Sold2022Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Alfred Bottini (French, 1874 - 1907) Esthetic Bar, 1896Georges Alfred Bottini (French, 1874 - 1907) Esthetic Bar, 1896 color woodcuts on Japan paper color woodcuts on Japan paper including ten progressive proofs signed and titled in pencil 10 x 7 inches eSee Sold Price
Sold2024Schedel, Hartmann208. Schedel, Hartmann. Liber Chronicarum. Folio XCII. 7-1/2 x 10 inch woodcut plan, woodcut portraits on verso. Folio, excised; generally sound. [Nuremberg, 1493] [125/175]See Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Wassily Kandinsky - UntitledArtist: Wassily Kandinsky Title: Untitled Year: 1971 Dimensions: 15in. by 11in. Edition: From the Rare Limited Edition of 100 Publisher: Pierre Belfond ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2021WALTER WILLIAMS (1920-1998) AFRICAN AMERICANLarge woodcut. Pencil signed. Dated '59. Titled "Butterfly." Numbered 6/10. Large colorful woodcut African American girl with sunflowers and butterflies in oval form. Dimensions: (Frame) H 31.5" x W 4See Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO [d'après] - May 20, 1964 #10 - Original color silkscreen & lithographArtist: Pablo Picasso [d'après] (Spanish, 1881 - 1973). Title: "May 20, 1964 #10 [from the suite 'Le Gout du Bonheur,' image dated 20-5-64 X, untitled as issued]". Medium: Original color silkscreSee Sold Price
Sold2016GUSTAVE BAUMANN COLOR WOODCUT 1915GUSTAVE BAUMANN US/GERMAN, 1881-1971), COLOR WOODCUT, 1915, IMAGE: H 10 7/8", W 9 7/8", "THE WAY OF THE YEARS":Pencil signed and titled; #40/100; Gustave Baumann hand chop mark; period framing. For aSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALBRECHT DURER WOODCUT ON PAPERALBRECHT DURER (GERMAN, 1471-1528), WOODCUT ON PAPER, H 15 1/2", W 10 7/8", "THE RESURRECTION" Woodcut, on laid paper, watermark A in a Circle with letters HW (Meder 304), a good Meder d impression, aSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Giles 'Sic Transit Gloria Mundi' Color Woodcut, c. 1924William Giles (1872-1938 England) 'Sic Transit Gloria Mundi' (Thus Passes the Glory of the World) Color Woodcut on Japan paper, c.1924. Striking image of a peacock and peahen'. Signed in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helen Frankenthaler, (American, 1928-2011), Grove, 1991Helen Frankenthaler (American, 1928-2011) Grove, 1991 color woodcut signed, dated and numbered 10/32 in pencil 17 x 21 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Provenance: Pamela Auchincloss Gallery, NSee Sold Price
Sold202447002: Gustave Baumann (German/American, 1881-1971) RaiGustave Baumann (German/American, 1881-1971) Rainy Day Promenade, 1917 Woodcut in colors on paper 10-5/8 x 11-1/4 inches (27.0 x 28.6 cm) &lpaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter J. PHILLIPS, RCA (1884-1963) CanadianWalter Joseph Phillips, R.C.A., "Gimli No. 2", colour woodcut on paper, 8 x 10 inches, signed lower left, titled in pencil lower left & editioned 42 / 100.See Sold Price
Sold2022WASSILY KANDINSKY, Holzschnitt für die Ganymed-Mappe 1924Artist: KANDINSKY, WASSILY Title: Holzschnitt für die Ganymed-Mappe (from Der Dritten Ganymed-Mappe) Size: 9.375 x 12.375 INCHES Year: 1924 Medium: WOODCUT ON JAPAN PAPER Edition: OF 100 Description:See Sold Price
Sold2023Kandinsky The Blue Rider Original Woodcut 63/100Wassily Kandinsky (Russian; 1866-1944) "Le Cavalier Bleu" (The Blue Rider) Woodcut Print Numbered 63/100 in Exhibit Quality Frame W/COA - This piece is a woodcut print titled "Le Cavalier Bleu" (The BSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramusio Atlas 1606, The Macclesfield CopyRAMUSIO, Giovanni Battista (1485-1557). Delle navigationi et Viaggi. Venice: Giunti, 1606. 3 volumes, folio (12 1/4" x 8 1/2"), ff. [4], 34, 394; 6, 9-18, [10], 256, 90; [6], 36, 430. Woodcut device oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Cook, Acapulco GirlHoward Cook (American, 1901-1980) Acapulco Girl, 1932 woodcut signed and dated in pencil 10" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Pablo Picasso, Le Repos du Sculpteur IV ...Pablo Picasso Le Repos du Sculpteur IV (from La Suite Vollard) 1933etching on Montval laid image: 7.5 h × 10.5 w in (19 × 27 cm) sheet: 13.375 h × 17.5 w in (34 × 44 cm) Signed to loweSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pablo Picasso-de sculpteur IV from Suite Vollard, 1933Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) Le repos du sculpteur IV, pl. 65, from La Suite Vollard, 1933 Etching on laid paper. Vollard watermark 7-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches (19.1 x 26.7 cm) (image) 13-1/4 x 17-1/See Sold Price
Sold2017Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1880-1973), Le repos duPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1880-1973), Le repos du sculpteur devant un nu a la draperie, pl. 51 (from La Suite Vollard), 1933, etching, signed in pencil lower right, published by A. Vollard, 1939, 10 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Miro ''Le Lezard Aux Plumes D'or'' 1967Joan Miro (1893-1983 Spanish) ''Le Lezard Aux Plumes D'or'' 1967 Color Lithograph on Japan Paper 14''x19.5'' Sheet. Pencil signed and numbered V/X (5 of 10 edition) lower image. Some light handling maSee Sold Price
3 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesAndy WARHOL (1928-1987), Attribué à Family portrait€50
6 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesAlbert H. Gos (1852-1942), Le Cervin, huile sur toile, signée, dédicacée et contresignée auCHF 3,000
2 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Le Jeune Chef Saragan et Son Esclave Forum. Tomil, YapUS$250
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. MONTANUS. Ambassades memorables de la Compagnie des Indes Orientales des prouinces unies,€2,500