Sold2017ISLE OF MAN WORLD WAR II INTERNMENT CAMP NOTESComplete set of unissued examples of the 3d (serial #301036), 6d (#252001), 1sh (#47901), 2sh6d (#64701) and 5sh (#270001), Quarmby-431 to 435, Campbell-5346 to 5350, measure approx 136 to 140 by 83mmSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAY AUSTRALIA WORLD WAR II INTERNMENT CAMP COUPONCamp VII internment camp, a stapled and numbered (serial #194) 10/- booklet containing six 2d (three pairs), two 3d (one pair), and 6d, 1/-, 2/- and 5/- coupons on different size and colored pin-perfoSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAY AUSTRALIA WORLD WAR II INTERNMENT CAMP COUPONSAustralian Defense Canteens, Eastern Command, with punched “7” after “Camp No.” to indicate Camp VII at Hay, matching set comprised of 1d, 2d, 3d and 4d booklet coupons on diffSee Sold Price
Sold2017SEFTON ISLE OF MAN WORLD WAR II INTERNMENT CAMP NOTESGroup of one 1/2d, five 1d and one 6d camp vouchers, Quarmby-428 to 430, each bears individual serial number on front and partial “Sefton Internment Camp, Accounts Office” handstamp on revSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAY AUSTRALIA WWII INTERNMENT CAMP TWO SHILLINGS NOTECamp Seven Bank, dated 1st March 1941, signed Mendel/Stahl, serial #E40152, SB-553a, faint creases, Very Fine+ condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022WWII Japanese Internment Camp Painting & Yokoyama Scrapbook EtcWWII Japanese Internment Camp Painting and Scrap Book. Watercolor and gouache painting on heavy craft paper with one-point perspective view of a WWII Japanese Internment Camp. Artist unknown. IncludedSee Sold Price
Sold2017HAY AUSTRALIA WORLD WAR II INTERNMENT CAMP SIXPENCECamp Seven Bank, dated 1st March 1941, signed Mendel/Stahl, serial #C39402, SB-551a, faint toning, Very Fine+ condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017HAY AUSTRALIA WORLD WAR II INTERNMENT CAMP SIXPENCECamp Seven Bank, dated 1st March 1941, signed Epstein/Stahl, serial #C39856, SB-551b, light vertical center fold, Extremely Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017HAY AUSTRALIA WWII INTERNMENT CAMP TWO SHILLINGS NOTECamp Seven Bank, dated 1st March 1941, signed Mendel/Stahl, serial #E40834, SB-553a, light wrinkles and creases, Very Fine+ condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017HAY AUSTRALIA WORLD WAR II INTERNMENT CAMP ONE SHILLINGCamp Seven Bank, dated 1st March 1941, signed Mendel/Stahl, serial #D21756, SB-552a, faint toning, light creases and a small corner ink stain, Very Fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Scenes of Japanese American life, c.1936-1950Heading: (Japanese American Internment) Author: Title: Collection of photograph albums from Manzanar internment camp Place Published: [Manzanar, CA] Publisher: Date Published: c.1944 DSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prison Camp Currency Collection - IOld time collection of German WWI internment camp notes mounted on pages in binder. The notes are mounted with photo corners, only denting the corners and not damaging them with glue. Also includes soSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tamas Galambos - Francis of Assisi, Oil on Canvas,Tamas Galambos (Hungarian, b.1939) - Francisco de Asis, Oil on Canvas, 1992. Signed and dated. 50x40cm. See Sold Price
Sold2017Richard Serra, geb. 1939 San FranciscoOHNE TITEL, 1998 Siebdruck. Ca. 69 x 94 cm. Rechts unten römisch nummeriert, signiert und datiert. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Exemplar XXVI/ XC. Gerahmt beschrieben. (10909846) (12)See Sold Price
