Sold2021ITALIAN SCHOOL: COLOSSEUMoil on canvas; unsigned; Provenance: The Estate of Philip Fowler, Bel Air CA; 16 1/2 x 25 inches; 20 1/2 x 29 1/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine HunterClementine Hunter American, 1887-1987 Funeral Procession Signed with conjoined initials (cr) Oil on board 16 x 23 1/2 inches Provenance: St. Charles Gallery, Inc., New Orleans, LA, Nov. 20, 2021, 1188See Sold Price
Sold2024Mt Washington Victorian Opal White Floral Floral Chick ShakerMt Washington Victorian Opal White Floral Floral Chick ShakerMount Washington Victorian Opal White Floral Floral Chick ShakerApproximate Size: 2.5” H x 2.75” W x 1.5” DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mt Washington Victorian Blue Floral Chick ShakerMt Washington Victorian Blue Floral Chick ShakerMount Washington Victorian Blue Floral Chick Shaker, c.1890Approximate Size: 2.5” H x 2.75” W x 1.5” DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) La Releve de la Garde, 1933 gouache on paper signed Raoul Dufy (lower right) 19 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Provenance: Gerard Oury Collection Sold: Christie's, London, DecembeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat, La tireuse de cartes, 1922Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952)La tireuse de cartes, 1922oil on boardstamped with the artists monogram lower right12 1/2 x 12 1/2in (32 x 32cm) Provenance:The Collection of PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANCIS PICABIA - La beauté espagnole - Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paperArtist: Francis Picabia (French, 1879-1953). Title: "La beauté espagnole". Medium: Watercolor, gouache, and pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1925. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 1/See Sold Price
Sold2022FABIAN CUETO DE LA ROSA (1869 - 1937): CHILDREN ON A BEACH1899; oil on wood panel; signed, dated, and inscribed "Manila" lower right; Provenance: Property from a San Diego Estate; 9 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches; 12 1/2 x 16 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "La Abuela," 1981FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "La Abuela," 1981, lithograph on paper, numbered, signed, and dated L/L, "29/100 Zuniga 1981;" 29 3/4" x 22", framed 39 1/2" x 31 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962)IVAN OLINSKY (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1878-1962) La Fete, San Marco, oil on canvas 57 x 74 cm (22 1/2 x 29 1/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCEThe artist Mrs. Leonore Miller, New York (the artist's daSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mai Trung ThuOil on board 19 x 14 1/2 in framed, art 13 1/2 x 8 1/2 in, manner of Mai Trung Thứ (An Dương, 1906-Clichy-la-Garenne, 10 October 1980), or Mai Thứ, was a Vietnamese-French painter. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD "LA PENDULE"ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD CLOCK STILL LIFE PAINTING , TITLED NATURE MORTE A LA PENDULE / TRANSLATED TO STILL LIFE WITH A CLOCK , SIGNED - 13" x 9 1/2" ; 23" x 19" FRAMED OVSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Alexander Calder - La Tache BleueLot 3 After Alexander Calder American, (1898-1976) La Tache Bleue (1975) from The Bicentenial Tapestries monogrammed verso in ink on label 31 of a series of 200 40 XSee Sold Price
Sold2019JEAN LAMBERT-RUCKI: "LA RUE"circa 1925 oil on board signed and dated lower right 35 x 27 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro, Femme et Chien Devant la Lune(Spanish, 1893-1983) Lithograph, (Woman and Dog in Front of the Moon) signed l.r. in pencil Miro and dated 1935, numbered l.l. 58/60. Sight size: 21"h x 18-1/2"w Overall: 27-3/4"h x 25-1/4"w ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Pierre (Haitian/Haiti) Ceremony Agoue, La SirenAndre Pierre (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1916-2005) Ceremony for Agoue and La Siren, ca. 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 40 inches Framed dimensions: 33 x 49 1/2 inches Heydenryk Frame Illustrated: Kunst ausSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) La presidenteJoan Miro (Spanish, 1893-1983) La presidente nymphomane, 1971 color lithograph signed and numbered 43/50 in pencil 47 x 30 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860 - 1939) La Samaritaine (Sarah Bernhardt), 1897Alphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860 - 1939) La Samaritaine (Sarah Bernhardt), 1897 stone lithograph on two sheets 67 3/8 x 22 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARC CHAGALL (French 1887-1985) A PRINT, "La Feerie et le Royaume," 1972MARC CHAGALL (French 1887-1985) A PRINT, "La Feerie et le Royaume," 1972, one lithograph from the portfolio, signed in pencil L/R, "Marc Chagall," numbered L/L, "18/180," 11 3/4" x 8 1/2", framed 18 3See Sold Price
Sold2024PABLO PICASSO (Spanish 1881-1973) A PRINT, "La Petite Colombe," 1949PABLO PICASSO (Spanish 1881-1973) A PRINT, "La Petite Colombe," 1949, lithograph on wove paper, from an edition of 2500 published by Andre Sauret, Paris, Bloch 600; 10 3/4" x 8 1/2", framed 20 1/4" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) Display Perfume Bottles(2) Display Perfume Bottles, (1) 9.25" X 7", Oscar De La Renta, (1) 9.25" X 4.5", Cabotine De Gres, Two Very Large Surface Chips On Bottle, Collection Of The Late Bunny Koppelman.See Sold Price
Sold2024Scott Ouderkirk Studios Stained Glass WindowSt. Lawrence River 2014. 23 1/2" x 43 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927)Betsy Westendorp (b. 1927) Milflores signed and dated 1992 (lower left) oil on canvas 51 1/2" x 64" (131 cm x 163 cm) PROVENANCEAcquired directly from the artist Prewar Manila was a vibrant city filleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) Thirty-Five (35) Hand-Colored Copper Engravingsi. Troupiale nour, de St. Domingue, plate 53410" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm )ii. Choucas, des Philippines, plate 60310" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm)iii. Coucou, des Philippines, plate 8249" x 8" (23 cm x 20See Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersROME ITALY 18K GOLD ROMAN REVIVAL 1850 PAPAL GRAND TOUR VATICAN MICRO MOSAIC PIETRA DURA PENDANTUS$55(3 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"US$750
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLEON BAKST - Costume Design for Tamara Karsavina As La Fiancee in Le Dieu Bleu I - Watercolor,US$20,000
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Persistence of Memory, Litho Art Print 1979, FramedUS$50(1 bid)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of Tiffany Studios Gothic Revival Windows, St. Paul's PresbyterianUS$15,000
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRieker Star Lager Beer Brewery Framed Advertisement.US$25(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Les Flamboyantes Avalaches, 1980US$7,500(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973US$15,000(1 bid)