Sold2024Max Kaus (German, 1891-1977) Watercolor on Paper 1921, "Flower in Vase", H 24" W 17.5"Max Kaus (German, 1891-1977) Watercolor on Paper 1921, "Flower in Vase", H 24" W 17.5" | Signed in pencil and dated lower left quadrant, the full sheet. Frame Measurements H 35.5" W 27.5" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Felix Kniest (1913-1985), Berlin paFelix Kniest (1913-1985), Berlin painter, draftsman and photojournalist during World War II, master student of Max Kaus at the HdK Berlin. Two Wehrmacht soldiers with their catch on the beach, observeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Felix Kniest (1913-1985), Berlin paFelix Kniest (1913-1985), Berlin painter, draftsman and photojournalist during World War II, master student of Max Kaus at the HdK Berlin. View of Naumburg with the Gothic burgher house in the center,See Sold Price
Sold2021Felix Kniest (1913-1985), BerFelix Kniest (1913-1985), Berlin painter, draftsman and photojournalist during World War 2, master student of Max Kaus at the HdK Berlin. Mixed lot of 2 still lifes: Bottle still life in gouache on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Michael DYNE Mieth (1977 Berlin)Disability (from the BerlinJungle series), 2019 Acrylic on canvas. Signed lower left and inscribed Lindemann (canvas manufacturer) on the verso. 160x 130 cm. Provenance: Acquired directly from the artSee Sold Price
Sold2021"Child in Berlin, 1977" Serigraph by David BowieDavid Bowie (English, 1947-2016). A limited edition (86/450) serigraph by David Bowie, signed and numbered in graphite to lower margin. 27" x 25" (sight), 34" x 32" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2022HELMUT NEWTON Jenny Kaptain Dorian 77 Berlin 1977 HAND SIGNEDHELMUT NEWTON Jenny Kaptain Dorian 77 Berlin 1977 Original Hand Signed (pencil) by Helmut Newton lower right corner Photo from the special collection series, almost 50 years old! Titled and dated on tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mauser modelo Argentina 1891 BerlinMauser modelo Argentina 1891 Manufactured Loewe Berlin all matching serial numbersSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Mapplethorpe - Peter Berlin, 1977ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE (1946-1989) Peter Berlin, 1977 Print in Colors 8" x 8" Robert Mapplethorpe was an American photographer known for his black-and-white portraits and for documenting New Yorkâ&eurSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Heartfield (b. 1891, Berlin, Germany)Das Spiel Der Nazis Mit Dem Feur, 1935 Offset lithograph in browns on paper under Plexiglas Appears unsigned; title and date acquired from the printed headings Sight: 14.5" H x 10" W Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold20211891 Berlin MapAuthor: Cram Title: 1891 Berlin Map Medium: Ink on Paper Dimensions: 14.5"X11.5" Map of Berlin dated 1891. Engraved and published by George Cram in Chicago. Key upper right. Explanation lower left. TrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Grosz, George: Ecce HomoGeorge Grosz Berlin 1891 - 1959 Ecce Homo 84 lithographs and 16 colored plates after watercolours, Malik-Verlag Berlin 1923; H 36.5 cm, W 26.5 cm; in the illustrated original box (slightly bumped andSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARL FRIEDRICH SEIFFERT ZWEI ARBEITEN: 'SCHARFENSTEIN IM HARZ' UND 'SCHWEIZER SENNHUETTE'CARL FRIEDRICH SEIFFERT 1809 Gruenberg - 1891 Berlin TWO WORKS: 'SCHARFENSTEIN IM HARZ' AND 'SWISS ALPINE HUT' Watercolours, partially with ink, on paper. 20 x 27cm / 19.5 x 32cm. Signed lower right 'See Sold Price
