Sold2024Esphyr Slobodkina, 1908-2002 (Russia/USA)Esphyr Slobodkina (1908-2002). Abstraction, 1953. Oil on orgalite, size 61 x 49 cm (24 x 19 inches), frame dimensions 70 x 58 cm (27 1/2 x 22 3/4 inches). Signed and dated lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2023Esphyr Slobodkina (1908 - 2002) Florida Artist Oil On BoardSubject: Composition Medium: Oil On Board Size: 16 x 20 inches Frame: 19 x 23 inches Condition: Great overall condition Signature: Signed lower left Esphyr Slobodkina (1908 - 2002) Esphyr SlobodkinSee Sold Price
Sold2024Esphyr Slobodkina (1908 - 2002) RussiaEsphyr Slobodkina (1908 - 2002) Russia Mixed Media on Board Measure 4"in H x 4"in W and 12 3/4"in H x 13"in W with frame Known for: Assemblage, geometric abstract painting, illustration Biography: AsSee Sold Price
Sold2023ESPHYR SLOBODKINA (1908-2002) Untitled, (Mural Study).ESPHYR SLOBODKINA (1908-2002)Untitled, (Mural Study). Pencil on paper, circa 1938. 102x254 mm; 4x10 inches. Provenance: The artist; Private collection. Esphyr Slobodkina married Ilya Bolotowsky in 193See Sold Price
Sold2023Amazing Esphyr Slobodkina Oil CanvasAttributed to Esphyr Slobodkina, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas, 23 x 19 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1908 - 2002. Married to abstract painter Ilya Bolotowsky in 1933, EspSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yousuf Karsh (1908 - 2002)Signed photograph of Albert Einstein 21"h x 20"w sight and 31"h x 29.5"w framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Esphyr Slobodkina SculptureAbstract found object sculpture by Esphyr Slobodkina. Titled 'The Madly Scrambling Circles of Upward Mobility' c.1987 Found objects construction and paint 15" x 10.5" x 11" Notes: Retains a Sid DeutchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yousuf KARSH (1908 - 2002) CanadianPortrait of Paul Leroy Robeson (1898-1976), gelatin silver print, signed lower left, dedication by the sitter to Wicky, Oct 46’. Robeson was a famous American singer, actor, social activist, lawSee Sold Price
Sold2021RON BLUMBERG (1908 - 2002): "VENICE PLAYGROUND"oil on board signed lower right, titled verso Provenance: The Estate of Arnold and Joan Travis 26 x 24 inches board; 39 x 27 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023ESPHYR SLOBODKINA OIL ON BOARD (1908-2002)Attributed to Esphyr Slobodkina, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 22"hx28"w framed, good condition, Biography: Esphyr Slobodkina was a Russian Empire-born American artist, authorSee Sold Price
Sold2021RON BLUMBERG (1908 - 2002): "BOYS FEEDING GULLS"oil on board signed lower right titled verso Provenance: The Estate of Arnold and Joan Travis; with Esther Robles Gallery, Los Angeles label verso 40 1/2 x 30 inches board; 43 1/2 x 34 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fred Machetanz ''What'll It Be?'' (Bartender) 1994 OilFred Machetanz (1908-2002 Alaska) ''What'll It Be?'' (Bartender) 1994 Oil on Masonite 16''x22'' Image. Unusual composition, likely commissioned. Signed and dated l.r. Ornate gilt framing 22''x28''. ExSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fred Machetanz ''Ready!'' 1965 Oil on MasoniteFred Machetanz (1908-2002 Alaska) ''Ready!'' 1965 Oil on Masonite 8''x10'' Image. Exceptional Alaskan scene of Eskimos in canoe walrus hunting. Signed and dated l.l. with title on verso. Original giltSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Machetanz (American, 1908-2002) AfterFrederick Machetanz (American, 1908-2002)After the Morning Dip, 1988Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yousuf Karsh (Armenian/Canadian, 1908-2002)Yousuf Karsh (Armenian/Canadian, 1908-2002), "Ernest Hemingway", negative creation date 1957, later print, gelatin silver print mounted to board, signed on mount, artist stamp with handwritten title oSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRED MACHETANZ - Oil Painting - Beautiful landscapeDescriptionAn oil painting by Fred Machetanz (1908-2002). Signed and dated 1964 lower left, additional signature and date on verso. A stunning example of the late great artist's work, the image expertSee Sold Price
Sold2023ILYA BOLOTOWSKY (1907-1981) Untitled.ILYA BOLOTOWSKY (1907-1981)Untitled. Pencil and gouache on paper. Inscribed by artist's first wife, Esphyr Slobodkina, Ilya Bolotowsky (by ES), lower right. 406x533 mm; 16x21 inches. Provenance: The aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ruth Duncan, "Texas Bluebonnets"Ruth Duncan (Texas, 1908-2002), "Texas Bluebonnets", oil on masonite sight: 12 x 16 in., frame: 19.5 x 23.5 in. Provenance: A wedding gift from the artist, thence a San Antonio, Texas collecSee Sold Price
Sold2016Yousuf Karsh (1908-2002) Edward SteichenYousuf Karsh (Armenian/Canadian, 1908-2002) Portrait of Edward Steichen (1965), silver gelatin emulsion photograph, signed in ink along lower margin, stamped, titled and dated on verso. Size: 19.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2021[EINSTEIN, Albert]. KARSH, Yousuf (1908-2002),[EINSTEIN, Albert]. KARSH, Yousuf (1908-2002), photographer. Group of 4 photographs of Albert Einstein. Ca 1948 (but printed later, ca 1959). 4 glossy black and white 8 x 10-in. portrait photographs oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ruth Duncan, "Shrimp Boats, Aransas Pass"Ruth Duncan (Texas, 1908-2002), "Shrimp Boats, Aransas Pass", oil on masonite sight: 24 x 30 in., frame: 31 x 37 in. €â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€â€¹€âSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionRobert C. Benham (1908 - 2002) Fishing Boat at Low Tide, GloucesterUS$125
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanYousuf Karsh (American/Canadian, 1908-2002) Fifteen Portraits (complete portfolio of 15 oversizedUS$15,000
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesHenri Plisson, France (1908-2002), Paris Street Scene, oil on canvasUS$500