Sold2022Simon sur le siecle de Louis XV, Emily BlackwellMémoires Complets et authentiques du Duc De Saint Simon sur le siècle de Louis XIV et la Régence, Volumes 3,6,8,11,13,16 and 17 dated 1873, Volume 12 dated 1874 along with Abraham Lincoln bySee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Jules Mene(after); Large Bronze GroupingBronze grouping. Valet de Chasse Louis XV et sa harde. After Pierre Jules Mene. Inscribed and dated 1869. An earl and fine re-casting. Marble base; 25in.H. x 29in.W. x 16in.D. (27in.H. with marble basSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules (PJ) Mene (1810-1879) FrenchVALET DE CHASSE LOUIS XV ET SA HARDE, 1869, cast bronze sculpture, signed and dated, 25 ½ x 32 ½ x 18” including marble base, heavy weight.See Sold Price
Sold2022P.J. Mene (1810 - 1879)After: Pierre Jules (P.J.) Mene, French (1810 - 1879) "Valet De Chasse Louis XV et Sa Harde" Bronze Sculpture on a Green Marble Base, Signed. Overall measures 26" x 31" x 16". Condition: Good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre-Jules Mene(French, 1810-1879) Valet de Chasse (Louis XV) et sa Harde, bears signature "P J Mene 1869", a 20th century aftercast, patinated bronze on green marble base, overall 26 x 32 x 17 in. Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold20171687 Ordonnance Louis XIV Roi France Navarre LeatherNice leather book “Ordonnance De Louis XIV Roi de France et de Navarre..”, printed at Paris at Chez Denys Thierry and Christophle Ballard, MDCLXXXVII (1687). 271 pages, Tables. Fine, measures 2.75See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul-Francois Velly: Antique Histoire De France, 1776Book Title: Histoire de France depuis l'etablissement de la monarchie jusqu'au regne de Louis XIV / par M. Velly, Villaret et Garnier Author: Paul-Francois Velly Original Edition Date: 1776 "History oSee Sold Price
Sold2019[VOLTAIRE.] Siecle de Louis XIV, 2 vol., 2nd edition,[VOLTAIRE.] Siecle de Louis XIV, 2 vol., 2nd edition, Leipzig 1752, 12mo, text toned; rebacked calf; SCUDERY (Madame De) Almahide, ou L'Esclave Reyne. Paris 1673, third and last vol. only, 8vo, frontiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Racinais, Louis XV et XVI au Versailles, 1950Racinais, Louis XV et XVI au Versailles, 1950, Henry Racinais. Un Versailles Inconnu: Les Petits Apartements des Roys Louis XV et Louis XVI au Chateau de Versailles. Complete in 2 volumes. Chez HenriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Formules D'actes et de procedures...Louis XIV.Formules d'actes et de procedures pour l'execution des ordonnances de Louis XIV, roy de France & de Navarre, des mois d'aoust 1669 & aoust 1670 : pour les evocations, les reglemens de juges en matiereSee Sold Price
Sold202120 Ancient Coins and TokensIncluding Louis XIV Ville de Paris; Tuetur et ornat royal token and 1775 British half penny. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 3 Antique Leather Bound French BooksLot of 3 Antique Leather Bound French Books, 1 is Le Nouveau Paris, 1 is LHistoire du Vieux et du nouveau Testament, 1 is Le Siecle de Louis XIV, each have surface wear, some pages loose, each measureSee Sold Price
Sold2017HISTORIC AND SECRET COURT MEMOIRS COLLECTION9 books Author: Court Historian of Louis XIV Published by: The Grolier Society Date: unknown Edition noted: Edition de Luxe, No. 236 of 1000 Condition: some covers unattached, damage to bindings, oneSee Sold Price
Sold20184 Vol. King Louis France French Furniture BooksGREAT BRITAIN, EARLY 20TH CENTURY A four volume set of "French Furniture Under Louis XII", "XIV", "XV", and "XVI" authored by Roger de Felice, published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, and pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Strachey-Senhouse-Fowles copy.- La Gorse (M. de)NO RESERVE Strachey-Senhouse-Fowles copy.- La Gorse (M. de) Souvenirs d'un homme de cour, ou Mémoires d'un ancien page; contenant des anecdotes secrètes sur Louis XV et ses ministres, 2 voSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Icart - Untitled XIV from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon"Artist: Louis Icart Title: Untitled XIV from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon" Year: 1949 Dimensions: 13in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 150 PSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAISON JANSEN, TABLE À CASIER EN ARBALÈTE,MAISON JANSEN, TABLE À CASIER EN ARBALÈTE, STYLE TRANSITION DES ÉPOQUES LOUIS XV ET LOUIS XVI, SECONDE MOITIÉ DU XIXe SIÈCLE de forme rectangulaire en placage de bois deSee Sold Price
Sold2023CAUSES CELEBRES ET INTERESSANTES, 18th C (20 VOLS)Pitaval, Gayot de. CAUSES CELEBRES ET INTERESSANTES AVEC LES JUGEMENS QUI LES ONT DECIDEES, 20 volumes (Paris: Au Palais, Chez Theodore Le Gras, 1739-1759). 12mo. Nouvelle edition. Hardcover bound inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pendule en bronze ciselé et doré à motifPendule en bronze ciselé et doré à motif de Neptune et de dauphins Style Louis XV H : 41 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Rose of Savoy , IllustratedDescription: Very nice second edition volume of A Rose of Savoy : Marie AdeÌlaïde of Savoy, duchesse de Bourgogne, mother of Louis XV by noted royal biographer, H. Noel Williams. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Foujita 1987 Buisson Catalogue RaisonneBOOKS: Foujita 1987 Buisson Catalogue Raisonne, Sylvie et Dominique Buisson. La Vie et l'Oeuvre de Leonard-Tsuguharu Foujita. ACR Edition, Paris. 1987. Hardcover in jacket. 9.75"w x 10.75"h. 582 pagesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pendule d'époque Louis XIV, en marqueterie Boulle d'écaille de tortue et laiton,Pendule d'époque Louis XIV, en marqueterie Boulle d'écaille de tortue et laiton, ornementations en bronze ciselé et doré figurant des cariatides aux allégories des quatre saisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pasquier (Jacques Jean) and Louis Denis. Plan Topographique et Raisonné de Paris, first editionPasquier (Jacques Jean) and Louis Denis. Plan Topographique et Raisonné de Paris, first edition, title, index map, folding map of Paris, 41 further engraved maps throughout, many presented side-bSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ca 1922 Documents D'Art folio editions by AlbertCa 1922 Documents D'Art folio editions by Albert Morance- “La Savonnerie Du Quai De Chaillot”, “Le Mobilier Louis XVI- Commodes et Secretaires”, “Chairs by George Jacob”, “Chairs by theSee Sold Price
May 22Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesSCARCE FOLIO OF ARCHITECTURAL ENGRAVINGS, PALAIS DE FONTAINBLEAU, VOLUME THREE, BY PFNOR, 1885US$125
Jun 13Dane Fine Art AuctionsLouis Icart - Untitled XVIII from "Les Amours de Psyche de Cupidon"US$120