Sold2019A Mossi Figure, "ninana"Figur, "ninana" Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 35,5 cm. Provenienz: deutsche Sammlung CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2024A Mossi FigureFigur mit Hörnern Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 50,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Besitzer: Tribal Art Classics, Adrian Schlag, Brüssel. - lt. Besitzer: Galerie Pascassio-ManfrSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mossi FigureFigur Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 24 cm. Provenienz: Handel, Nordrhein-Westfalen. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2023Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. mid 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with tiny spots of wood loss. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or Malinke . Ex-Nooter colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burkina Faso African Carved Wood Mossi Biiga African Fertility Doll Tribal StatueCa. second half 20thC. Very good with age appropriate patina surface wear and with spots of wood loss. Glass trade beads. Mossi figure with a large narrow crested head; long neck; no arms. Bamana or MSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Mossi Iron FigureFigur Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). CHF 50 / 100 EUR 43 / 86See Sold Price
Sold2019A Mossi (?) Divination FigureWahrsage-Figur Mossi (?), Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 12,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée,See Sold Price
Sold2024Mossi Female Figure, Burkina FasoCarved hardwood figure with wedge-shaped head, the oval, slightly concave face bisected by the long, slender nose, the eyes accomplished with two metal tacks, the mouth a small curved slit just belowSee Sold Price
2019A Mossi (?) Iron Figure (Tribal Art)Figur Mossi (?), Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Eisen. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019A Mossi (?) Iron Figure (Tribal Art)Figur Mossi (?), Burkina Faso Gesockelt / with custom base Eisen. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2019A Mossi Abstract FigureAbstrakte Figur Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Heinz Jappert, Basel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Vermutlich Teil einer Laute. CHF 50 / 100 EUSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three 20th C. African Mossi Wood Figures - ex Quinn** A portion of the proceeds from the sale of this artwork will be donated to the Anthony Quinn Foundation, whose mission is to advocate for the important role arts education plays in personal developSee Sold Price
Sold20214 Burkina Faso Style Objects.A group of Four Burkina Faso Style Objects. Wood. Burkina Faso. ++ Senufo Style Fire Spitter Helmet Mask. Metal clips. 9" x 9" x 16 1/2". ++ Senufo Style Figure. 4" x 17". ++ Mossi Style Figure. 2 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2017Group of African Fertility Figures:Akua Ba & MossiA Group of African Fertility Figures including Akua Ba Dolls and 3 Mossi People figures from the Congo. {QYAM5234/6} (WK) Dimensions: Akua Ba: 10-17.5 H Mossi: 9 - 16 H Provenance: Property from the eSee Sold Price
2022Mossi Female Chief's Figure Ex Wheellock CollectionA rare tall carved wooden female effigy with incised scar designs and well handled surface, wonderful treatment to the arms and knees slightly bent giving the sculpture a sense of motion, an overall eSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURE LAMINATE BASEAn antique tribal carved wood figure probably Mossi culture, Burkina Faso, dense heavy wood with painted eyes, raised on stepped laminate base. Ensuite Ht: 67" Wd: 14.5" Dpth: 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURE LAMINATE BASEAn antique tribal carved wood figure probably Mossi culture, Burkina Faso, dense heavy wood with painted eyes, raised on stepped laminate base. Ensuite Ht: 66" Wd: 16.5" Dpth: 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE TRIBAL CARVED WOOD FIGURE ON BASEAn antique tribal carved wood figure probably Mossi culture, Burkina Faso, dense heavy wood with painted eyes, raised on stepped laminate base. Ht: 66" Wd: 16.5" Dpth: 14.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Ex Thomas McNemar, 3 African Figural ObjectsSmall figural (likely Baule) carved wood pipe with tin fittings, small fertility doll figure, probably Mossi, on gallery base, and small Baule statuette on gallery base. Two with collector's index numSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mossi Plank Mask w/ Figure, MaliHighly abstract, oval face mask with notched central ridge with a pair of triangular holes on each side, above this a very tall, narrow plank with geometric openwork, and with a male figure with a nooSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Mossi Pair of Miniature Figures, JaniformMiniatur-Figurenpaar, Janusköpfig Mossi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 11,5 und 12,5 cm. Provenienz: - Cannes enchères, Cannes, Frankreich. 10.03.2020, Lot 68. - Christian ZingSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ANTIQUE AFRICAN WOODEN FERTILITY FIGUREAn early 20th-century Mossi People wooden fertility figure from Burkina Faso, West Africa. The protrusions on the sides of the flat head mimic the hairstyle of an unmarried woman. A figurine with a loSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ANTIQUE AFRICAN WOODEN FERTILITY FIGUREAn early 20th-century Mossi People wooden fertility figure from Burkina Faso, West Africa. The protrusions on the sides of the flat head mimic the hairstyle of an unmarried woman. A figurine with a loSee Sold Price
Sold2023AN ANTIQUE AFRICAN WOODEN FERTILITY FIGUREAn early 20th-century Mossi People wooden fertility figure from Burkina Faso, West Africa. The protrusions on the sides of the flat head mimic the hairstyle of an unmarried woman. A figurine with a loSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Qing dynasty Chinese carved stone figure of Guanyin Ming?US$1,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExquisite early 19th century School of Antonio Canova carved Marble neoclassical figureUS$5,500(1 bid)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsImportant 18th century or earlier Chinese Gilt Bronze figure of Mahalakala and ConsortUS$1,200
2 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan GongUS$1,200
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17thUS$2,200(2 bids)
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$60(2 bids)
22 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.OIL/ CANVAS AMERICAN SCHOOL PRIMITIVE LANDSCAPE FARM & FIGURE ON BOSTON CANVAS, UNSIGNED (20" X 30")US$400
7 days LeftAuction Wallstreet2 Silver 925 Pheasant Bird Ornaments Figure Statues Signed "Florentino"US$275(2 bids)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsFine antique Meiji period Japanese carved figure SIGNEDUS$700(2 bids)
97 Lots AwayRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCKiyoshi Saito Japanese Woodblock Print Persimmon Village Landscape With Figure 10in x 15in SilveredUS$200(1 bid)