Sold2024Amazing Oscar Fischinger 1963 Oil MasoniteBeautiful Oscar Fischinger 1963 oil masonite, frame: 27 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1900 - 1967. Born in Germany on June 22, 1900, Oscar Fischinger was well known in his nativeSee Sold Price
Sold2019J. R. Oliver, "Red Flowers," 1963, oil on masonite,J. R. Oliver, "Red Flowers," 1963, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower right and titled, signed and dated verso, "Flores in Rojo," presented in a white polychromed frame on a green backboard, H.-See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Oscar Zalameda Oil CanvasAttributed to Oscar Zalameda, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 43 x 31.5 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1930 - 2010. Oscar Zalameda stunned Manila audiences when he mounted aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Okada ''Untitled'' 1963 Oil on MasoniteFrank Okada (1931-2000 Washington) ''Untitled'' 1963 Oil on Masonite 18''x16'' Image. A scarce early abstraction. No visible signature. Scott Galleries, Seattle label on verso. Original framing 19.5''See Sold Price
Sold2021BOMOLO AFRICAN 1963 OIL ON MASONITEAbstracted figures with baskets. Signed, dated lower right. Dimensions: H 19.5" x W 27.5" Condition: Some spots of paint loss.See Sold Price
Sold2021BOMOLO AFRICAN 1963 OIL ON MASONITEOil on masonite. Women with baskets. Signed, dated lower right. Dimensions: H 33.5" x W 23" Condition: Paint loss on the edges.See Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Erzulie Pulling ChainsPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Erzulie (Reine Titane), dated 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 30 3/4 x 35 3/4 inches In the Vodou religion Erzulie is the spirit ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Haiti) Ville Imaginaire, 1963Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Ville Imaginaire, dated 1963 Oil on masonite, 20 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 21 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches Condition: In vintage, some scratches present in skySee Sold Price
Sold2016Leonardo Nierman, Mexican (born 1932) 1963 Oil onLeonardo Nierman, Mexican (born 1932) 1963 Oil on Masonite, "Barcos Pesqueros-Fishing Boats". Signed and dated lower left. Good condition. Measures 24" H, 31-1/2" W; frame measures 31-1/2" H, 39-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Obin (Haitian) Petion and Desssalines, HaitiAntoine Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1929-1992) Petion and Desssalines Review Map of Haiti, 1963 Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 27 ¼ x 31 ½ inches Provenance: Issa ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2020W. Darling, oil on masonite,Western landscapeWilliam Darling (California, 1882-1963)oil on masonite, Western landscape with creek bed, signed lower left W. Darling, 18" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2020Seymour Bottex (Haitian/Haiti) Christ and The PeasantsSeymour E. Bottex (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1922-2016) Christ and The Peasants, circa 1963 Oil on masonite, 30 x 24 inches Unframed Exhibitions: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970 Arts Council of GreaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antoine Obin (Haitian) Henri Christophe, MilitaryAntoine Obin (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, 1929-1992) Roi, H. Christophe passa l'ordre a ses Soldats, 1963 Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 27 x 31 1/4 inches Provenance: Issa Art Gallery FaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Préfète Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) ImaginaryPréfète Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Imaginary City, Jacmel, dated 1963 Oil on masonite, Framed, 20" x 24" Duffaut is a poet and spiritualist who had been a carpenter and worked with his fathSee Sold Price
Sold2020Salnave Philippe-Auguste (Haitian/Haiti) Still Life,Salnave Philippe-Auguste (Haitian/Saint Marc, 1908-1989) Still Life, 1963 Oil on masonite, 16 x 20 inches Framed dimensions: 25 x 29 inches Lot Essay: A poet and lawyer by profession, Philippe-AugusteSee Sold Price
Sold2020Micius Stephane (Haitian/Haiti) Vendors, circa 1963Micius Stephane (Haitian/Bainet, 1912-1996) Haitian Market/Vendors, circa 1963 Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches Unframed Lot Essay: A shoemaker turned artist, Stephane was always interested in re-imagiSee Sold Price
Sold2020William K.C. Truschel 1963 oil What Moments Devine-WhatTruschel, William K. C. (Self Taught Folk Artist worked near Pittsburgh; 20th Century American), What Moments Devine-What Ruptures Serene, 1963, oil on masonite panel, 28 x 24 inches, signed KCT 1/63See Sold Price
Sold2021EULALIO GARCIA MATA NEOCLASSICAL STILL LIFE, 1963Eulalio Garcia Mata (Cuban/France, 1910-1985). "Floral Still Life in Garden" -1963, oil on Masonite. Signed and dated lower left, framed. Approx. 48.25" x 30.25" (frame), 43" x 25" (panel)See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Durval PereiraDurval Pereira (Brazilian, 1917-1984), "Guaruya Beach," circa 1963, oil on masonite, signed lower left, title label affixed verso, overall (with frame): 10.75"h x 14.25"wSee Sold Price
1 day LeftAvra Art Auctions ROBERT H WHITE (1921-2008, American) Still Life Of Flowers, Nicely FramedUS$20(1 bid)
5 days LeftJasper52WILLIAM DARLING Early California Stream Reflections & Cottages Bluebird GalleryUS$320
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsPhilippe Bertho (B.1970) French Contemprary Surreal Pop Art Large Amazing Oil PaintingUS$10
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HARRY WORTHMAN (American/Texas 1909-1989) A PAINTING, "Aspen Trees," 1963US$100
1 day LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Oil on Masonite signed Vinikoff and dated 84, Florida Landscape PaintingUS$800(3 bids)