Sold2022TOWLE LOUIS XIV STERLING SILVER FLATWARE SET(5) Piece service for (8). Including: (8) Dinner knives, (8) dinner forks, (10) salad forks, (14) teaspoons. (8) iced tea spoons. Together with a variety of serving pieces and other flatware of the saSee Sold Price
Sold2023Towle 'Louis XIV' Sterling Silver Flatware AssortmentTowle 'Louis XIV' Sterling Silver Flatware Assortment Including (8) 8.75 inch knives, (6) 7.25 inch dinner forks, (12) 7-inch spoons, (4) 6.25 inch soup spoons, (6) 5.5 inch spoons and (4) 6-inch knivSee Sold Price
Sold2018TOWLE "LOUIS XIV" STERLING SILVER FLATWARE FOR EIGTowle "Louis XIV" pattern sterling silver flatware service for eight. Includes (8) 8.75" dinner knives, (8) 7.25" forks, (8) 6.25" salad forks, (8) 7.75" cold drink spoons, (9) 5.8" teaspoons, (5) 4.1See Sold Price
Sold2017(163) TOWLE STERLING 'LOUIS XIV' FLATWARE SERVICE(set of 163) Extensive Towle "Louis XIV" sterling silver flatware service, comprising: (4) dinner knives, 9.5"l; (16) luncheon knives, 8.75"l; (13) individual butter spreaders, 6"l; (4) dinner forks,See Sold Price
Sold2023Louis XIV by Towle Sterling Silver Flatware Set in ChestLouis XIV by Towle Sterling Silver Flatware Set in Chest Sterling silver approximately 95.07 troy ounces total weight. Includes: twelve spreaders, three table spoons, twelve soup spoons, three servingSee Sold Price
Sold2024Towle Sterling Silver Partial Flatware ServiceTowle "Louis XIV" Pattern Sterling Silver Partial Flatware Service, pat. 1924, incl. 8 forks (l. 7 ¼ in.), 8 knives (l. 8 5/8 in.), 11 salad forks and 4 teaspoons; total wt. (weighable) 26.90 troSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sterling Silver Flatware by Towle, “Louis XIV”Partially monogrammed “CMF,” in wooden silver storage chest, total of 100 pcs. consisting of: 13 teaspoons, 6 teaspoons, 6 cream soups, 8 ice cream forks, 8 forks, 8 salad forks, 8 cocktailSee Sold Price
Sold2015American sterling silver flatware service for twelve(lot of 120) American sterling silver flatware service for twelve with extras by Towle in the "Louis XIV" pattern, designed by Harold E. Knock, 1924-1996, having seven pieces per place setting consistSee Sold Price
Sold2022Towle Louis XIV Sterling Flatware, 52 PiecesAmerican, 20th century, including eleven 8-3/4 in. hollow handle knives, stainless French blades; ten 7-1/4 in. forks; ten 6-1/4 in. forks; eighteen 6 in. teaspoons; four 8 in. ice tea spoons, no monoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Partial Towle Louis XIV Sterling Flatware SetPartial Towle Louis XIV Sterling Flatware Set (4) dinner forks, (8) salad forks, (10) teaspoons, (7) bouillon spoons, (8) dinner knives, not monogrammed, condition consistent with use. Weight 35.0 troSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Towle sterling flatware service [78 items]A Towle Louis XIV sterling flatware service, comprising (8) dinner forks 7.75"l; (8) dinner knives with stainless blades 9.5"l; (7) luncheon forks 7.25"l; (8) luncheon knives with stainless blades 8.5See Sold Price
Sold2016Vintage Sterling incl Towle Louis XIV flatware1st group: Towle Louis XIV pattern, patented 1924, sterling flatware set including 12 dinner knives (8 5/8" L), 12 dinner forks (7 1/4" L), 12 salad forks, 12 cream soup spoons, 11 teaspoons (5 7/8" LSee Sold Price
Sold202212 Pc. Towle "Louis XIV" Sterling Silver Plates12 Pc. Towle "Louis XIV" Sterling Silver Plates. Measures approx. - 6 1/2" diameter. Total approx. weight - 42.13 troy oz.See Sold Price
Sold2019(4) TOWLE LOUIS XIV STERLING SILVER PLATES 11"DIAM(lot of 4) Towle "Louis XIV" sterling silver service plates, model 3904, decorative edge band, chased floral motif, no observed monograms, approx 11"diam; 53.75ozt total Start Price: $600.00See Sold Price
Sold2023"Louis XIV" Towle Sterling Silver Coffee and Tea Pot"Louis XIV" by Towle Silversmiths, sterling silver coffee pot and teapot. Coffee pot height 10 3/8 in., tea pot 8 in.; total weight 49.14 ozt. Provenance: The Estate of Philip and Carolyn MoSee Sold Price
Sold20198) TOWLE LOUIS XIV STERLING SILVER PLATES 6.5"DIAM(lot of 8) Towle "Louis XIV" sterling silver bread plates, model 53160, decorative edge band, chased floral motif, no observed monograms, approx 6.5"diam; 28.66ozt total Start Price: $300.00See Sold Price
Sold2024"Louis XIV" Towle Sterling Silver Water PitcherBy Towle Silversmiths sterling silver water pitcher from Louis XIV collection; monogrammed Height: 10 in Total weight: 28.2 ozt Provenance: Property from a mansion in the Alamo Heights neighborhooSee Sold Price
Sold20177) TOWLE 'LOUIS XIV' STERLING TEA & COFFEE SERVICE(set of 7) Towle "Louis XIV" sterling silver coffee and tea service, pat 1925, comprising: (1) large oval handled tray, 30"l, 18.25"w; (1) tilting kettle on stand, with warmer having aperture-like opeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Towle 6pc. Louis XIV sterling silver tea serviceTowle 6pc. Louis XIV sterling silver tea service comprising: (1) coffee pot; (1) tea pot; (1) creamer; (1) creamer with associated tray; (1) lidded sugar; (1) 2-handled oval serving tray. Each markedSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Sterling Flatware ServiceTowle Silversmiths, Newburyport, Massachusetts; "Louis XIV" pattern, an assembled service comprising 8 steel-bladed knives (8 3/4 in.), 5 flat handle butter spreaders (5 3/4 in.), 8 round bowl soup spSee Sold Price
Sold2024(42) PIECE GROUP OF STERLING FLATWARETowle includes 8 each salad forks and teaspoons in Louis XIV pattern, Simpson Hall & Miller includes 6 teaspoons, 6 cream soup spoons and a serving fork in Frontenac pattern, and 7 teaspoons in StratfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two American Sterling Silver TraysTwo American Sterling Silver Trays, circular, Louis XIV pattern by Towle, together with a Dominick and Haff LaSalle pattern tray. 2nd monogrammed. Dimensions: 12.5 in. dia. Weight: Approximately 123See Sold Price
Sold2022An American Silver Centerpiece Bowl and Associated Flower Frog Diameter 15 inches.An American Silver Centerpiece Bowl and Associated Flower Frog Towle Silversmiths, Newburyport, MA, 20th Century Louis XIV pattern. the bowl marked 'Sterling' to underside, the flower frog marked 'NicSee Sold Price
23 hrs LeftBidhausTowle Louis XIV Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8 - 50 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsTowle Louis XIV Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 8 - 50 Pieces with Storage ChestUS$10