Sold2022DAVID RUBEN, INUIT, Muskox Shaman, 2000DAVID RUBEN PIQTOUKUN (1950-) PAULATUK / ONTARIO Muskox Shaman, 2000 stone and antler, 6.5 x 13 x 6 in (16.5 x 33 x 15.2 cm), measurements reflect dimensions with inset horns, without: 6.5 x 12 x 4.75See Sold Price
Sold2016David Ruben Piqtoukun Inuit SculptureDavid Ruben Piqtoukun, Canadian, b. 1950. Carved soapstone sculpture features an expressive face with folded hands at one side, and two faces on the reverse with inset polychrome; raised on a separateSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Ruben Piqtoukun Inuit SculptureOffered is a carved soapstone sculpture by David Ruben Piqtoukun (Canadian, b. 1950). Signed and dated 1992. Partial label affixed to the underside. Some areas of surface wear with scuffs and scratcheSee Sold Price
Sold2023David Ruben Piqtoukun Horse Stone SculptureDavid Ruben Piqtoukun (Candian, Inuvialuk, b. 1950) carved stone animalier sculpture depicting a horse, 2001, signed and dated to underside. 8" H x 16" W x 4.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Sedna - Piqtoukun, David Ruben, Canada, Paulatuk, Inuitsoapstone, inlay, sign. L: 23 cm, L: 9,1 inch, 1992 Provenance: Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2018Face - Piqtoukun, David Ruben, Canada, Paulatuk, Inuitsoapstone, inlay, sign. (base) H: 12,5 cm, H: 4,9 inch, 1992 Provenance: Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2019Face - Piqtoukun, David Ruben, Canada, Paulatuk, Inuitsoapstone, inlay, sign. (base) H: 12,5 cm, H: 4,9 inch, 1992 Provenance: Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, Germany Continent: The AmericasSee Sold Price
Sold2023ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, O.C., INUIT, Bird Shaman, 1997Lot 95 ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, O.C. (1951-), PAULATUK / SALT SPRING ISLAND, B.C. Bird Shaman, 1997 stone, 24.5 x 34 x 14 in (62.2 x 86.4 x 35.6 cm) signed and dated: “ANGHIK ‘97”. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Inuit Soapstone Polar bear by David RubenPiqtoukun 03/1979 rare piece sold by stair gallery - lot 208- large -soapstoneSee Sold Price
Sold2023I. FROLIC 'FOREST GUARDIAN' CAST GLASS SCULPTUREIrene Frolic (Polish / Canadian b. 1941), 'Forest Guardian', circa 1991, in kiln cast glass and painted copper, depicting a female head emerging from stone, with a faintly etched signature and dated tSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pre-Senufo monumental Stone HeadMonumentaler Stein-Kopf Prä-Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire, Wochene Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 51,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Sonnenfels, Wolfgang Klein (1950-2017), Wien (1987). - Galerie Walu, ZüriSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, INUIT, Tupiluk, 1977Lot 45 ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, O.C. (1951-) PAULATUK / SALT SPRING ISLAND, B.C. Tupiluk, 1977 stone and antler, 12.75 x 23 x 11.25 in (32.4 x 58.4 x 28.6 cm) signed and dated: "A.A. ANGHIK © 1977".See Sold Price
Sold2023MOSES NAGYUGALIK, INUIT, Head of a Man Wearing Snow Goggles, 1968MOSES NAGYUGALIK (1910-1996) QAMANI’TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Head of a Man Wearing Snow Goggles, 1968 stone, antler, and waxed twine, 8 x 4 x 7 in (20.3 x 10.2 x 17.8 cm) signed, "ᓇᔪᒐSee Sold Price
Sold2021ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN, INUIT, Hunter and Animal Spirits,ABRAHAM ANGHIK RUBEN (1951-) PAULATUK / SALT SPRING ISLAND, BC Hunter and Animal Spirits, c. late 1990s stone, 20.25 x 9 x 9.25 in (51.4 x 22.9 x 23.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance A Toronto Collection. OSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shields Landon "SL" Jones (1901 - 1997)ht 14.5",9.5"x11" a monumental carved head, very early. Signed in chizel on bottom. Purchased directly from SL Jones by artist Larry Ballard.See Sold Price
