Sold2024Mavis Pusey, 1928-2019 (USA/England)Mavis Iona Pusey (1928-2019). 1968. Oil on canvas, size 110 x 120 cm (43 1/3 x 47 1/4 inches), unframed. Signed lower left. (In the 1960s, Pusey moved to London to work as a pattern maker for Singer.See Sold Price
Sold2024Mavis Pusey, 1928-2019 (USA/England)Mavis Iona Pusey (1928-2019). Oil on canvas, size 50,5 x 63,5 cm (20 x 25 inches). Frame dimensions 53 x 68 cm (20 3/4 x 26 3/4 inches). Signed on the lower right. (In the 1960s Pusey moved to LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mavis Pusey, 1928-2019 (USA/England)Mavis Iona Pusey (1928-2019). Mood, 1965. Oil on canvas, size 66 x 38 cm (26 x 15 inches). Frame dimensions 69 x 41 cm (27 1/4 x 16 1/4 inches). Signed and dated on the lower right, named and dated onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mavis Pusey, 1928-2019 (USA/England)Mavis Iona Pusey (1928-2019). Reflection, 1965. Oil on canvas, size 46 x 31 cm (18 x 12 1/4 inches). Frame dimensions 48 x 33 cm (19 x 13 inches). Signed and dated on the lower left, named and signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAVIS PUSEY (1928 - 2019) Bridge Workers.MAVIS PUSEY (1928 - 2019) Bridge Workers. Color screenprint on Arches paper, 1968. 234x336 mm; 9x13 inches, full margins. Signed, titled and numbered 13/17 in pencil, lower margin.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mavis Pusey 'Impulsion' Signed Abstract LithoItem/Description: Midcentury abstract composition titled 'Impulsion' color lithograph. Pencil signed and dated (M. Pusey '66) lower right, titled in center and numbered 52/157 lower left. Mavis Iona PSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETER CHINNI (1928 - 2019, AMERICAN) War Mask.PETER CHINNI (1928 - 2019, AMERICAN) War Mask. Bronze with brown patina. Singed, Chinni, and dated, '60. 254 mm; 10 inches, on a 3 1/2x4x4 inch stone base. Artist or Maker Peter Anthony ChinniSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Henry Toney (1928 - 2019)marker and other on wood board. Signed vertical right side. 18" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024John Henry Toney (1928 - 2019)mixed media on paper. Russell County native John Henry Toney (1928-2019) was a self-taught folk artist who began painting late in life. He gained notoriety through his connection to the Possum Trot auSee Sold Price
Sold2021JUDITH KRANTZ (1928 - 2019): TWO WORKSeach signed and dated lower right, the first: March 2004, oil pastel on red paper, depicting a woman (23 1/4 x 17 3/4 inches sight; 29 x 23 1/2 inches framed); the second: August 2002, oil pastel on tSee Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Chinni, (American, 1928-2019), UntitledPeter Chinni (American, 1928-2019) Untitled Sculpture, 1962 bronze, travertine base signed CHINNI '62 in bronze Height 45 13/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dextra Nampeyo (Hopi-Tewa, 1928-2019) Group of FiveDextra Nampeyo (Hopi-Tewa, 1928-2019) Group of 5 Pots diameter of largest 5 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Dextra Quotskuyva Nampeyo, Monochrome JarDextra Quotskuya Nampeyo (Hopi, 1928 - 2019) Monochrome Jar clay, pigment signed: DEXTRA / [artist cipher - Corn Clan symbol] Dimensions: 10 x 11 x 11 inches Provenance: Private Collection, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE GRAMMER (American/Texas 1928-2019) A PAINTING, "Old Car and Boats," MID 20TH CENTURY,GEORGE GRAMMER (American/Texas 1928-2019) A PAINTING, "Old Car and Boats," MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Grammer," titled and signed on stretchers in pencil; 20" x 24", framed 26"See Sold Price
Sold2023Dextra Quotskuyva (Hopi, 1928-2019) Polychrome Pottery VaseDextra Quotskuyva (Hopi, 1928-2019) Polychrome Pottery Vase designed with winged elements and painted in orange, cream, and black height 4 inches x diameter 4-1/4 inches This lot is located in CincinnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Aubrey Schwartz (1928-2019), "Moths & Butterflies," 1963 A full leather-bound portfolio with 36Aubrey Schwartz (1928-2019)"Moths & Butterflies," 1963A full leather-bound portfolio with 36 watercolors of moths and butterflies, in various sizes, all on wove paper with deckled edges, witSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Sarkisian, Abstract PaintingPaul Sarkisian (American, 1928–2019) Abstract painting, 1953-1954 Oil on canvas. Signed "Sarkisian '53" at lower right; verso signed "PAUL SARKISIAN 1954." Overall, framed: 24.75" H x 32.25" W xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dextra Nampeyo (Hopi-Tewa, 1928-2019) Pottery Jar, with Eagle Tail Design Dextra Nampeyo (Hopi-Tewa, 1928-2019) Pottery Jar, with Eagle Tail Design  signed Dextra and hallmarked on base height 4 inches x diameter 6 inchesSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Acrylic on Board signed Salvador Corratge (1928 - 2014) Cuban and dated 2001US$500