Sold2020Pair Japanese Lacquer Cups With Gilt And Silver ArtworkPair Japanese Lacquer Cups with Gilt and Silver Artwork. These exquisitely designed and executed lacquer pieces are of the finer examples of Japanese lacquer art. Original box. Early 20th century DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTE GIAPPONESE A makie lacquer inro Japan, Meiji period, 19th century .Japanese Art A makie lacquer inro Japan, Meiji period, 19th century . . Cm 5,50 x 9,00 x 2,00.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.90 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,8 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: zwei Flusskrebse. Ojime und Himo erhalten. Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.93 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Vierteilig. Dekor: Hase auf einem Boot, Vogel und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.98 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Mensch und Ochse mit weissem Stoff auf dem Kopf. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversenSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.85 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Zwei Menschen, zwei Oni und ein Affe. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialieSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Lacquer Cabinet, "kodansu"Miniaturkabinettkasten, "kodansu" Japan Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. B 15 cm. Provenienz: - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. - Privatsammlung, Basel. Schmuckkkästchen, Holz laSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.96 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 5,7 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: Portrait, Tisch und Pflanze. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Himo erSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.82 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: Faecher, Buecher, Schriftrollen und Muenzen. in verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MatSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.100 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 9,2 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig, Dekor: Fukurokuju (einer der sieben Gluecksgoetter). Signiert. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.89 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Drache in Wolken, Raubkatze und Berge. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen MaterialiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.84 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 8,6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Fuenfteilig. Dekor: Reiter und Schwertraeger vor Fuji. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien.See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.92 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Dekor: Kaki-Fruechte am Baum. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Himo erhalten.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Japanese Lacquer Decorated Ostrich Eggs - Applied decoration with Japanese figures inPair of Japanese Lacquer Decorated Ostrich Eggs - Applied decoration with Japanese figures in landscape motifs. Each affixed to wood stands. Overall - 10" x 5". Condition: Loss of decoration to each,See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.101 Figuerliches Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 6,5 m. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Dreiteilig. Einen Mann darstellend. Himo erhalten. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 188 / 376See Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquer Inro. Estate of Carlo Monzino.99 Inro Japan Lackiertes Holz. H 11 cm. Provenienz: Carlo Monzino (1931-1996), Castagnola. Sechsteilig. Dekor: zwei Drachen in Wolken. In verschiedenen Techniken aus diversen Materialien. Leichte AbnuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Lacquer Buddha NichesOf rectangular shape, the exterior centre encircled by a pair of phoenix flying amongst the stalk of loosely tied flowering stems. 17.7*25.5*21.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese lacquer cabinetJapanese lacquer cabinet- Bird and Tree design on front panels, seven drawers with cherry blossom design, late Edo or early Meiji period. 8 1/2 x 9 3/8 x 5 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2021Six Japanese Lacquer Wall BracketsSix Japanese Lacquer Wall Brackets Height of largest 14 inches. Property from the Michael Hall Collection, Miami Beach, Florida Note: By all accounts, Michael Hall, actor, collector and art dealer, waSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Japanese Lacquer And Mother Of Pearl Lap DeskA particularly fine and luxurious Art-Nouveau lap desk with cantered edges, the exterior in black lacquer and inlaid with extensive mother of pearl to create colorful birds and flora. The box opens toSee Sold Price
Sold2024The Art of Japanese Netsuke and LacquerThe Art of Japanese Netsuke and Lacquer, twenty seven reference worksLot includes twenty seven volumes: 1. Netsuke: The Life and Legend of Japan in Miniature. Madeline R. Tollner. SF: Fearon PublisherSee Sold Price
Sold2019JAPANESE GOLD LACQUER SNUFF BOXH:2 5/8in(6.6cm) W:3 1/2in(8.8cm)JAPANESE GOLD LACQUER SNUFF BOXSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese KobakoSmall kobako in the shape of a mandarin duck in gold and silver lacquer Japan Edo period L: 5.5 cmSee Sold Price
1 day LeftOriental Art AuctionsA JAPANESE LACQUER LOW TWO-TIERED DISPLAY TABLE, 1912-1926 (TAISHO PERIOD)€600
1 day LeftOriental Art AuctionsA JAPANESE LACQUER BAJÔ JINGASA, 19TH CENTURY (LATE EDO EARLY MEIJI PERIOD)€700
May 23Leland LittleA Japanese Lacquer Set Ryoshibako Stationary Box and Suzuribako Writing BoxUS$2,900(3 bids)
1 day LeftMa San AuctionAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUER LETTER BOX (FUBAKO). Decorated in silver and gold takamaki-£240
1 day LeftMa San AuctionA 19TH CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUER WRITING BOX (SUZURIBAKO). The exterior of the lid decorated in gold,£400
1 day LeftMa San AuctionAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUER BOX AND TRAY BY HEIAN ZOHIKO. The lid decorated in gold£200
1 day LeftMa San AuctionA CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE LACQUER CYLINDRICAL TEA CADDY AND COVER. Decorated in kinrinji-style maki-£160
1 day LeftMa San AuctionAN EARLY 20TH CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUER RECTANGULAR BOX AND TRAY BY HEIAN ZOHIKO. Decorated with£240
May 29Carlo Bonte AuctionsTwo sets of handpainted Japonisme armchairs, with wicker panels, signed, H total 84 cm - H seat 36€300
1 day LeftOriental Art AuctionsA JAPANESE GOLD LACQUER METAL SUIT-OF-ARMOUR (Ô’YOROI), SECOND HALF 18TH CENTURY (EDO PERIOD)€4,000
1 day LeftOriental Art AuctionsA JAPANESE WOOD LACQUER TRAVELLING SHRINE, ZUSHI, MEIJI PERIOD, 19TH CENTURY€900