Sold2022SIMA TUKAI, INUIT, Man's Head, c. 1960SIMA TUKAI (1911-1967) INUKJUAK (PORT HARRISON) Man's Head, c. 1960 stone, 9.5 x 7.5 x 8.25 in (24.1 x 19.1 x 21 cm) inscribed with disc number and signed, "E9927 / ᓴᐃᒪ / ᑐ4See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Carved Stone 'Dragon Head' ArchitecturalTwo Chinese Carved Stone 'Dragon Head' Architectural Elements, Chishou each showing the elaborate hornless dragon as if emerging from rough mottled stone of rectangular section, the first bearing a grSee Sold Price
Sold2017Veracruz Stone Hacha - Eagle w/ Chief EmergingPre-Columbian, Vera Cruz, Mexico, ca. 500 to 800 CE. Exceptional and important stone hacha - implement used in the ballgame - in the form of a warrior inside the head of an eagle. The warrior is shownSee Sold Price
Sold2021Massive Carved Stone Ruyi w/ DragonsMonumental Chinese carved stone sculpture in the form of a Ruyi or scepter, possibly a garden ornament, having a belt hook dragon head top with smaller chilong dragons and lingzhi flanked by two sealsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Inuit Stone Figural Carving Signed John Pangnark, 4Inuit Stone Figural Carving Signed John Pangnark, 4 5/8" x 4 5/8" x 3 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024An Inuit stone and antler figure of a dancing walrus attributed to Aqjangajuk ShaaAn Inuit stone and antler figure of a dancing walrus attributed to Aqjangajuk Shaa, applied label '1783x', unsigned, 16"h x 12"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 'DRAGON & PHOENIX' JADE PENDANT, WARRING STATESAN ALTERED CELADON JADE 'DRAGON AND PHOENIX' SILHOUETTE PENDANT, WARRING STATES China, 475-221 BC. Carved in the form of a dragon in profile with two phoenix heads emerging from its arched, s-shaped bSee Sold Price
Sold2017KHMER STONE HEAD OF LOKESVARApossibly Angkor Period the face with wide lips and heavy-lidded eyes flanked by pendulous earlobes, a representation of Dyani-Buddha seen on the front of his hair knot Provenance: Estate of Louis & AnSee Sold Price
Sold2021BEAUTIFUL GANDHARA SCHIST STONE HEAD OF BUDDHAC. 100-300 AD. Gandharan. Superb life-size schist head of Buddha, with characteristic topknot (Ushnisha) and elongated, pendular ears. His forehead is ornamented with a well-defined urna and his heavySee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15thC Thai Stone Ayuthaya Style Buddha Head- Authentic Larger Than Life- Exceptional!!US$1,900
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsInuit Stone Figure of a Dead Spirit. [Circa 2005]. Carved s...US$125(2 bids)
6 days LeftHeritage Auctions55020: Diamond, Gold Coin, Platinum, Gold Necklace StUS$3,200
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryRoy Kanwit (American, 20th Century), Monumental Head of a ManUS$7,500
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsExceptionally Rare Price-Strother Survey of North Carolina Map, c. 1808US$60,000
2 days LeftArtemissionEgyptian Stone Head with Close-Fitting Cap, Late Period, c. 664-332 B.C.US$1,200
20 hrs LeftArete Art LimitedA white jade ruyi sceptre, Qing Dynasty (private Hongkong collector)£2,400
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Decoy Duck Hallow Red Head Drake (David Tisdale), Original Paint Appr. 13.5" LongUS$50
5 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions IncHistoric Stone or Pottery Head, found in Arkansas, Ex Donny Austin CollectionUS$100(2 bids)
2 days LeftForum AuctionsRowling (J.K.) Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone, first paperback edition, 1997.£2,400