Sold2018SAMUEL DAVID (USA 1895-1979) OIL PAINTING ON BOARDSamuel David Lev-Landau (USA, 1895 - 1979) oil painting on board depicting a bay scene with people on a dock. Signed "LEV-LANDAU" to lower right. Measures approx. 23 1/2" height x 27 1/2" width (59.7cSee Sold Price
Sold2022EDITH RODDY FLORIDA WATERSIDE PAINTINGRODDY, Edith Jeannette, (American, 1895-1960): Waterside Scene with Twisted Oak and Palms, Watercolor, 17.5" x 21.5", signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONIO CANNATA (Polistena, 1895 - Rome, 1960) : Landscape with hutsANTONIO CANNATA (Polistena, 1895 - Rome, 1960) Landscape with huts Oil on board, 37 x 39,5 cm Signed lower left : Cannata Good conditions, framed with glassSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edith Lucille (Allen Roberts) Howard (1885 - 1960) AmericanEdith Lucille (Allen Roberts) Howard (1885 - 1960) Oil on Board, Signed, Measures ( 27 x 29 inches ) w/frame ( 32 x 30 inches ) Director of the Wilmington Academy of Art and the Delaware Art Center, ESee Sold Price
Sold2024Ivan Messenger (USA 1895-1983) Oil On BoardIvan Messenger (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / CALIFORNIA / NEBRASKA / COLOMBIA, 1895 - 1983) oil painting on board depicting Colombian women washing clothes. Signed to lower right. Titled "Lavenderia ColobianSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leighton Cram (USA 1895-1981) Landscape OilLeighton R. Cram (AMERICAN / MASSCHUSETTS, 1895 - 1981) oil painting on artist board depicting a rural landscape scene. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a gold tone metal frame. Board measures approx.See Sold Price
Sold2016Serguei PIMENOFF (1895-1960) Ukraine - Russia - FranceSerguei PIMENOFF (1895 Yalta, Ukraine -1960 Paris) ; Cityscape ; 1932 ; oil on canvas ; framed ; dimensions 62 x 68 cm (24 1/2 x 26 3/4 in.) ; signed and dated lower right ; Shipping to USA: DHL - $32See Sold Price
Sold2024Leighton Cram (USA 1895-1981) Landscape OilLeighton R. Cram (AMERICAN / MASSACHUSETTS, 1895 - 1981) oil painting on artist cardboard depicting a hilly landscape scene. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gold tone metal frame. Board measures aSee Sold Price
Sold2018LeRoy Neiman (1921-2012 New York) ''Matador'' 1960 OilLeRoy Neiman (1921-2012 New York) ''Matador'' 1960 Oil on Board 23.5''x9'' Image. A colorful figure painting by this famous illustrator artist. Signed and dated l.l. Purchased Gallery Mack, Seattle wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024VINCENT D. SMITH (AFRICAN-AMERICAN, 1929-2003).'Fishing', 1960. Oil on board. Signed and dated '60 to lower right. From a Westchester County, NY collection. - Dimensions: 25" h x 31" w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015)Romeo Tabuena (Filipino/Mexican, 1921-2015) "Field Workers", 1960 oil on board signed and dated lower right. Matted and framed. sight 15-3/4" x 27-3/4" Provenance: Purchased from the artist; Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée et situéAlfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, oil on board, signed, dated and located "Genève" on verso, 46x38 cm; Provenance: Galerie Ferrero, Geneva 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée etSee Sold Price
Sold2018John Wilde, (American, 1919-2006), Moonlight, 1960John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Moonlight, 1960 oil on board initialled J and dated (upper left); signed John Wilde and dated (verso) 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Estimate $5,000-7,000See Sold Price
Sold2021ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (Filipino 1921-2015) A PAINTING,ROMEO VILLALVA TABUENA (Filipino 1921-2015) A PAINTING, "Candlelight Processional with Women and Children," 1960, oil on board, signed and dated L/L, "TABUENA 1960." 11" x 30" Provenance: Spillar CompSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edward Millman (American, 1907-1964) Baroque Blue, 1960Edward Millman (American, 1907-1964) Baroque Blue, 1960 oil on board signed Edward Millman (lower right) 35 x 23 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the Indianapolis Museum of Art at NewfiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Terence P. Flanagan PRUA RHA (1929-2011) Road to Dromahair, c.1960 Oil on board, 42.5 x 58.5cm (16¾Terence P. Flanagan PRUA RHA (1929-2011) Road to Dromahair, c.1960 Oil on board, 42.5 x 58.5cm (16¾ x 23) SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Hair (USA 1941-1970) Highwaymen Oil / BoardAlfred Hair (USA 1941-1970) Highwaymen Oil / Board.Alfred Hair (AMERICAN / FLORIDA, 1941 - 1970) Highwaymen / Highwayman oil painting on board depicting a Florida landscape scene. Mounted in a woodenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (US/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886/87-1988) "Nativity: Mary and Angels Awaiting the Birth of Jesus", ca. 1960 oil on canvas board monogrammed lower right and titled en verso. Framed. 16" x 20See Sold Price
Sold2022Dean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Oil on Illustration BoardDean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Oil on Illustration Board Undated, unsigned, depicting a London dockworker, an alternate study for 'Southhampton Docks', 1947, illustration for an advertisement forSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER COLE OIL ON BOARD ST. AUGUSTINE PAINTINGVintage 1960's oil on board painting of a St Augustine Florida street scene. Measures 10" x 8" on board and 12.5" x 10.5" framed. Signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965)§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) Signed, oil on board(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))Redpath visited Corsica in 1954. She stayed in Bastia, inSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED HAIR FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN PAINTING CRASHING WAVESALFRED HAIR FLORIDA HIGHWAYMEN PAINTING CRASHING WAVES Alfred "Al" Hair (American, 1941-1970), Florida Highwaymen artist, 1960's oil on Upson board painting, depicts crashing waves against a vibrant sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jon Serl - oil on boardJon Serl (1894-1993) Signed and dated 1960 on reverse. Oil on board. Probably framed by the artist. Painting size 37-3/14"h x 28-3/4"w. Frame size 38-1/2"h x 30"w. Outsider artist Jon Serl startedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAkiba GalleriesJoane Cromwell (American/California, 1895-1969) Oil on Canvas Coastal Landscape PaintingUS$25
Jun 18Matsart Auctioneers and Appraisers LTD.Yohanan Simon 1905-1976 (Israeli) Oasis, 1960 oil on canvasUS$4,800
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryBenjamin Eugene Fichel (France,1826-1895) oil painting antiqueUS$20(2 bids)