Sold2017Theodore Wores (1859 - 1939 San Francisco, CA)"Blue Lupine of the Sand Dunes S.F." oil on board signed lower right: Theodore Wores; titled on the backing paper verso 9.5" H x 12.25" W Notes: Framed size: 13" H x 16" W x 1.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2017Serra, Richard (San Francisco 1939) "Videy Afangar #I".Serra, Richard (San Francisco 1939) "Videy Afangar #I". 1991. Aquatintaradierung. 23/75. Unten rechts signiert und datiert. Unten rechts mit Prägedruck: "© 1991 R.S. & II". Verso mit Etikett der GalSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Aviation Fire Screen 1939Dirk van Erp Hammered Copper Aviation Fire Screen 1939. Probably made for the San Francisco 1939 Golden Gate International Exposition as Dirk van Erp exhibited at this World''s Fair. Unsigned. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2020RICHARD SERRARICHARD SERRA (1939 SAN FRANCISCO) OUT OF ROUND X, 1999-2008 Offsetdruck auf festem Tintoretto Papier, Plattengröße: 58 x 58 cm, Blattgröße: 68 x 59,5 cm ungerahmt Signatur vorneSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENRIC TORRES-PRAT (1939- ) "Dawn." [SCIENCE FICTION /ENRIC TORRES-PRAT (1939- ) "Dawn." Cover illustration to book of the same title by Octavia E. Butler (New York: Warner Books, 1987). Oil on unstretched canvas. 640x390 mm; 25¼x15½ inches, onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bohemian Club Constitution/By-Law Books (3), 1930s.BOHEMIAN CLUB CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION, CONSTITUTION, BY-LAWS AND RULES, OFFICERS AND COMMITTEES, MEMBERS, IN MEMORIAM(three volumes: 1931, 1936, 1939).San Francisco: The Bohemian Club. 12mo. RedSee Sold Price
Sold2024NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR COMICS 1939 * Blond SUPERMAN Cover * 1st SANDMANHeading: Author: Title: NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR COMICS 1939 Place Published: Publisher:DC [Indicia: Detective Comics Inc.] Date Published: April, 1939 Description: CGC certified: GSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gary Carter (1939- ), Wolf Creek CampGary Carter (1939- ) Wolf Creek Camp Medium: oil on board Dimensions: 8 x 14 Framed/base dimensions: 16 1/4 x 22 3/8 x 1 7/8 Signature: signed lower right: © Gary Carter (artist cipher CA) 89 verso:See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Toledo (born 1940), Na Felicitas II, circaWatercolor, gouache and ink on laid paper Spain, circa 1960 Francisco Benjamin Lopez Toledo (born 1940) - Important Mexican painter, printmaker, ceramist and sculptor Signed ‘Toledo’ lower right SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Märta Bloomsted, large Lounge Chair for the Hotel Aulanko in Hämeenlinna, FinlandMärta Bloomsted Lounge Chair for the Hotel Aulanko in Hämeenlinna, Finland. Designed in 1939. Wood, sheepskin cover. 87 x 108 x 105 cm.See Sold Price
4 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC2PC Major A.J.G. Hargreaves Map & Silver CupUS$150
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsGOYA, Francisco (Spanish, 1746 - 1828). Fearful Folly. [186...US$100
715 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsPablo Picasso Signed February 1939 Time Magazine Cover JSA #YY73746US$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 20: Ya Van Desplumados, etching, 8 1/2"H xUS$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 38: Brabisimo!, etching, 8"H x 5 3/4"WUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 29: Esto si Que es Leer, etching, 7 1/4"HUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 21: Qual la desca?onan!, etching, 8 1/4"HUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 67: Aguarda Que te Unten, etching, 7 1/2"HUS$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 18: Ysele quema la Casa, etching, 8"H x 5US$50
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco de Goya, Spanish (1746-1828), Los Caprichos No. 59: Y aun no se van!, etching, 8 1/4"H x 5US$50
7 days LeftPotter & Potter Auctions[WORLD WAR II / PACIFIC THEATER]. Japanese Internment Mail ...US$125
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseRUSSELL CHATHAM Signed OLD HOMESTEAD FARM Lithograph 2001 LIMITED EDITIONUS$50
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsSouthern Pacific RR-1890 West By South/Half South BookUS$20