Sold2016Al Hirschfeld Color Lithograph, Zero Mostel.Al Hirschfeld (American 1903 - 2003), Color lithograph, Zero Mostel as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof, pencil signed and numbered 46/150, framed. (Approximate sight: 16¾ x 13 inches, overall: approximaSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZERO MOSTEL (AMERICAN 1915-1977)Untitled (a Jewish man holding up two heads.) Lithograph on paper, signed in pencil Mostel to bottom right, numbered 23/500 to bottom left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.75" x W 19.75" (Sight) H 15.5" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2017ZERO MOSTEL (American. 1915-1977)“Untitled”. (‘Fiddler on the Roof’) Each signed and numbered. Two Lithographs. Site Measuring 18” by 12”. (150/200)See Sold Price
Sold2020MOSTEL, Zero (1915-1977). Zero by Mostel. New York:MOSTEL, Zero (1915-1977). Zero by Mostel. New York: Horizon Press, 1965. 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Original lithograph; numerous illustrations. Original cloth; original slipcase.††LIMITED EDISee Sold Price
Sold2022AL HIRSCHFELD Zero Mostel in Fiddler on the Roof. Etching with aquatintAL HIRSCHFELD (1903-2003) Zero Mostel in Fiddler on the Roof. Etching with aquatint, 1964, signed in pencil "HIRSCHFELD" at lower right and numbered lower left 131/150, 11 x 11 inches (28 x 28 cm), frSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zero Mostel - HeadsLot 53 Zero Mostel American (1915-1977) Heads ink and gouache on paper signed lower right sight: 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches Provenance: the estate of Jerome Lurie, labor attorney and law partner of SidneySee Sold Price
Sold2020ZERO MOSTEL (AMERICAN, 1915-1977).Oil on Board. Abstracted Figure. 1962. Signed upper right. Dated lower left. From a Florida collection. - Dimensions: 12" high x 8.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016ABE HIRSCHFELD & ZERO MOSTEL SIGNED ETCHINGdepicting Mr. Mostel as Tevye in Fiddler on the Roof, pencil signed Hirschfeld lower right, #53/150, and Zero Mostel lower left, 10.75" square, overall 20x19in. Note: consignor attended a Zero MostelSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zero Mostel - Self PortraitLot 95 Zero Mostel American (1915-1977) Self Portrait oil on canvas signed lower right 23 x 18 inches Provenance: the estate of Jerome Lurie, labor attorney and law partner of Sidney E. CohnSee Sold Price
Sold2023AL HIRSCHFELD "ZERO MOSTEL" ETCHING, 1980Albert Herschfeld (American / New York 1903-2003), "Zero Mostel" in Fiddler on the Roof, 1980, etching on paper depicting a seated male figure in a yarmulke with tallit under his clothing, pencil signSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zero Mostel Signed Mixed Media PortraitSigned lower right. From a Larchmont, NY storage. - Dimensions: 14.5"x10.5"; 21.5"x17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023ALBERT HIRSCHFELD (America, 1903-2003), Zero Mostel as Tevya, 1975., Etching and aquatint printed inALBERT HIRSCHFELDAmerica, 1903-2003Zero Mostel as Tevya, 1975. Signed and numbered 82/150 in pencil, lower margin.Etching and aquatint printed in brown, 10.75” x 10.75”. Framed 18.25”See Sold Price
Sold2020ZERO MOSTEL (1915-1977, New York) ModernistMixed media on board 11 x 15 in., 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. (framed). Zero Mostel was born Samuel Joel Mostel on February 28, 1915 in Brooklyn, New York, one of eight children of an Orthodox Jewish family.See Sold Price
Sold2023ZERO MOSTEL ONE OF A KIND DRAWING AND AUTOGRAPHIn 1976 Mr Mostel was in the hospital in New York for an operation, a young nurse asked him for his autograph, and he drew a self sort of image of himself, and signed it top right. That nurse framed iSee Sold Price
