Sold2024Three: Howard Watson (American 1929-2022)Three: Howard Watson (American 1929-2022) to include "Cityscape with water fountain" Print, edition 365/400 Signed lower right "Howard Watson" "Philadelphia Skyline" Watercolor on paper "PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Noel Watson Watercolor on PaperHoward Noel Watson (African American Philadelphia artist, 1929-2022) watercolor on paper, untitled, depicts an Philadelphia city scene landscape, signed lower right Howard N. Watson, 20 1/2" (h) x 27See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Noel Watson Watercolor on PaperHoward Noel Watson (African American Philadelphia artist, 1929-2022) watercolor on paper, untitled, depicts an interior scene of Philadelphia's 30th Street train station, signed lower right Howard N.See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Noel Watson Watercolor on PaperHoward Noel Watson (African American Philadelphia artist, 1929-2022) watercolor on paper, untitled, depicts an Philadelphia city scene landscape, signed lower right Howard N. Watson, 21" (h) x 29" sigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Noel Watson Watercolor on PaperHoward Noel Watson (African American Philadelphia artist, 1929-2022) watercolor on paper, untitled, depicts a Philadelphia Logan Square landscape scene, signed lower left Howard N. Watson, 21 1/2" (h)See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Watson, Philadelphia historical watercolorHoward Watson, Philadelphia historical watercolor, Howard Watson (American, 1929-2022), "Old Red", Independence Hall clock tower, watercolor on paper, signed "Howard Watson, A.W.S." at lower left, 20.See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard N. Watson- Independence Hall, PhiladelphiaHoward Noel Watson (American/PA, 1929-2022). Independence Hall, Philadelphia, watercolor, signed lower left "Howard N. Watson" (8 x 10 inches, sight). Frame: H: 14.75 in., W: 17.75 in., D: .75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Howard N Watson Philadelphia cityscape, "Flags on theHoward N Watson (American, b 1929), watercolor painting, Philadelphia cityscape, "Flags on the Parkway", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 29-1/2" x 21-1/2" sight, in a 30-1/2" x 38-3/4", verySee Sold Price
Sold2024Three: Howard Watson (American 1929-2022)Three: Howard Watson (American 1929-2022) to include Reading Terminal Watercolor on canvas Signed lower left "Howard Watson" Frame size 24 1/2" x 29 1/2" Chinatown Watercolor on canvas Signed lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. Watson. Lithograph, PhiladelphiaHoward N. Watson (Pennsylvania, 1929-2022). A pencil-signed lithograph depicting the Philadelphia Art Museum and fountain. Pencil signed lower right. Numbered 137/300 lower left. Paper: 16-1/2in x 19-See Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Noel Watson (Born 1929) WatercolorDepicting Old Swedes Episcopal Church, signed at the lower left corner. Dimensions: Sight is 14 1/4" x 9 1/2", the frame 20 1/2" x 15 3/4". Provenance: From a Philadelphia collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Wind Surfers painting by Russell Allen BoltPainting depicting windsurfers in Charlevoix signed and dated 1987 lower right. Russell Allen Bolt (American 1929-2022). Watercolor on paper. 14" x 22"See Sold Price
Sold2020Howard Noel Watson (Born 1929) WatercolorA Philadelphia street scene with figures, signed at the lower left corner. Dimensions: Sight is 7 1/2" x 7 1/2", the frame 13" x 13". Provenance: From a Philadelphia collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets, American, California, 1907-1989Chapala Church, Gouache And Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 30 X 21.25 Inches, Under Glass, Rustic Wood Frame 40 X 31.5 X 2 Inches, Colors Strong, Paper Slightly Rippled, Not Examined OSee Sold Price
2021Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917- 2009) AmericanAndrew Newell Wyeth (1917-2009) American.Watercolor/ Paper Signed Lower Left, measures 15 X 21.5 inches w/o frame/ 29 x 22.5 inches w/ frame.Andrew Newell Wyeth was an American visual artist, primarilSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled.Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled. Watercolor on paper, signed lower right Sheet: 31" x 43" Frame: 42" x 54"See Sold Price
Sold2023Bror J.O. Nordfeldt; 20thC. American Watercolor Bathers - Provincetown SignedBror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955); American Watercolor and Gouache on paper. Bathers - Provincetown. Signed lower right; 14in. x 18in.(image), 20.5in. x 24in.(framed) good condition - originaSee Sold Price
Sold2020William R. Hollingsworth, Jr. (American/MS.)William R. Hollingsworth, Jr. (American/Mississippi, 1910-1944) , "Widow Man", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, partial label and handwritten label with artist and title on backing paper, 11 iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor, William Russell FlintWilliam Russell Flint (British, 1880-1969), "Mending the Church Chairs, Laigueglia, Liguria," 1927, watercolor on wove paper, signed lower center right, titled, signed and dated verso, sheet board (unSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charley Harper Early Watercolor PaintingAmerican (1922-2007). Watercolor on paper titled "Workman's Lunch", signed lower right, 1949-50. Tag on verso reads "given to Cinti art museum Oct 27/55. Charles Harper, 1403 Corvalis Ave, Cinti. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2017Theodore Roszak (American, 1907-1981) Rodeo.Theodore Roszak (American, 1907-1981) Rodeo. Pencil and watercolor on paper, signed lower right. Also signed en verso and inscribed 'Study for Sculpture', with artist's stamp en verso and also his staSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolor, Awa TsirehAwa Tsireh, a.k.a. Alfonso Roybal (American, 1895-1955), Man with Goats, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 17"h x 20.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017James Jeffrey Grant (American, 1883-1960) WatercolorJames Jeffrey Grant (American, 1883-1960) Watercolor and Graphite on Paper Undated, signed lower right, depicting a scene in the fishing village of Gloucester, Massachusetts; together with a 2008 VoseSee Sold Price
214 Lots AwayC Biddle Auction Gallery Inc.John "Crash" Matos Pop Art Watercolor on PaperUS$90(4 bids)
206 Lots AwayC Biddle Auction Gallery Inc.John "Crash" Matos Pop Art Watercolor on PaperUS$70(3 bids)
208 Lots AwayC Biddle Auction Gallery Inc.John "Crash" Matos Pop Art Watercolor on PaperUS$90(4 bids)