Sold2024A Kwoma Peoples MaskA elongated and carved wooden mask from the Kwoma people, Washkuk Hills, East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea. This mask appears to be related to the Yena figures, which were used in the lowest of thSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Rare Kwoma Minda Mask / SculptureA Kwoma Mindja carving. Kwoma people, Washkuk Hills, East Sepik Province, Papua New Guinea. Of typical form, the flattened plaque-like figure with long phallic nose as is found in carvings among the KSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bamana Peoples, maskBamana Peoples, mask, 20th c., Mali, dark stained wood, the oval head surmounted with serrated crest, open square eyes and mouth, geometric banding, on custom stand, 15"h x 9"w x 12"d (mask), 24"h (toSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gola Peoples MaskGola Peoples Mask, Wood, fiber and shells, 12 x 8 x 8 inches, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old We Peoples Mask Ex Albert Gordon CollectionThis is an old field used Kran or We peoples mask, Ivory Coast, west Africa. Ex. Albert Gordon, Tribal Arts Gallery, NYC. 1983; Ex. G. Ehrlich, NY. A Metal display stand can be included for an additioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Nigeria Igbo "Ónyéocha" (White Person) MaskNigeria, Igbo peoples, early 20th century CE. This is a fun mask that will be sure to spark conversation: an Ónyéochá (white person) mask, carved in the same style as a usual Igbo mask but with theSee Sold Price
Sold2019Igbo Peoples Mask with cloth fiber and natural fibersIgbo Peoples Mask, late 20th Century, carved wood, pigments and cloth, 13 1/2 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Dramatic Shi peoples Mask Ex Solomon collectionA Dramatic old carved wooden mask with remains of mineral pigments. SHI peoples, Democratic Republic of Congo. The mask measures 10 inches tall, 12 1/4 x 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. (overall). Provenance: PossiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Bold & Powerful Gere peoples Mask, African ArtCarved wooden mask from the Gere or We peoples of the Ivory Coast / Liberia, West Africa. The mask features highly stylized facial features and various colored appendages protruding from the mask faceSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Old We or Gere Peoples Mask, African Tribal ArtA Carved wooden face mask with "spider leg" like appendages and metal tacks as decoration. Just as the neighboring peoples the Bete and the Dan tribes, whose influence can be seen on this mask, the WeSee Sold Price
Sold2023COTE D'IVOIRE SPIDER WAR NYABWA BETE PEOPLES MASK, Early-to-mid 20th century. - height: 13.5 inches.COTE D'IVOIRE SPIDER WAR NYABWA BETE PEOPLES MASK, Early-to-mid 20th century. Hand-made by the Bete ethnic group, wooden carved mask distinguished by its frontal horns and a hand protruding from its nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unusual African Chewa Peoples Mask, MalawiUnusal African Chewa Peoples Mask, Malawi. Carved wood and pigment. Property of a New York Collector. Size: 9'' x 7'' x 3.5'' (23 x 18 x 9 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Southern Idoma or Igbo Peoples MaskSouthern Idoma or Igbo people, Idoma or Igbo, Wood, pigmented surface, 11 1/4 inches high, Provenance; Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2018Baule Peoples MaskBaule Peoples Mask, Latter Part of 20th Century, Wood with pigment finish, 12 3/4 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Highly Stylized We peoples Mask, African ArtA Carved wooden mask with a strong \"Art Brut\" presence and adorned with stylized appendages and brass tacks. We peoples ( Wobe Guere clans) Liberia, Africa. This mask will include a professional cusSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bembe Peoples Mask, Late 20th CenturyBembe Peoples Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, 12 1/4 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Chewa Peoples Mask, MalawiAfrican Chewa Peoples Mask, Malawi. Carved wood pigment, hair. Property of a New York Collector. Size: 12'' x 8'' x 9'' (30 x 20 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Igbo or Punu Peoples MaskIgbo or Punu Peoples, Mukudj (Maiden Spirit) Mask, Late 20th Century, Wood, polychrome and kaolin, 14.5 inches high, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Kongo Peoples mask, African ArtCarved wooden mask accented with kaolin clay and reddish earten pigment. Kongo peoples, DRC / Congo, Africa.See Sold Price
Sold2018Senufu Peoples MaskSenufu Peoples Mask, Wood, pigment, 14 inches high, Provenance; Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Malinke or Bamana people maskMalinke or Bamana people mask, Mali, unproven authenticity, raised on stand, 13"h (mask), 16"h (overall). Provenance: Estate of Raymond G. HandleySee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICAN DOGON PEOPLE MASK FROM MALIA West African Dogon mask from Mali. The Dogon people, known for their unique artistic traditions and rich mythology, create masks with intricate details and symbolic elements. Dogon masks often repreSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bamileke People, mask with headdressBamileke People, mask with headdress, 20th c., carved wood and woven fiber, remnant red pigment, 18"h x 14"w x 7"d Provenance: The Estate of Philip Martin Pearlstein, NYCSee Sold Price
Oct 11DuMouchellesBurkina Faso, Mossi Peoples, Polychrome Carved Wood Mask (Wan-Pesago), H 19", W 5"US$50
Oct 11DuMouchellesDemocratic Republic of Congo, Salampasu Peoples Fiber And Rafia Idangani Society Mask (mufuampo) HUS$50(1 bid)
7 days LeftJasper52Extremly Rare & Powerful SHI plank wood Mask Congo Lega African Tribal Art 1184US$500
7 days LeftJasper52Rare large Ndaka Ndaaka Ituri Mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art Gallery 1517US$240
7 days LeftJasper52Large mask KOMO KUMU or neighboring people Congo Drc African Tribal Art MC2021US$400
7 days LeftJasper52Rare YELA MBOLE BAMBOLE Lilwa Mask Congo Rdc Zaire Kongo African Tribal Art 1367US$240
7 days LeftJasper52Rare YELA MBOLE BAMBOLE Lilwa Mask Congo Rdc Zaire Kongo African Tribal Art 1369US$300