Sold2016Zero Mostel charcoal with color, 14.5 by 10.5 inches,Zero Mostel charcoal with color, 14.5 by 10.5 inches, framed, signed lower right, "Mostel,"See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN CHARCOAL PAINTING PAPER BY ZERO MOSTELZero Mostel (American, 1915-1977) charcoal painting on paper depicting a boy profile. Signed lower right. Framed. The auction label showing detailed information about the artwork on verso. Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2018Zero Mostel, Am, 1915-1977, Self Portraits, W/CZero Mostel, American, 1915-1977, Four Self Portraits, pen and ink, unsigned, gallery label on verso. (QKAT1003) (TC) Dimensions: 15.5x11.75See Sold Price
Sold2016Zero Mostel (American, 1915-1977)Zero Mostel (American, 1915-1977), Untitled, ink on paper, 14.75" x 11" (sight), matted and framed Provenance: The Estate of Dr. Arthur Carr, NY; Spectrum Fine Art, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zero Mostel Broadway Actor Tevye Charcoal Self PortraitCharcoal self portrait by Zero Mostel (1915 - 1977) American stage and screen actor, best known for his performance as Tevye in Broadway's Fiddler on the Roof. Framed 17" x 15". Accompanied by black aSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERARD MALANGA - Zero Mostel, NYC, 1975Artist: Gerard Malanga Title: Zero Mostel, NYC, 1975 Medium: Photo Litho, 1981, USA Dimensions: 7.05x10.05" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: Gerard Joseph MalangaSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARRY LAPADURA Signed and Numbered 'JAPANESE ZERO' LithographLARRY LAPADURA Signed and Numbered 86/1000 'JAPANESE ZERO' Lithograph. Print of a Japanese Zero, by artist Larry Lapadura in 1980. Mitsubishi A6M Zero-sen flown by petty officer 1st class Takeo TanimiSee Sold Price
Sold20171964 BROADWAY SCRIPT FROM FIDDLER ON THE ROOFOriginal final playing version script dated September 22, 1964 from the musical play Fiddler on the Roof starting Zero Mostel, Maria Karnilova, Beatrice Arthur, Austin Pendleton and Bert Convy. This oSee Sold Price
Sold2016MOSTEL, Zero. Oil on Canvas. Modernist Owl.Signed lower right. Zero Mostel (American, 1915 - 1977, active in New York). From a Harrison, NY estate. Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wide. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
4 days LeftRobinhood AuctionsPeter Max, "Zero Prism" Framed Hand Signed Offset Lithograph with Letter of Authenticity.US$450
Sep 29Robinhood AuctionsPeter Max, "Zero In Love" Framed Hand Signed Offset Lithograph with Letter of Authenticity.US$450
16 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMid century modern Robert Rauschenberg original LithographUS$300(3 bids)
8 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.ROCKWELL KENT "GOOD BYE DAY 1946" PENCIL SIGNED LITHOGRAPH PROB PUBLISHED BY PRINT CLUB OF ALBANYUS$150(1 bid)
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, thermometer, "DWIGHT"S SODA", painted wood sign w/ lithograph appliques by sign maker C.US$750(3 bids)
6 days LeftBlock Auction HouseSigned Alexander Calder "Spirals and Forms" Lithograph (ca. 1965)US$500(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsDavid Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) Complete Set 6 Original Lithographs "Prison Fantasies" ModernUS$600(6 bids)
8 hrs LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.LARGE FOLIO C.1900 HUDSON RIVER DAYLINER, CHROMO LITHOGRAPH, IN OAK FRAME 28 1/2" X 40" OVERALLUS$150(1 bid)
6 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions Raymond Poulet Basket Weaving Hand Signed Limited Edition LithographUS$10
6 hrs Left1 Great Deal Auctions Joan Miro L’Astre du Marecage Facsimile Signed 1982 Offset LithographUS$10