Maori Wood Kotiate Club w/ Paua Inlay**First Time At Auction** Oceania, New Zealand, Maori people, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A fine kotiate club, a traditional type of weapon, hand-carved from a hard wood and inlaid with inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Idoma Peoples, carved mask, ex-museumIdoma Peoples, carved mask, ex-museum, 20th c., Nigeria, dark patina wood, carved with attenuated features, mounted to custom display board, museum accession number on rim, 12"l x 9"w (mask), 14.5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024SCHOENHUT CIRCUS HUMPTY DUMPTY RINGMASTER FIGURECarved and painted wood with felt and fabric clothing. Early 20th century. Dimensions: H 8". Condition: Some wear to paint, small tears to clothing. Wear consistent with age and display.See Sold Price
Sold2024R.F.S Petri Framed Micromosaic CavalierLarge framed micromosaic of a cavalier mounted in carved gilt wood frame and signed lower right R.F S. Petri, possibly Raffaele Fabrizio Santangelo Petri. Late 19th early 20th C. Measures 27"H x 19"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tshimshian Polychrome Ancestral Maskearly/mid 20th century, polychrome spruce wood, with applied hide/fur mustache, inlaid abalone shell scar across one cheek, 10-1/4 x 7 x 4 in. Note: Please see online letter from Steven C. Brown discuSee Sold Price
Sold2018LUBA-SONGYE, KIFWEBE MASK, CONGOEarly 20th c. Carved wood Without stand: 16 1/4" x 9 3/4" Provenance: Armand Arman, New York John Giltsoff, London Allan Stone Collection, New York (acquired from the above in 1981) Exhibition: PowerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kwakwaka'wakw wood carved mask, ex-Roy G. ColeKwakwaka'wakw wood carved mask, ex-Roy G. Cole, likely 19th/20th c., Northwest Coast, polychrome painted carved wood, shell and fur, abalone eyes and cheek pieces and fur, 9.75"h x 8.75"w x 4.5"d ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule artist, maskBaule artist mask Ivory Coast, 20th Centurycarved and lacquered wood7.5 w × 5 d × 12 h in (19 × 13 × 30 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Mfumte Peoples, carved wood figureMfumte Peoples, carved wood figure, 20th c., Cameroon, highly abstract figure with protruding eyes, ears and mouth, with protruding genitalia, torso and legs of flat form, carved of a light wood withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carved Wood Santa Claus (early 20th century)Carved Wood Santa Claus (Early 20th century). Hand-carved and painted figure of Santa Claus carrying a sack full of toys, early twentieth century. 25 in. (63.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022An Italian carved wood dining setAn Italian carved wood dining setEarly 20th centuryIn the Italian Mannerist-style, each with carved designs, comprising, a buffet with two glazed panel doors covered with metal lattice and a green insSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Arthur Ernest Anderson (d. 1936) of Bristol: A set of twelve carved and polychrome...Attributed to Arthur Ernest Anderson (d. 1936) of Bristol: A set of twelve carved and polychrome wood carousel horses Probably early 20th century The horses with elaborate cartouche and foliate decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Black Forest Dog GroupLate 19th or Early 20th Century. Hand Carved Wood, Swiss Black Forrest Mother Dog with Three pups. St. Bernard or Rottweiler. Finely Detailed, Glass Eyes. Signed on the bottom: Sculptures Interlaken SSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN EARLY 20TH C BLACK FOREST CARVED DOG CANE STANDA good black Forest carving, late 19th to early 20th century, a longhaired dog sitting up, a basket in her mouth, glass eyes, a rustic carved wood hoop for securing canes and umbrellas, the original tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Coral figure of a GoddessChinese Coral figure of a Goddess Mid 20th century The figure gazing downward, holding a vase, standing on a lotus on carved wood stand Figure 9 1/2in. (24cm) Figure on stand 11 1/4in. (28.5cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022H.W. Terpening Cast Iron Playing Card Suits Shooting Target...H.W. Terpening Cast Iron Playing Card Suits Shooting Targets. Ocean Park, CA, early 20th century. A group of four carnival shooting gallery targets in the shape of a diamond, a spade, a club, and a heSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Carved and Painted Wood Ship's Captain WhirligigA Carved and Painted Wood Ship's Captain Whirligig Late 19th/Early 20th Century accompanied by a wood stand. Height 31 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati.See Sold Price
Sold2017Early to Mid 20th C. Hettier and Vincent French ArtEarly to Mid 20th C. Hettier and Vincent French Art Deco Bronze and Molded Glass 8 Light Chandelier. Rubbing to bronze and patina, chips on each panel. Measures 45" H x 33" W. Shipping: Third party. (See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of impressive partly green coloured and gilt wood, dark patinated iron and bronze Art DecoFull title: A pair of impressive partly green coloured and gilt wood, dark patinated iron and bronze Art Deco floor lamps, early 20th C. Description: H 223 x L 83,5 x D 83,5 cm About this sale: Paul DSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Japanese Bronze Articulated Crustacean - SignedEast Asia, Japan, Edo to Meiji period, ca. mid 19th to early 20th century CE. A bronze articulated model of a lobster, with a signature on the underside of its carapace. Meticulously constructed of nuSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Tiffany & Co. tall case clock, maker markedTiffany & Co. tall case clock, late 19th or early 20th century, having a swan's neck pediment interspaced with urn form finials, surmounting the bonnet top relief carved with a mask and garlands, risiSee Sold Price
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions78214: A Japanese Polychromed Carved Wood Warrior, lateUS$400
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersHarvey Ellis, attribution for Gustav Stickley, Inlaid panelUS$100(2 bids)
6 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 4 Mid-Century Modern Wooden Dining Chairs, DeVries Cushman StyleUS$150(3 bids)