Sold2024Max Yavno, San Francisco, two photos and bookMAX YAVNO (American/CA, 1911-1985), San Francisco - Oakland Bay Bridge at Night, and SF Beach View, two dry mounted gelatin on silver prints, (approximate dimensions - image (each): 10-1/4 x 13-1/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Yavno (1911 - 1985 American)San Francisco cable car turnaround Gelatin silver print under glass Signed on the mat lower right: Yavno Image: 3.75" H x 4.25" W Provenance: Estate of Millard Sheets. Thence by descent through the faSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - The City, San FranciscoArtist: MAX YAVNO Title: The City, San Francisco Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Up California Street, 1978Artist: Max Yavno Title: Up California Street, 1978 Medium: Photo Litho, 1999, USA Dimensions: 4.8x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) wSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - West 14th StreetArtist: Max Yavno Title: West 14th Street Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.9" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2017(lot of 2) Rudolph Schmidt (American, 1897 - 1985),(lot of 2) Rudolph Schmidt (American 1897 - 1985) Street Scenes ca. 1940s oils on board each signed Art Exchange Gallery (San Francisco CA) labels affixed verso overall (unframed/each): 16""h x 20""wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Ludwig (American, 1911-2009) Mixed Media CollageHelen Ludwig (American, 1911-2009) Mixed Media Collage 1956, signed lower right, depicting a street scene with cars flanked by buildings, possibly San Francisco, in wood frame behind glass Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2021San Francisco Street Scene Print by Charles AdamsA limited edition print numbered 3 of 400 depicting Charles Adams work of a San Francisco scene with cable cars.. Pencil signed. In good condition. Framed in a metal, chrome frame measuring approx. 26See Sold Price
Sold2016San Francisco Street Scene, paintingSan Francisco Street Scene, oil on board, signed indistinctly "S. de Tessan (?)" lower right, 20th century, overall (with frame): 22"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020THOMAS KNICAIDE LIMITED SAN FRANCISCO STREET SCENETHOMAS KNICAIDE LIMITED SAN FRANCISCO STREET SCENE Condition GOOD H 22 W 18 INSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hsin-Yao Tseng (Taiwan, California, Contemporary), San Francisco Street Scene, Oil On BoardHsin-Yao Tseng (Taiwan, California, Contemporary), Composition 8, San Francisco Street Scene, Oil On Board. Signed Illegibly on Front and Back.Framed 25.5W x 19.5H x 2.0D in. Sight 24.0W x 18.0H in.&#See Sold Price
Sold2023Light Rail Oil on Canvas Painting by Ken AusterThis will be your last opportunity to buy a Ken Auster painting in this auction, and this one is one of our favorites. We see a throng of people on what appears to be a San Francisco street scene withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Constance Mabel Easley Peters(1878-1939) AmericanSan Francisco Street Scene, vertical landscape, oil on canvas board. Constance Mabel Easley Peters was active/lived in California/South Africa and known for landscape, street scene painting. Overall sSee Sold Price
Sold2021"San Francisco Trolley" Gelatin Silver Print, 1920Anonymous artist, "San Francisco Street Scene with Trolley," gelatin silver print, circa 1920, bearing collection label on reverse. Image: 10.25" H x 13.25" W; frame: 16.125" H x 20.125" W. Some foxinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895-1968)Painting: Adolf Arthur Dehn (1895-1968), San Francisco street scene, signed LRC. Sight 19" x 15", overall 23" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2024Mid Century Painting, Oil on BoardMid Century Painting, Oil on Board. Depicting a San Francisco Street Scene. Overall Size: 26 1/2 x 22 1/4 in. Sight Size: 19 x 15 3/4 in. Thickness: 2 in. #4615See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Lewis G. LoweLewis G. Lowe (American/Chinese, 1923-2003), Figures in San Francisco Street Scene, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas (unframed): 14"h x 18"w. Provenance: From the Estate of the Artist.See Sold Price
Sold2016Wick Knaus (1928-* San Francisco, CA)San Francisco street scene, signed and dated lower left: Wick Knaus / 4-24-81, watercolor on paper under glass, paper size: 15'' H x 11'' W, est: $200/300 Provenance: Property from a Corporate CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Self Service, 1978Artist: Max Yavno Title: Self Service, 1978 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.6" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Max Yavno- Muscle Beach, Venice, CA 1949Artist: Max Yavno Title: Muscle Beach, Venice, CA 1949 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x5.9" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board. Max Yavno (1911-1985See Sold Price
Sold2020Max Yavno- Pink's, 1977Artist: Max Yavno Title: Pink's, 1977 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981 USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.55" Additional Information: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board. Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photograpSee Sold Price
Sold2019MAX YAVNO - Cable Car, S.F. 1947Artist: Max Yavno Title: Cable Car, S.F. 1947 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Size: 10.3x8.75" Heat Wax Mounted on 12x16" Conservation Board Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photographer who specialized inSee Sold Price
Sold2020MAX YAVNO - Golden Gate BridgeArtist: YAVNO, MAX Title: Golden Gate Bridge Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 7.9x10.2" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a phoSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX YAVNO - Garage DoorsArtist: Max Yavno Title: Garage Doors Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 10.25x7.95" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Max Yavno (1911-1985) was a photograSee Sold Price
3 days LeftEldred'sIMOGEN CUNNINGHAM (California/Oregon, 1883-1976), "False Hellebore", 1926., Gelatin silver print,US$500
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionLeon Shulman Gaspard (1882-1964) Russian Winter Scene / Russian Winter LandscapeUS$4,000
2 days LeftHoward & Thomas Auction HousePost Season Football Classic (Super Bowl XIX), by LeRoy NeimanUS$750
Oct 19Sunstone Auction HouseLEONARD SUSSMAN Signed TOP OF ESCALATOR New York City Subway 1977 GELATIN SILVER PRINTUS$30
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC7PC Herbert M Stoops Native American IllustrationsUS$100
6 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLC12PC Herbert M Stoops Indigenous WC IllustrationsUS$100
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Important Early Antique American Modernist Rainy Street Scene Framed Original Oil PaintingUS$70(4 bids)
12 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYStreet scene, Albany, New York, attributed to James Eights, watercolor, pencil & ink on paper, sceneUS$400(2 bids)
Oct 19Dan Morphy AuctionsCUSTOM THOMAS A. EDISON CABINET PHONOGRAPH FROM THE PALACE HOTEL IN SAN FRANCISCOUS$1,000