Sold2022Nelson Augustus Moore American, 1824-1902 Lake GeorgeNelson Augustus Moore American, 1824-1902 Lake George Signed Moore (ll) Oil on canvas laid to board 6 x 9 3/8 inches C Property from a Distinguished New York CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022NELSON AUGUSTUS MOORE PAINTING FAIRVIEW 80Nelson Augustus Moore (1824-1902) Painting. Oil on canvas - signed lower right and reverse. Titled "Fairview" - in autumn '80. Canvas measures 14x24 framed to overall size of 17x27. Born in KensingtonSee Sold Price
SoldNELSON AUGUSTUS MOORE (American, 1824-1902) April Snow framed 36.5 x 49.0 x 5.0 cm (14 3/8 x 19 ...NELSON AUGUSTUS MOORE (American, 1824-1902) April Snow signed and/or inscribed 'NA Moore' twice at lower center and lower right; indistinctly dated '187...' (lower right); signed 'NA.Moore' (lower cenSee Sold Price
SoldNELSON AUGUSTUS MOORE (American, 1824-1902) Early Spring, Kensington framed 49.5 x 61.5 x 6.0 cm...NELSON AUGUSTUS MOORE (American, 1824-1902) Early Spring, Kensington signed and dated 'NAMoore / 1882' (lower right); identified on a presentation plaque and a label from Cooley Gallery (affixed to thSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Holbrook BEARD: Bears, Oil on CanvasWilliam Holbrook Beard ( American, 1824 - 1900) oil on canvas depicting a humanistic bear family in a wood shack within a forest, "Little Accident" or "Bear Family." Labels from Schatz & Co., James GrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Grant Wood (American, 1891-1942) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of an oil painting on canvas, framed under protective glass. Done in the Regionalist style of Grant Wood (American, 1891-1942). Image depicts a face we all find recognizable: that ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Gladys and Errett in the Frederick GardenGladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Gladys and Errett in the Frederick Gardenoil on canvas, unsigned, circa 1930-1940, presented in an attractive later gilt frame. This painting depicts the arSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881Jasper Francis Cropsey, oil on canvas, 1881, Jasper Francis Cropsey (American, 1823-1900), Study for "Sunset Over Lake Thrasemine", signed and dated lower right "J.F. Cropsey 1881", 7"h x 13"w (stretcSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Hope. Oil/Canvas, Twilight.James Hope (Vermont/New York, 1818-1892). A Hudson River School oil on canvas titled "Twilight". It depicts a Native American figure sitting on a boulder by a lake with a nearby canoe, watching a beauSee Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Bierstadt: Twilight on Schroon MountainAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902): oil on canvas, framed, signed bottom left. Albert Bierstadt was one of the premier American landscape painters of the Hudson River School. Although trained in ESee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt, "Konigsee, Bavaria", Oil on CanvasAlbert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902), "Konigsee, Bavaria", oil on canvas, 19 1/4" x 26 3/4" view and 28" x 35 3/4" framed. Provenance: Los Angeles, California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, John TwachtmanJohn Henry Twachtman (American, 1853-1902), Farming Fields, oil on canvas, signed lower left, canvas: 23.5"h x 27"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023ABSTRACT JAPAN AMERICAN OIL PAINTING BY KENZO OKADAKenzo Okada, Japanese, American, 1902 to 1982, oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract composition. Signed lower right. Framed. Kenzo Okada is known for Geometric non obclandscape painting, muralSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albert Bierstadt, Yosemite Park, Oil on CanvasAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1803-1902), Yosemite Park, oil on canvas, signed with initials 'AB', 15 1/2" x 12", framed 19 1/4" x 16". Provenance: From a Los Angeles, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Sally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003)Sally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003), "Sea Lions", 1973, oil on canvas board, pencil-signed and dated lower right, signed, titled, dated and "Childs Gallery, Boston, MA" label with artist, title aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Pollock - Untitled (Diamond)Lot 18 Charles Pollock American (1902-1988) Untitled (Diamond) (1968) oil on canvas signed verso 40 x 24 inches Provenance: From the Estate of Friede Gorewitz Previously in the collection of Friede &See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Albert BierstadtAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), View of a Lake, oil on panel, signed lower right, panel: 18"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau BeachAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), Nassau Beachoil on paper laid on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a later gilt frame, retaining exhibition labels to verso. Stretcher size 14 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024R. Kenton Nelson (American b.1954)R. Kenton Nelson (American b.1954) "Digging and Delving", 2005 Oil on canvas Signed lower right R. Kenton Nelson 18" x 24" Provenance: Purchased from Salzburg Gallery, August 17, 2005 ($11,000)See Sold Price
Sold2020John Marshall Gamble Landscape Oil on CanvasEarly 20th century American oil on canvas by John Marshall Gamble (1863-1957). The impressionist California plein-air painting depicts a landscape scene with poppies and mountain view in the backgrounSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003), GrazingSally Michel Avery (American, 1902-2003) Grazing Horses Signed and dated 1989 bottom right, signed again, titled and dated verso, oil on canvas. 39 3/8 x 49 3/8 in. (100 x 125.4cm) PROVENANCE: PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Rollo Peters LandscapeCharles Rollo Peters, American, 1862-1928. Oil on canvas nocturne entitled "Lagoon Greenbrae" which depicts a houseboat in the foreground and mountains in the distance, Marin County, California. SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Self Portrait [No. 2]Gladys Nelson Smith (American, 1890-1980), Self Portrait [No. 2]oil on canvas (lined), monogrammed at lower left, circa 1920s-1930s, presented in a later attractive gilt frame. Stretcher 35 x 31 1/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916)William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of Louis Windmuller (1835-1913)", 1902 [sic?] oil on canvas signed far left center. Framed. 51-1/2" x 38", framed 67-1/2" x 55" Provenance: In theSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWorthington GalleriesWilliam B. Cooper 19th c. Tennessee Portrait Oil PaintingUS$120(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFrank Paul Sauerwein (American, 1871-1910) Laguna Pueblo, 1900US$1,000(1 bid)
May 18Maywood AntiquesDouglas Arthur Teed (American, 1864-1929) Oil Painting on Canvas LandscapeUS$60(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdgar Alwin Payne (American, 1883-1947) Emerald Lake, Canadian RockiesUS$3,000(4 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanAlfred Thompson Bricher (American, 1837-1908) Autumn IdyllI, 1868US$10,000(1 bid)