Sold2019Helmut Newton - Jenny Kapitan, Pension Dorian (Signed)HELMUT NEWTON (1920-2004) Jenny Kapitan, Pension Dorian, Berlin, 1977 Photo-litho 10 7/8" x 16" Signed lower side in markerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Regimental Lid Esk 2 Guard Ulan Glass SteinBlown Glass 1/2L. Wheel-cut floral panels. Regimental inlay lid. "d. 5t. Esk. 2. Guard Ulan Rgt. Kan. Alb. v. S. Berlin 1891. 1892-95, Gefrt. Carl Barlekow." Roster on underside of inlay. Large eagleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Felixmueller, Conrad: GeneraldirektorConrad Felixmueller 1897 Dresden - 1977 Berlin Director General Woodcut on paper; H 123 mm, W 97 mm; signed lower right ''C. Felixmueller''See Sold Price
Sold2020Dieter Eisleb, Altperuanische Kulturen. Nazca 2, 1977Dieter Eisleb, Altperuanische Kulturen. Nazca 2, 1977, Cat. Coll. Altperuanische Kulturen. Nazca 2, Museum für Völkerkunde Berlin, Berlin 1977.,See Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Zille (1891-1959), BerlWalter Zille (1891-1959), Berlin graphic artist and illustrator, continued the style of his father Heinrich Zille. 5 caricatures with chalk, ink and pencil on different colored papers and partly humorSee Sold Price
Sold2019SMALL FRAKTUR ON PAPER(6 IN. H, 5 1/2 IN. W) WATERCOLOR OF A HEART, 4 1/4 IN. H, 5 IN. W WITH RECEIVERS NAME IN LEFT PORTION OF HEART: BIRDIE ADELADE BERLIN, CHERRYVILLE, 1891 (OVER 2), LORDS PRAYER IS ON THE RIGHT SIDE OFSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carol I - Jubilee of Reign Medal 1866Medal 1891, signed P.Telge Berlin, Bronze (213.7 g, 84 mm). UNCSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carol I - Homage to Ion BratianuMedal 1891, signed by Telge, Berlin, Bronze (50 mm, 52.36 g). VF ROMANIASee Sold Price
Sold2018Carol I - Homage to Ion BratianuMedal 1891, signed by Telge, Berlin, Bronze (50 mm, 50.45 g). VFSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carol I - Homage to Ion BratianuMedal 1891, signed by Telge, Berlin, Bronze (50 mm, 49.74 g). VF+See Sold Price
Sold2022Daniel Chodowiecki, German exhibition Catalog 1977German artist and illustrator Daniel Chodowiecki 1726-1801, exhibition catalog of Horst Behrend Collection, Bank fuer Handel und Industrie, Berlin, September 5-23, 1977. Scarce catalog in German, c.20See Sold Price
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Selbstbildnis (Plakat Galerie Pels-Leusden). 1976. Holzschnitt 53 x 39 cm (65 x 51 cm).€200
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Selbstbildnis. 1921/1976. Holzschnitt auf Vélin. 33,5 x 30 cm (46,5 x 38 cm). - Kaum€200
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Für Sigrid. Kolorierter Holzschnitt auf Velin. 58 x 27 cm (75 x 50 cm). Signiert,€200
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Weiblicher Halbakt (Sigrid). 1976. Kolorierter Holzschnitt auf Velin. 60 x 50 cm (76 x 56€200
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Amrum, Fischerboote Wittdün. 1956. Tusche auf chamoisfarbenem und strukturiertem€1,000
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Minoische Krüge. 1972. Gouache auf Bütten. 75 x 53 cm. Signiert und datiert€1,200
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Maske. 1950. Mischtechnik auf Vélin. 50 x 39 cm. Unten links in Bleistift signiert€2,000
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Sylt. 1964. Mischtechnik aus Pastell, Aquarell und Gouache auf Bütten. 53,5 x 75,5€2,400
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHKaus, Max Walddurchblick. 1963. Öl auf Leinwand. 70,5 x 125 cm. Signiert und datiert unten€6,000
Jun 22Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin GmbHUhlig, Max o.T. (Landschaft). 1977. Tusche auf hauchzartem Japanbütten. 57,5 x 95,5 cm.€750
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newtom, Jenny Capitain, Pension Florian, Berlin - 1977, Hand SignedUS$900
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Jenny Capitain, Pension Dorian, Berlin, 1977US$100
Jun 15Cutler Bay AuctionsEtching by William Unger (1837-1932) after painting by Gabriel Metsu (1629-1667)US$100